https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37615
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | กาญจนา แก้วเทพ | - |
dc.contributor.author | กุลธิดา อู่บูรณกุล | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | ไทย (ภาคใต้) | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | ภุเก็ต | - |
dc.date.issued | 2555 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | ศึกษากระบวนการสื่อสารเพื่อสืบทอดประเพณีถือศีลกินผัก จังหวัดภูเก็ตตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน การสืบทอดองค์ประกอบของประเพณีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามบริบทชุนชน การเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทหน้าที่ของประเพณี โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการศึกษา ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้รู้ด้านประเพณี ถือศีลกินผัก จังหวัดภูเก็ต คนในท้องถิ่นทั้งกลุ่มคนเฒ่าคนแก่ กลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ และกลุ่มเด็กและวัยรุ่น คณะกรรมการศาลเจ้า ผู้ดูแลศาลเจ้า ฮวดกั้วหรือผู้ประกอบพิธีกรรม หน่วยงานภายนอก ได้แก่ สำนักงานประชาสัมพันธ์จังหวัดภูเก็ต การท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทยสำนักงานภูเก็ต สำนักงานวัฒนธรรมจังหวัดภูเก็ต เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. บริบทชุมชนของจังหวัดภูเก็ต บริบทชุมชนเป็นต้นกำเนิดประเพณีถือศีลกินผัก นอกจากนี้บริบทชุมชนยังมีผลต่อการสืบทอดประเพณี กล่าวคือ ในอดีต บริบทของชุมชน มีลักษณะเป็นเมืองขนาดเล็ก มีผู้คนอาศัยไม่มากนัก คนในชุมชนรู้จักคุ้นเคยกันเป็นอย่างดี ส่วนครอบครัวก็พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ที่แน่นแฟ้น ชาวภูเก็ตสมัยก่อนประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม ประมง และทำเหมืองแร่ดีบุก ทำให้มีเวลาว่างให้กับครอบครัวและมีเวลาร่วมงานประเพณี จึงทำให้คนสมัยก่อนมีส่วนร่วมในการสืบทอดประเพณีมาก แต่ปัจจุบัน จังหวัดภูเก็ตถูกแปรสภาพเป็นเมืองใหญ่ คนต่างถิ่นเข้ามาอาศัยอยู่มากขึ้น ผู้คนมีลักษณะต่างคนต่างอยู่ จึงทำให้การมีส่วนร่วมในการสืบทอดมีความยากลำบาก 2. ประวัติและองค์ประกอบของประเพณีถือศีลกินผัก จังหวัดภูเก็ต พบว่า องค์ประกอบประเพณี ซึ่งผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แนวคิดต้นไม้แห่งคุณค่า พบว่า รากของประเพณี ได้แก่ ความเชื่อและหลักปฏิบัติ ซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ยาก ส่วนลำต้น ได้แก่ ที่มาและอาหารเจ ซึ่งเป็นตัวค้ำจุนรากให้คงอยู่ และส่วนดอก ใบ ผล เช่น สถานที่ประกอบพิธีกรรม เครื่องแต่งกาย ประทัด เครื่องดนตรี ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามบริบทชุมชนได้ง่าย 3. กระบวนการสื่อสารเพื่อสืบทอดประเพณี ในอดีตคนในท้องถิ่นมีการสื่อสารอย่างเรียบง่ายคือ ใช้วิธีบอกเล่าปากต่อปาก ทำให้ประเพณีไม่ผิดเพี้ยนมากนัก ส่วนปัจจุบันก็ยังมีการใช้วิธีเดิมในครอบครัว และมีหน่วยงานภายนอกอย่างการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทยเข้ามาสื่อสารประชาสัมพันธ์ อันเป็นผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในหลายด้าน 4. บทบาทหน้าที่ของประเพณีถือศีลกินผัก มีลักษณะเคลื่อนไหวไปตามบริบทชุมชน ในอดีตมีบทบาทหน้าที่หลายอย่าง เช่น ด้านการรักษาโรคและที่พึ่งทางใจ ปัจจุบันมีบทบาทหน้าที่เพิ่ม เช่น การเป็นจุดขายทางการท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการสืบทอดประเพณีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | To study the communication process in maintaining the Vegetarian Festival of Phuket Province from the past to the present, the elements of the tradition that have changed according to the context of the community and the change in roles of the tradition. The Study has been carried out by means of analyzing relevant documents, in-depth interview, participant and non-participant observation. The target groups of the Study are knowledgeable people about the vegetarianism tradition of Phuket Province, people in the locality consisting of elder people, adults, children and teenagers, shrine board, caretaker of Huad-Kua Shrine or ritual performer, external agencies comprising the Phuket Public Relations Office, Tourism Authority of Thailand, Phuket Office, the Phuket Culture Office, for instance. The result are as follow : (1) Context of Community of Phuket Province : the context of community has been the origin of vegetarianism tradition. In addition, the context of community has affected the maintenance of tradition. Namely, in the past, the context of community was the characteristic of a small town in which not many people lived. People knew and were familiar well with one another. The family had a strong relationship. Formerly, Phuket residents were involved in the occupations of farming, fishery and tin mining. Consequently, they could have free time for their family and participate in the traditional event. Therefore, people in the old days played a significant part in maintaining the tradition. But nowadays, Phuket Province has been transformed to be a large city with the arrival of people from different areas to live in more. Each person lives one’s own life with somewhat lack of sense of belonging to the community, hence making the participation in the maintenance of tradition difficult. (2) History and Components of Phuket’s Vegetarian Festival: according to traditional elements which are analyzed by the value tree as conducted by the Researcher, the roots of the tradition are beliefs and practices which are difficult for change. The trunk is the origin and vegetarian foods that support the roots to remain. Flowers, leaves, plant products are such as place of worship, costume, crackers, musical instruments that can be easily changed in accordance with the context of community. (3) Communication Process in Maintaining the Tradition: in the past, local people had the simple pattern of communication, that is to say, by words of mouth. Therefore, the tradition was not much distorted. But today, the same method has still been used in families, along with the fact that the external agencies like Tourism Authority of Thailand has come to conduct public relations, resulting in changes in several aspects. (4) Roles and duties of vegetarian festival have moved according to the context of the community. In the past, there were several roles and duties such as in the areas of disease treatment and being a spiritual anchor. At present, the said roles and duties increase; for example, being the point of sale for tourism, which are factors affecting the maintenance of changing tradition. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.29 | - |
dc.subject | การสื่อสารกับวัฒนธรรม | en_US |
dc.subject | พิธีทางศาสนาและพิธีกรรม -- ไทย -- ภูเก็ต | en_US |
dc.subject | ภูเก็ต -- ความเป็นอยู่และประเพณี | en_US |
dc.subject | Communication and culture | en_US |
dc.subject | Rites and ceremonies -- Thailand -- Phuket | en_US |
dc.subject | Phuket -- Social life and customs | en_US |
dc.title | กระบวนการสื่อสารเพื่อสืบทอดประเพณีถือศีลกินผัก จังหวัดภูเก็ต | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | The communication process in maintaining Phuket's vegetarian festival | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | นิเทศศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Kanjana.Ka@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.29 | - |