https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36710
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Benjaporn Suwannasilp | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chalathip Juntalasiri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the decolorization of two mono-azo dyes in two four compartment anaerobic baffled reactors (ABRs) under sulfate-reducing conditions. The azo dyes, 200 mg/L of C.I. Acid Red 18 and 80 mg/L of C.I. Acid Orange 7 were added to the synthetic wastewaters for Reactor A and Reactor B, respectively. Lactic acid and sulfate with the COD:sulfate ratio of ~0.6 were used to stimulate the growth of sulfate-reducing bacteria in the reactors. Sulfate was the main electron acceptor in both reactors and sulfate-reducing conditions were successfully developed. During day 35th until day 49th after the start-up period but before the azo dye addition, the COD removal efficiency in both reactors were rather close in which 78.6 ± 3.4 % and 82.3 ± 3.1 % of COD removal efficiency were achieved for the Reactor A and Reactor B, respectively. However, after the azo dye addition, the COD removal efficiencies in both reactors decreased to 60.1 ± 3.3 % for Reactor A and 63.1 ± 4.7 % for Reactor B. For these two reactors, most of COD removal occurred in the first compartments both before and after the addition of the azo dyes. The results show that both C.I. Acid Red 18 and C.I. Acid Orange 7 were decolorized effectively in the ABRs under sulfate-reducing conditions with the decolorization efficiencies of 97.8 ± 1.4 % and 98.3 ± 1.7%, respectively. In both reactors, azo dye decolorization occurred in all of the compartments but it occurred to the greatest extents in the first compartments. Adsorption of the azo dyes, C.I. Acid Red 18 and C.I. Acid Orange 7, by inactive biomass from both reactors was negligible. The 16S rDNA clone library results show that sulfate-reducing bacteria and fermentative bacteria were present in Reactor B. Nevertheless, the actual roles of these two groups of microorganisms on azo dye decolorization in anaerobic baffled reactors are still unclear. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำจัดสีย้อมอะโซ 2 ชนิด ในถังปฎิกรณ์ชนิดแผ่นกั้นไร้อากาศแบบ 4 ห้องย่อยภายใต้สภาวะรีดิวซ์ซัลเฟต ดำเนินการทดลองโดยใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มีสีย้อมอะโซชนิด เอซิดเรด 18 (C.I. Acid Red 18) ที่ความเข้มข้น 200 มก./ล. สำหรับถังปฎิกรณ์ชนิดแผ่นกั้นไร้อากาศA และ เอซิดออเรนจ์ 7 (C.I. Acid Orange 7) ที่ความเข้มข้น 80 มก./ล. สำหรับถังปฎิกรณ์ชนิดแผ่นกั้นไร้อากาศ B ทั้งนี้กรดแลคติกและซัลเฟต ที่มีสัดส่วนซีโอดีต่อซัลเฟต ประมาณ 0.6 ถูกใช้เพื่อกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียรีดิวซ์ซัลเฟตในถังปฎิกรณ์ โดยมีซัลเฟตเป็นสารรับอิเล็คตรอนตัวหลักในระบบ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดสภาวะรีดิวซ์ซัลเฟตเกิดขึ้น การกำจัดซีโอดีระหว่างวันที่ 35 ถึง 49 ซึ่งเป็นระยะหลังระยะเริ่มต้น (Start-up)ของระบบและเป็นระยะก่อนเติมสีย้อมชนิดอะโซลงในระบบพบว่า มีการกำจัดซีโอดีได้ใกล้เคียงกันในทั้งสองถังปฎิกรณ์ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีอยู่ที่ 78.6 ± 3.4 % และ 82.3 ± 3.1 % สำหรับถังปฎิกรณ์ A และ B ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามหลังการเติมสีย้อมชนิดอะโซลงในระบบ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีลดลงในทั้ง 2 ถังปฎิกรณ์ โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 60.1 ± 3.3 % สำหรับถังปฎิกรณ์ A และ 63.1 ± 4.7 % สำหรับถังปฎิกรณ์ B นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองพบว่า สีย้อมอะโซชนิด เอซิดเรด 18 และ เอซิดออเรนจ์ 7 ถูกกำจัดในถังปฎิกรณ์ชนิดแผ่นกั้นไร้อากาศภายใต้สภาวะรีดิวซ์ซัลเฟต ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีย้อมเท่ากับ 97.8 ± 1.4 % และ98.3 ± 1.7% สำหรับถังปฎิกรณ์ A และ B ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้การกำจัดสีย้อมชนิดอะโซเกิดขึ้นในทุกห้องย่อยของถังปฎิกรณ์ โดยห้องย่อยที่ 1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีย้อมสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับห้องย่อยอื่น การกำจัดสีย้อมจากกระบวนการดูดซับด้วยตะกอนจุลินทรีย์พบว่าเกิดขึ้นน้อยมากจนสามารถละทิ้งได้ นอกจากนี้จากผลของการศึกษาด้วยวิธี16S rDNA clone library ได้ตรวจพบกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์รีดิวซ์ซัลเฟตและกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ที่มีความสามารถในการหมักในถังปฎิกรณ์B อย่างไรก็ตาม บทบาทของกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ดังกล่าวในการกำจัดสีย้อมอะโซในถังปฏิกรณ์ชนิดแผ่นกั้นไร้อากาศยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้แน่ชัด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.890 | - |
dc.subject | Dyes and dying | en_US |
dc.subject | Sewage -- Purification -- Color removal | en_US |
dc.subject | สีย้อมและการย้อมสี | en_US |
dc.subject | น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดสี | en_US |
dc.title | Decolorization of azo dyes in anaerobic baffled reactors under sulfate -reducing conditions | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การกำจัดสีย้อมชนิดอะโซในถังปฎิกรณ์ชนิดแผ่นกั้นไร้อากาศภายใต้สภาวะรีดิวซ์ซัลเฟต | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information province | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.890 | - |