https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36416
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Montree Wongsri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chotirat Kiatpiriya | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Design a process control structure for a complex process, such as the process having material or energy recycle, is a complicate task. The design control loop would effect the operation significantly. This thesis presents a plantwide control design procedure base on basic idea of self-optimizing control to select controlled variables which when kept constant lead to minimum economic loss. The maximum scaled gain is used to selecting and paring controlled variables with manipulated variables. This presented-method is elementary and effective. In the study, three control structures were designed and compared. In order to illustrate the dynamic behaviors of the control structures in reaction section of HDA plant when economic disturbance load occur such as change in toluene flowrates, methane composition in fresh gas feed and disturbance load hot stream were made. All of control structures can operate to achieve the objective and within process constraints. The performance of designed control structures were presented in IAE value and compared with reference structure. The designed structures are faster response than reference structure. The benzene products of designed structures (6.25%) are smaller deviation from steady state than reference structure (6.85%). Thence, the designed structures were studied about variation of heat exchanger duty to cost and dynamic performance of structure. Disturbance load cold stream, disturbance load hot stream and fresh toluene feed flowrates were made for study dynamic response. The large heat exchanger is lower utility cost than the small heat exchanger. The good structure can handle disturbance of large heat exchanger which small furnace duty | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมกระบวนการที่มีความซับซ้อน เช่น กระบวนการที่มีการนำมวลสาร และพลังงานกลับมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้น หรือเพื่อประหยัดพลังงานมีผลทำให้กระบวนการมีความซับซ้อนในการดำเนินการมากขึ้น การออกแบบลูพควบคุมกระบวนการมีผลต่อภาวะการดำเนินการเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุม โดยอาศัยแนวคิด เลือกตัวแปรควบคุมที่ให้มีการสูญเสียน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเกิดการรบกวน (self-optimizing control) ในการเลือกตัวแปรควบคุม และอาศัยวิธีสเกลเกนสูงสุด ในการเลือกตัวแปรควบคุมและจับคู่ตัวแปรควบคุมกับตัวแปรปรับ จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าวิธีการออกแบบที่ได้เสนอนี้ เป็นวีธีพื้นฐานที่เข้าใจง่าย และได้ผลดี งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งหมด 3 โครงสร้าง ในการแสดงพฤติกรรมเชิงพลวัตรของการออกแบบโครงสร้างควบคุมแบบแพลนทไวดในโรงงานไฮโดรดิแอลคิลเลชันส่วนการเกิดปฏิกิริยา โดยสร้างการรบกวนภาระทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ คือ เปลี่ยนอัตราการไหลของทอลูอีน สัดส่วนของมีเทน และอุณหภูมิขาเข้าเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ซึ่งพบว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบด้วยวิธีนี้ ให้ค่าเวลาความคลาดเคลื่อนแบบสมบรูณ์ การใช้พลังงาน และปริมาณการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ มีความเบี่ยงเบนน้อยกว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมอ้างอิง จากนั้นนำโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบได้ทั้ง 3 โครงสร้าง ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนขนาดของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ขนาด โดยสร้างการรบกวนภาระทางความร้อนของกระแสเย็น กระแสร้อน และเปลี่ยนอัตราการไหลของทอลูอีน พบว่า เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่มีขนาดใหญ่ มีการใช้พลังงานในระบบน้อยกว่าเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่มีขนาดเล็ก และโครงสร้างการควบคุมมีส่วนช่วยในการควบคุมเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่มีขนาดใหญ่ให้สามารถจัดการตัวรบกวนได้โดยไม่ต้องมีเตาเผาขนาดใหญ่ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1614 | - |
dc.subject | Heat exchangers | en_US |
dc.subject | Chemical process control | en_US |
dc.subject | Process control | en_US |
dc.subject | เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน | en_US |
dc.subject | การควบคุมกระบวนการทางเคมี | en_US |
dc.subject | การควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต | en_US |
dc.title | Control structure design of reaction section of hydrodealkylation process using maximum scaled gain method | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมส่วนปฏิกิริยาของกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคิลเลชันโดยวิธีสเกลเกนสูงสุด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Montree.W@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1614 | - |