https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35924
Title: | Population pharmacokinetics of nevirapine in HIV-infected patients |
Other Titles: | เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของเนวิราพีนในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวี |
Authors: | Thanaporn Wattanakul |
Advisors: | Baralee Punyawudho Anchalee Avihingsanon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided anchalee.a@hivnat.org |
Subjects: | Pharmacokinetics Nevirapine -- Pharmacokinetics Nevirapine -- Therapeutic use HIV infections -- Treatment AIDS (Disease) -- Treatment เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ เนวิราพีน -- เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ เนวิราพีน -- การใช้รักษา การติดเชื้อเอชไอวี -- การรักษา โรคเอดส์ -- การรักษา |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background Nevirapine plasma concentration has been shown to be associated with virological response, treatment failure and adverse drug reactions. Nevirapine has a high interindividual variability, therefore identifying sources of the variability of nevirapine pharmacokinetics is important for dose optimization. Objectives To develop a population pharmacokinetic model of nevirapine, to determine population mean pharmacokinetic parameters, and to identify factors influencing the pharmacokinetic parameters of nevirapine in HIV-infected patients. Methods A retrospective descriptive study in 236 patients, data were extractedfrom clinical studies from The HIV Netherlands Australia Thailand Research Collaboration (HIV-NAT) and Bamrasnaradura Infectious Disease Institute. The model was developed by a nonlinear mixed-effects modeling approach using NONMEM®. Model validation was performed using Bayesian estimation. Results A one-compartment model with first-order absorption and elimination found to be the best model for describing nevirapine pharmacokinetics. Age more than 40 years and aspartate aminotransferase (AST) level more than 60 U/L decreased nevirapine apparent oral clearance (CL/F) by 18% and 16%, respectively. The concomitant use of rifampicin increased nevirapine CL/F by 22%. The results from model validation showed that the mean prediction error of the final model was -0.10 mg/L and was not significantly different from zero (p=0.49). The Bland-Altman plot showed no systematic bias. Conclusions The nevirapine CL/F in this population was slightly lower than previously reported in other populations. The patient characteristics which influence nevirapine CL/F were age as categorical variable (≤40 years, >40 years), AST level as categorical variable (≤60 U/L, >60 U/L) and rifampicin use. The model obtained from this study can be used for nevirapine dosage optimization for individual patient. |
Other Abstract: | ภูมิหลัง ระดับยาเนวิราพีนในพลาสมามีความสัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองของไวรัส ความล้มเหลวในการรักษา และอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ ระดับยาเนวิราพีนมีความผันแปรระหว่างบุคคลสูง ดังนั้นการระบุที่มาของความผันแปรทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเนวิราพีนจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการปรับขนาดยา วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของเนวิราพีน ประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์เฉลี่ย เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากร และระบุปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของเนวิราพีนในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวี วิธีทำการศึกษา ทำการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา แบบย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 236 ราย โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการวิจัยทางคลินิกของเนวิราพีนในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไทยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี จากศูนย์ประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างไทย ออสเตรเลีย เนเธอร์แลนด์ เพื่อการศึกษาวิจัยด้านโรคเอดส์ และสถาบันบำราศนราดูร สร้างแบบจำลองโดยใช้หลักการของ Nonlinear mixed-effects modeling โดยโปรแกรม NONMEM® การตรวจสอบแบบจำลองใช้การประมาณค่าแบบเบส์ (Bayesian estimation) ผลการศึกษา แบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์แบบหนึ่งห้อง ที่มีการดูดซึมยาและการขจัดยาแปรผันตรงกับความเข้มข้นของยา เป็นแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมในการอธิบายเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเนวิราพีน อายุที่มากกว่า 40 ปี และระดับเอนไซม์แอสพาร์เตต อะมิโนทรานสเฟอเรส (AST) ที่สูงกว่า 60 ยูนิต/ลิตร ทำให้ค่าการชำระยาของเนวิราพีนลดลงร้อยละ 18 และร้อยละ 16 ตามลำดับ การใช้ไรแฟมพิซินร่วมระหว่างการรักษาเพิ่มค่าการชำระยาของเนวิราพีนร้อยละ 22 ผลการตรวจสอบแบบจำลองพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดในการทำนาย (mean prediction error) เท่ากับ -0.10 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และไม่แตกต่างจากศูนย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.49) กราฟแบรนด์-อัลท์แมนไม่แสดงอคติอย่างเป็นระบบ สรุปผล การชำระยาของเนวิราพีนในประชากรกลุ่มนี้ต่ำกว่าประชากรกลุ่มอื่นที่เคยมีการรายงาน คุณลักษณะของผู้ป่วยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเนวิราพีน ได้แก่ อายุแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม (≤40 ปี, >40 ปี), ระดับเอนไซม์ AST แบบแบ่งกลุ่ม (≤60 ยูนิต/ลิตร, >60 ยูนิต/ลิตร) และการใช้ไรแฟมพิซินร่วมระหว่างการรักษา แบบจำลองที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ปรับขนาดยาเนวิราพีนสำหรับผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Clinical Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35924 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.73 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.73 |
Type: | Thesis |