https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39488
Title: | Degradation of 17α-ethynylestradiol (EE2) by nitrifying activated sludge containing different ammonia-oxidizing bacterial communities |
Other Titles: | การย่อยสลาย 17α-เอทินิวเอสตระไดออล (EE2) ด้วยไนตริไฟอิงแอกทิเวเต็ดสลัดจ์ที่มีกลุ่มประชากรแอมโมเนียออกซิไดซ์ซิงค์แบคทีเรียแตกต่างกัน |
Authors: | Panida Sermwaraphan |
Advisors: | Tawan Limpiyakorn Futoshi Kurisu |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | miketawan@yahoo.com kurisu@env.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp |
Subjects: | 17α-ethynylestradiol -- Biodegradation Sewage -- Purification -- Activated sludge process Nitrifying bacteria Ammonia-oxidizing bacterial 17α-เอทินิวเอสตระไดออล -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- กระบวนการแบบตะกอนเร่ง ไนตริไฟอิงแบคทีเรีย แอมโมเนียออกซิไดซ์ซิงค์แบคทีเรีย |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | 17α-ethynylestradiol (EE2), a synthetic estrogen, is a key ingredient in oral contraceptives pill. EE2 is reported as an endocrine disruptor, high in estrogenicity. Recent studies on the occurrence of pharmaceutical compounds in environments suggested the existence of EE2 in receiving water. Although previous studies suggested that EE2 persist in contact with activated sludge, more recent studies showed that EE2 can be degraded by ammonia-oxidizing bacteria (AOB) via co-metabolism. Nevertheless, all of the studies so far involved in only AOB enriched under high ammonium loads. The question still arises about whether AOB in municipal wastewater treatment systems (WWTS), as a potential reservoir for estrogens, which receive much lower ammonium loads than in the previous studies can degrade EE2. As a result, this study aimed to investigate the degradation of EE2 by nitrifying activated sludge (NAS) containing different AOB communities and factors affecting the degradation of EE2 by NAS (AOB communities, ammonia oxidation, and other organic matters). To develop NAS containing different AOB communities, sludge taken from a municipal wastewater treatment system was enriched in three reactors receiving inorganic medium containing different ammonium concentrations of 2, 10 and 30 mM. Community of AOB in each NAS was analyzed using specific Polymersase Chain Reaction amplification followed by Denaturing Gel Gradient Elecrophoresis and sequencing of 16S rRNA genes or amoA genes. The results showed that AOB community in each reactor differed depending on the ammonium load supplied. Predominant AOB species in the seed sludge related to Nitrosomonas communis cluster and Nitrosomonas oligotropha cluster, while that of NAS from 2 mM reactor related to Nitrosomonas communis cluster and that from 10 mM reactor related to unknown Nitrosomonas cluster, which was related closely to the strain Nitrosomonas sp. Is343 previously found in municipal, oil industry, and brewery WWTS. Whereas, that from 30 mM reactor related to Nitrosomonas europaea –Nitrosococcus mobilis cluster. Degradation studies suggested that EE2 can be degraded by all NAS under all different initial ammonium concentrations of 2, 10, and 30 mM. However, the degradation patterns varied among NAS. This result suggested that enzyme induction, enzyme expression, and enzyme activity may differ among AOB communities, and thus among distinct AOB species. Initial ammonium concentrations also affected the degradation of EE2. The results showed that the higher the initial ammonium concentration, more EE2 can be degraded. However, the amount of ammonia oxidized was not proportional to the amount of EE2 degraded. Study on the competition effect of other organic compounds on EE2 degradation showed that estradiol (E2), that have similar structure to EE2, competed the degradation of EE2, whereas organic compounds in canteen wastewater did not. The major finding of this study is that AOB found in municipal WWTS can degrade EE2. This will lead to the new means of treatment technology in removing EE2 and also other persistent organic compounds in wastewater using AOB. |
Other Abstract: | 17α-เอทินิวเอสตระไดออล (EE2) เป็นฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนสังเคราะห์ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักของยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิด EE2 จัดเป็นสารที่รบกวนการทำงานของระบบต่อมไร้ท่อ จากการศึกษาเมื่อไม่นานมานี้พบการตกค้างของฮอร์โมนดังกล่าวในแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติ ทั้งนี้ถึงแม้ว่า EE2 จะมีความคงทนในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบแอกทิเวเต็ดสลัดจ์ การศึกษาล่าสุดพบว่า EE2 ถูกย่อยสลายได้ด้วยกลุ่มประชากรแอมโมเนียออกซิไดซ์ซิงค์แบคทีเรีย (AOB) ผ่านกระบวนการโคเมทตาบอลิซึม อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาได้ทำการศึกษาเฉพาะกลุ่มประชากร AOB จากระบบที่มีภาระแอมโมเนียสูง จึงเกิดข้อสงสัยที่ว่า AOB ในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนซึ่งเป็นแหล่งรองรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน สามารถย่อยสลาย EE2 ได้หรือไม่ เนื่องจากระบบดังกล่าวรับภาระแอมโมเนียต่ำกว่าระบบที่มีการศึกษามาก่อนหน้านี้ ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าวงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่การศึกษาการย่อยสลาย EE2 ด้วย ไนตริไฟอิงแอกทิเวเต็ดสลัดจ์ (NAS) ที่มีกลุ่มปรชากร AOB ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการย่อยสลาย EE2 (กลุ่มประชากร AOB ปริมาณแอมโมเนียที่ถูกย่อยสลาย และสารอินทรีย์ตัวอื่นๆ) โดยในขั้นต้นได้ทำการพัฒนา NAS ให้มีกลุ่มประชากร AOB ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยการนำสลัดจ์จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนมาทำการเพาะเลี้ยงในถังปฏิกรณ์ 3 ถัง ด้วยอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีปริมาณแอมโมเนียที่แตกต่างกัน (2 mM 10 mM และ 30 mM) หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มประชากร AOB ในถังปฏิกรณ์แต่ละถัง โดยการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของยีนส์ 16srRNA และ amoA ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มประชากร AOB ในถังปฏิกรณ์แต่ละถังแตกต่างกัน โดยในสลัดจ์เริ่มต้นพบกลุ่ม Nitrosomonas communis และ กลุ่ม Nitrosomonas oligotropha เป็นกลุ่มเด่น ขณะที่ NAS จากถังปฏิกรณ์ 2 mM พบกลุ่ม Nitrosomonas communis เป็นกลุ่มเด่น และใน NAS จากถังปฏิกรณ์ 10 mM พบกลุ่ม unknown Nitrosomonas เป็นกลุ่มเด่น ซึ่ง AOB กลุ่มนี้มีลักษณะคล้ายกับ Nitrosomonas sp. Is343 ซึ่งพบในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียจากชุมชน โรงงานน้ำมัน และโรงงานเครื่องดื่ม ขณะที่ใน NAS จากถังปฏิกรณ์ 30 mM พบกลุ่ม Nitrosomonas europaea –Nitrosococcus mobilis เป็นกลุ่มเด่น จากการศึกษาการย่อยสลาย EE2 พบว่า EE2 ถูกย่อยสลายได้ด้วย NAS จากทุกถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ทุกระดับความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนียเริ่มต้น (2 mM 10 mM และ 30 mM) อย่างไรก็ตามรูปแบบการย่อยสลายมีความแตกต่างกันโดยจะขึ้นอยู่กับกลุ่มประชากร AOB ในถังปฏิกรณ์ ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการผลิตเอนไซม์ การแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ และกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มประชากร AOBแต่ละกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย EE2 จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระดับความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของแอมโมเนียสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการย่อยสลาย EE2 ไม่ได้เป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงต่อการย่อยสลายแอมโมเนีย การศึกษาผลกระทบของสารอินทรีย์ตัวอื่นต่อการย่อยสลาย EE2 พบว่า เอสตระไดออล (E2) ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกับ EE2 ทำให้การย่อยสลายของ EE2 ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม สารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเสียโรงอาหารกลับไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการย่อยสลายของ EE2 ผลการทดลองจากงานวิจัยนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า AOB ในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนสามารถย่อยสลาย EE2 ได้ ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนากระบวนการกำจัด EE2 และสารอินทรีย์ย่อยสลายยากตัวอื่นๆในน้ำเสียด้วยแบคทีเรียกลุ่ม AOB ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39488 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1978 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1978 |
Type: | Thesis |