Title: Facial expression recognition using graph-based features and artificial neural network
Other Titles: การรู้จำการแสดงสีหน้าโดยใช้ลักษณะเด่นบนพื้นฐานของกราฟและโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
Authors: Chaiyasit Tanchotsrinon
Advisors: Suphakant Phimoltares
Saranya Maneeroj
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: suphakant.p@chula.ac.th
saranya.m@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Neural networks (Computer science)
Optical pattern recognition
Graphic methods
นิวรัลเน็ตเวิร์ค (คอมพิวเตอร์)
การรู้จำภาพ
กราฟ
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Facial expression is significant for face-to-face communication since it is one of our body language that increases data information during the communication. In recent surveys, it found that feature extraction methods have influenced on facial recognition directly and they can outperform if some irrelevant features are eliminated. Consequently, a procedure of facial expression recognition using graph-based features and artificial neural network is proposed in this thesis, and the procedure can be divided into 2 phases. For the first phase, fourteen points are manually located to create graph with edges connecting among such points, followed by computation of the Euclidean distances from those edges to define them as features for training in the next phase. For the next phase, Multilayer Perceptrons with back-propagation learning algorithm is implemented to recognize six basic emotions from the corresponding feature vectors. To evaluate the performance, Cohn-Kanade AU-Coded facial expression database is applied to the recognition system under various kinds of feature and training technique, and the experimental results have shown that MLP (Graph-based features) without validation and MLP (Graph-based feature) with cross validation can achieve the highest recognition rate (95.24%). Therefore, it has illustrated that the combination of graph-based features and artificial neural network is the efficient way for the facial expression recognition.
Other Abstract: การแสดงออกทางสีหน้าเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญต่อการสื่อสารของมนุษย์ เนื่องจากเป็นหนึ่งในภาษากายของเราที่จะเพิ่มความเข้าใจกันและกันระหว่างการสื่อสารข้อมูล จากงานวิจัยที่ได้ทำการศึกษาก็พบว่า วิธีการในการสกัดลักษณะเด่นมีผลกระทบต่อการรู้จำการแสดงสีหน้าโดยตรง ดังนั้นการเลือกคัดลักษณะเด่นที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงสีหน้าย่อมทำให้การรู้จำการแสดงสีหน้ามีความถูกต้องแม่นยำมากขึ้น ขั้นตอนในการรู้จำการแสดงออกทางสีหน้าในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็นสองขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกคือการกำหนดจุด 14 จุด ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงสีหน้า จากนั้นหาระยะทางระหว่างแต่ละจุดเพื่อที่จะเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะของการแสดงสีหน้าเพื่อสร้างเป็นลักษณะเด่นบนพื้นฐานของกราฟ ส่วนขั้นตอนที่สองคือการรู้จำการแสดงสีหน้าด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเพื่อที่จะจำแนกการแสดงสีหน้าพื้นฐานทั้งหกประเภทจากลักษณะเด่น ฐานข้อมูลการแสดงสีหน้าที่ถูกเข้ารหัสหน่วยการกระทำของคอห์นและคานาเดะได้ถูกเลือกสำหรับการประเมินค่าความถูกต้องและนำไปใช้ในระบบรู้จำภายใต้ลักษณะเด่นและเทคนิคการฝึกฝนหลายชนิด ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้ลักษณะเด่นบนพื้นฐานของกราฟโดยไม่ทำการตรวจสอบความสมเหตุสมผลและการใช้ลักษณะเด่นบนพื้นฐานของกราฟโดยทำการตรวจสอบความสมเหตุสมผลให้ค่าความถูกต้องที่ดีที่สุดคือ 95.24% ดังนั้นการใช้ลักษณะเด่นบนพื้นฐานของกราฟร่วมกับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมจึงเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการรู้จำการแสดงสีหน้า
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36104
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.859
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.859
Type: Thesis