Title: Synthesis and characterization of modified acrylamide - pyrrolidone copolymer
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสมบัติของโคโพลิเมอร์อะคริลาไมด์ ที่ได้รับการดัดแปรและไพโรลิโดน
Authors: Phiriyatorn Suwanmala
Advisors: Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduade School
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The gamma-ray induced copolymerization of partially hydrolyzed polyacrylamide (HPAM) and 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone was carried under various conditions. Polyacrylamide was prepared by gamma irradiation via various parameters of importance: total dose (kGy), dose rate (kGy/min) and concentration of acrylamide monomer (M). The purified polyacrylamide was subsequently hydrolyzed with aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide to convert some of the amide groups along the PAM backbone to the partially hydrolyzed polyacrylamide (HPAM). Degree of hydrolysis of the partially hydrolyzed polyacrylamide was obtained by controlling various parameters of importance: the temperature (℃), reaction time (h) and concentration of HaOH (% w/v). Infrared spectrometry was used to follow up the chemical changes of polymerization, hydrolysis and copolymerization. Degree of hydrolysis was calculated by the nitrogen content obtainable by Semi-Micro Kjeldahl Method. The highest water absortion in distilled deionized water of partially hydrolyzed polyacrylamide (HPAM)-1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone copolymers is obtained at the total dose of 10 kGy, dose rate of 1. 19x10⁴ Gy/h, 5 g HPAM and 10 cm³ 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone. Higher water absorption depends on the specific extent of the degree of hydrolysis of polyacrylamide. The water absorption capacity was improved by using a freeze dryer for drying the copolymers. Water absorptions of the copolymer in deionized distilled water, sodium chloride and magnesium chloride solutions were carried out. Water absorption capacity decreased dramatically with increasing the salt concentrations and the Oxidation state of cations. Discussions of the effects of the parameters on the reaction and water absorption were also given in this research.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์โคโพลิเมอร์ของโพลิอะคระลาไมด์ที่ไฮโดรไลซ์บางส่วนและ 1-ไวนิล-2-ไพโรลิโดน ที่สภาวะต่างๆ กัน ได้เตรียมโพลิอะคริลาไมด์ด้วยการฉายรังสีแกมมาโดยศึกษาผลของปริมาณรังสี ปริมาณรังสีต่อหน่วยเวลา และความเข้มข้นของโมโนเมอร์อะคริลาไมด์ หลังจากนั้นไฮโดรไลซ์โพลิอะคริลาไมด์ด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เพื่อเปลี่ยนหมู่อะไมด์ในโครงสร้างหลักบางส่วนของโพลิอะคริลาไมด์ ให้เกิดเป็นโพลิอะคริลาไมด์ที่ไฮโดรไลซ์บางส่วน ระดับของการไฮโดรไลซีสของโพลิอะคริลาไมด์ที่ไฮโดรไลซ์ บางส่วนหาได้จากการควบคุมตัวแปรของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สำคัญ คือ อุณหภูมิ เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียวไฮดรอกไซด์ สามารถตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทาเคมีของปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอไรเซชัน ไฮโดรไลซีส และโคโพลิเมอไรเซชันโดยการวิเคราะห์ทางอินฟาเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี ได้คำนวณระดับของการไฮโดรไลซีสโดยการหาค่าปริมาณไนโตรเจนด้วยวิธี Semi-Micro Kjeldahl โคโพลิเมอร์ของโพลิอะคริลาไมด์ที่ไฮโดรไลซ์บางส่วน และ 1-ไวนิล-2-ไพโรลิโดนให้ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำสูงสุด เมื่อใช้ปริมาณรังสี 10 กิโลเกรย์ ปริมาณรั้งสีต่อหน่วยเวลา 1.19x10⁴ เกรย์ต่อชั่วโมง ปริมาณโพลิอะคริลาไมด์ที่ไฮโดรไลซ์บางส่วน 5 กรัม และปริมาณ 1-ไวนิล-2-ไพโรลิโดน 10 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำขึ้นอยู่กับค่าระดับของการไฮโดรไลซีสเฉพาะของโพลิอะคริลาไมด์ สามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำของโคโพลิเมอร์ โดยการทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แห้งด้วยวิธีการลดความดันที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ทดสอบการดูดซึมน้ำในน้ำกลั่น สารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์และสารละลายแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ ความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อความเข้มข้นของเกลือและสภาวะออกซิเดชันของแคตไอออนเพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายอิทธิพลของตัวแปรดังกล่าวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการดูดซึมน้ำ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35185
Type: Thesis