Title: Community based natural resources management, gender and livelihood in Cambodia : a case study of Toul Neang Sav Community Protected Area, Kompong Thom Province
Other Titles: การจัดการทรัพยากรชุมชน ความสัมพันธ์หญิง-ชาย และวิถีชีวิตใน กัมพูชา : กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่ชุมชนอนุรักษ์ตวลเนียงษ้าว
Authors: Sophorn Ly
Advisors: Doneys, Philippe
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Naruemon.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Natural resources -- Management -- Cambodia
Natural resources conservation areas -- Cambodia
Sex role -- Cambodia
การจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ -- กัมพูชา
พื้นที่อนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ -- กัมพูชา
บทบาทตามเพศ -- กัมพูชา
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Community based natural resources management (CBNRM) is regarded as a significant strategy in the conservation of natural resources and sustainability of rural livelihoods in Cambodia, helps to reduce poverty and increase local participation in resources management. This research aims to investigate the implementation of this approach at the local level with the special attention to its outcomes towards the sustainability of women’s and men’s livelihood and their roles in generating activities. The study uses data from both of primary and secondary sources. The secondary data are relied on books, research documents and reports while the primary data are derived from field research, using the case study method. Data collection techniques include in-depth interview, semi-structure and participant observation. First, thirteen people from the community were selected and categorized upon their jobs. Then, five people were chosen among these interviewees for the household case studies. The Toul Neang Sav Community Protected Area has been classified as a fishing-agriculture dependent village in which fishing remains the main livelihood activity and dominant other occupation. Secondary or supplementary occupations such as fish cage, chicken-pig rearing, crops and lotus cultivation, and small business operation also contribute to household income generation particularly for household daily expenditure. Women’s and men’s are responsible for different livelihood activities. Men are more concerned with the primary occupation while women are much involve in supplementary jobs. After establishment of the community, there is the positive impact on the local community livelihoods regarding to rights, freedom and capacity building. The implementation and the management tasks of the community provide opportunities for people to maintain and secure their livelihood with more freedom to access to and own the resources ground. They are more understanding about how to manage, conserve and use resources in a sustainable way. More livelihood options and other saving society program are also provided in order to up-grade the living conditions. The relationship between women and men slightly improve due to the integration of women in income generating activities, ability to use and to access to resources and community management participation. Women gain more opportunities to engage in household economic distribution which lead to increase the ability in managing household tasks and decision making.
Other Abstract: การจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติเชิงชุมชน (บทช.) เป็นกลยุทธ์สำคัญในการอนุรักษ์และดำรงไว้ซึ่งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในพื้นที่ชนบทของกัมพูชา มีส่วนช่วยลดภาวะยากจนและช่วยเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้คนในการจัดการทรัพยากรงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการนำกลยุทธ์การจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ เชิงชุมชนไปใช้ในระดับชุมชนโดยให้ความสำคัญเป็นพิเศษกับผลของการดำรงชีวิตของ เพศชายและหญิงและ บทบาทของพวกเขาในการสร้างกิจกรรมต่างๆ ในการค้นคว้า มีการใช้ข้อมูลทั้งแบบปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ข้อมูลทุติภูมิ ได้แก่ หนังสือ เอกสาร การวิจัยและรายงานส่วนข้อมูลปฐมภูมินั้นได้แก่ การทำการวิจัยจากกรณีศึกษาซึ่งมีทำการก็บข้อมูล โดยการสัมภาษณ์อย่างละเอียดและการสำรวจ โดยเริ่มจากการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนสิบสามคนจากแหล่งชุมชนและแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มๆโดยแยกตามลักษณะงานที่ทำ จากนั้นจึงทำการเลือกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างมาห้าคนเพื่อนำมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา บริเวณที่ถูกคุ้มกันในชุมชนโตเนงแซ๊พถูกจัดให้อยู่ในประเภทหมู่บ้านเกษตรการประมง ซึ่งการประมงนั้นถือเป็นอาชีพหลักของชาวบ้านส่วนอาชีพรองคือเลี้ยงปลา-ไก่และสุกรปลูกพืช ปลูกดอกบัวและการประกอบธุรกิจเล็กๆก็มีส่วนในการสร้างรายได้เพื่อให้พอใช้กับรายจ่ายประจำวันทั้งชายและหญิงต่างก็มีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมประจำวันต่างๆแต่ส่วนมากนั้นผู้ชายจะประกอบอาชีพหลักและผู้หญิงมักประกอบอาชีพเสริม หลังจากการก่อตั้งชุมชนขึ้น ก็มีผลดีต่อเกิดขึ้นตามมาในด้านสิทธิ เสรีภาพและความพอเพียงของสิ่งก่อสร้างความสำเร็จในการบริหารงานทำให้เกิดโอกาสในการเข้าถึงและเป็นเจ้าของพื้นที่และทรัพยากรในชุมชนมีการเข้าใจการบริหาร การใช้และการรักษาทรัพยากรมากยิ่งขึ้น ก่อให้เกิดทางเลือกในการใช้ชีวิตมากขึ้น และมีโครงการอนุรักษ์ชุมชนเกิดขึ้นเพื่อยกระดับชีวิต ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชายและหญิงมีการพัฒนาขึ้นเนื่องจากการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้หญิงในการหารายได้ความสามารถในการใช้และเข้าถึงทรัพยากรรวมถึง การบริหารชุมชนผู้หญิงนั้น ได้รับโอกาสที่จะเข้าถึงเศรษฐกิจของบ้านเรือนและนั่นหมายถึงมีการพัฒนาความสามารถในการบริหารจัดการบ้านเรือนและการตัดสินใจที่ดีขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Development Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35447
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1705
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1705
Type: Thesis