Title: Cost-utility evaluation of influenza vaccination in patients with existing cardiovascular diseases in Thailand
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ของการให้วัคซีนป้องกันไข้หวัดใหญ่ในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในประเทศไทย
Authors: Pongphaya Choosakulchart
Advisors: Tanattha Kittisopee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Influenza vaccines -- Therapeutic use -- Cost effectiveness
Cardiovascular system -- Diseases -- Patients -- Thailand
Medical care, Cost of
วัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ -- การใช้รักษา -- ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล
ระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด -- โรค -- ผู้ป่วย -- ไทย
บริการทางการแพทย์ -- ค่าใช้จ่าย
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Influenza can exacerbate chronic coronary heart disease (CHD) and health policy recommends influenza vaccination in this patient group. However, the cost effectiveness of influenza vaccination in protecting CHD patients has not been well studied before especially in different disease severities. The Markov model of CHD progression concurrent with influenza infection was developed to quantify the life-time costs and health effects of the three influenza vaccination strategies in: 1) Angina patients; 2) Cardiac Arrest/Myocardial Infarction (CA/MI) patients; 3) CHD combined group, versus no influenza vaccination. Cost-effectiveness analysis (CEA) comparing between the three vaccination strategies was performed to assess the highest effectiveness from a societal perspective. Decision analysis software (TreeAge) was used to explore relative cost-effectiveness of influenza vaccination strategies. Deterministic and probabilistic analyses were performed to identify variables that influence the sensitivity of the result and the robustness of the study model. The results showed Incremental Cost Effectiveness (ICER) of vaccination in Angina patient, in CA/MI patients, and in CHD combined group as 8,420, 62,711 and 33,813 THB per QALY gained, respectively; therefore, the highest cost-effectiveness is vaccination in Angina patients. Considering willingness to pay (WTP) threshold at 100,000 THB per QALY as accepted by Thai National Formulary 2010, influenza vaccination in CHD combined group is the most optimal and should be recommended as it yielded highest QALYs gained while it is still within WTP threshold. The study results are in accordance with the current influenza vaccine recommendation, both international and Thailand. Influenza vaccine underutilization has been reported; therefore, strongly promoting the administration of influenza vaccination to CHD patients is highly recommended.
Other Abstract: ไข้หวัดใหญ่สามารถทำให้อาการโรคหัวใจเรื้อรังทรุดหนักขึ้นและนโยบายสุขภาพแนะนำให้ฉีดวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการฉีดวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ในการปกป้องผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจยังไม่ได้มีศึกษาอย่างชัดเจนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในความรุนแรงของโรคที่แตกต่างกัน แบบจำลองมาร์คอฟแสดงการดำเนินไปของโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจร่วมกับการติดเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดชีวิตและผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของการฉีดวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่เมื่อเทียบกับการไม่ฉีดวัคซีนในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยต่อไปนี้: 1) ผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติแน่นหน้าอกเรื้อรัง; 2) ฉีดวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ในผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายหรือหัวใจหยุดเต้น; และ 3) ฉีดวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจทั้งหมด การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการฉีดวัคซีนทุกทางเลือกเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลสูงสุดจากมุมมองทางสังคม และผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป (TreeAge) การวิเคราะห์ความไวของผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดจากความไม่แน่นอนของตัวแปรในแบบจำลองแบบไม่อาศัยความน่าจะเป็นและแบบอาศัยความน่าจะเป็น เพื่อระบุตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิผลต่อผลลัพธ์และความมั่นคงของผลการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงอัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้น (ICER) ดังนี้ ในผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติแน่นหน้าอกเรื้อรัง เท่ากับ 8,420, ในผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายหรือหัวใจหยุดเต้น เท่ากับ 62,711, และ ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจทั้งหมด เท่ากับ 33,813 บาท ต่อปีชีวิตที่มีคุณภาพเพิ่มขึ้น โดย ทางเลือกที่มีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สูงสุดคือ การให้วัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ในผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติแน่นหน้าอก เมื่อพิจารณาความเต็มใจที่จะจ่าย (WTP) ตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดโดยคณะกรรมการบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติปี 2554 ที่ 100,000 บาท ต่อ ปีชีวิตที่มีคุณภาพ การให้วัคซีนในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจทั้งหมด ให้ จำนวนปีชีวิตที่มีคุณภาพสูงกว่าทางเลือกอื่น โดยที่อัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้นยังคงน้อยกว่า WTP ตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ดังนั้นการฉีดวัคซีนในกลุ่มนี้จึงมีความเหมาะสมและควรถูกแนะนำ ผลการศึกษาสอดคล้องกับข้อแนะนำการให้วัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ทั้งในสากลและประเทศไทย มีรายงานการใช้วัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่น้อยกว่าที่ควร ดังนั้นการใช้วัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ควรได้รับการส่งเสริมอย่างจริงจัง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35679
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1400
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1400
Type: Thesis