DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanitha Patarakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suang Rungpragayphan-
dc.contributor.author: Suwittra Chaemchuen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: Leptospirosis is one of the most common zoonotic diseases worldwide. The causative agent of leptospirosis is pathogenic spirochetal bacteria named Leptospira interrogans. Leptospirosis presents broad spectrum of clinical features. However, pathogenesis remains unclear. The initial step of infection requires host-pathogen interaction. Outer membrane components including outer membrane proteins (OMPs) may play a key role in host-microbe interactions. LipL32 is the major OMP that is conserved among pathogenic leptospires, constitutively expressed, immunogenic, and capable of binding to extracellular matrix of mammalian cell. To identify the host proteins that interact with LipL32, phage display technology was employed in our study. Recombinant LipL32 was produced and used as a target molecule for biopanning with random heptapeptide phage library (Ph.D.-7). Then, 52 randomly selected plaques from the third round of panning were sequenced. The result showed 6 peptide sequence patterns. The most frequent peptide sequence is WHWTYYW. From database search, putative proteins that potentially bind to LipL32 include scavenger receptor class F, chloride channel assembly 2, laminin α-5, coronin 2A, proataglandin E receptor 1 and glycoprotein VI. However, the interactions of LipL32 with these host proteins and their roles in the pathogenesis of leptospirosis require further investigation.
dc.description.abstractalternative: โรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสเป็นโรคติดเชื้อจากสัตว์สู่คนที่พบได้ทั่วโลก สาเหตุของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส คือ แบคทีเรียกลุ่มสไปโรขีตสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคเรียกว่า Leptospira interrogans อาการของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสมีหลายรูปแบบ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด ผนังชั้นนอกของเชื้อก่อโรคมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเชื้อก่อโรคกับเจ้าบ้าน ซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนแรกของกระบวนการติดเชื้อ ดังนั้นโปรตีนบนผนังชั้นนอกของเชื้อเลปโตสไปราอาจเป็นปัจจัยก่อโรคที่สำคัญของพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส LipL32 เป็นโปรตีนที่พบมากที่สุดบนผนังชั้นนอกของ L. interrogans โดยมีการแสดงออกเฉพาะในเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคเท่านั้น โปรตีนแสดงออกตลอดเวลา และมีคุณสมบัติเป็นสารกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในเจ้าบ้าน นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถจับกับสารองค์ประกอบนอกเซลล์ของเซลล์สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำเทคโนโลยีการแสดงโปรตีนบนผิวฟาจมาใช้เพื่อค้นหาโปรตีนของเจ้าบ้านที่สามารถจับกับโปรตีน LipL32 โดยใช้ recombinant LipL32 เป็นโมเลกุลเป้าหมายสำหรับคัดเลือกฟาจด้วย random heptapeptide phage library (Ph.D.-7). หลังจากนั้น สุ่มเลือก 52 plaque จากการคัดเลือกรอบที่สาม มาอ่านลำดับเบส พบว่ามีลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่แตกต่างกัน 6 แบบ โดยส่วนใหญ่มีลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่เหมือนกันคือ ทริปโตเฟน-ฮิสทีดีน-ทริปโตเฟน-ทรีโอนีน-ไทโรซีน-ไทโรซีน-ทริปโตเฟน เมื่อค้นหาโปรตีนที่สอดคล้องกับลำดับกรดอะมิโนแต่ละแบบด้วย BLASTP พบโปรตีนของเจ้าบ้านที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส ได้แก่ scavenger receptor class F, chloride channel assembly 2, laminin, coronin 2A, proataglandin E receptor 1 และ glycoprotein VI อย่างไรก็ตามยังต้องทดสอบการจับกันจริงของ LipL32 กับโปรตีนเหล่านี้และศึกษาบทบาทในพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1566-
dc.subject: Protein-protein interactions
dc.subject: Leptospira
dc.subject: Leptospirosis
dc.subject: ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีน
dc.subject: เลปโตสไปรา
dc.subject: เลปโตสไปโรซิส
dc.title: Use of phage display technology to identify proteins that interact with LipL32, the major outer membrane protein of pathogenic Leptospira
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาหาโปรตีนที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโปรตีน LipL32 ของเชื้อ เลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีการแสดงโปรตีนบนผิวฟาจ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorkanitha@md.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1566-