https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41911
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chanta Tongcumpou | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wasant Pongsapich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thammananya Sakcharoen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | There are several methods for determination of metals in soil. Among these, EDTA, DTPA and CaCl2 as a single extractant and another sequential extract using the first step of Community Bureau of Reference (BCR) procedure (using acetic acid) were selected for this study to determine bioavailable of cadmium (Cd) and zinc (Zn) from contaminated soil samples from Mae Sot, Tak Province. In order to examine which procedure is the most suitable for this contaminated area, sugarcane samples were also collected from the same site of soil sampling. Total Cd and Zn concentrations were analyzed from six parts of sugarcane; root, underground stem, bagasse, juice, leave and top. Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP-OES) was used for determination concentrations of the metals. In addition, soil properties were measured such as pH, oxidation-reduction potential (Eh) and organic matter content (OM). The result shows that for the underground part (root) has highest concentration of Cd and Zn. However, if it is considered in term of metal accumulated in mass, both total quantities of the two metals accumulated more in above ground parts. The correlation coefficient analysis was performed using SPSS version 11.5. Spearman correlation coefficient was determined by correlating total metal contents in soil and sugarcane with extractable metals from soil by four different extraction procedures. To examine the most suitable extraction procedures used in this area at Mae Sot, Tak province. The results shows that most suitable extraction method that yield high correlation with the bioavailable Cd and Zn are BCR1 and EDTA extraction procedure. The result gives a significant correlation both; between total Cd and Zn in soil with available Cd and Zn in soil; as well as available Cd and Zn in soil with Cd and Zn in sugarcane. This may indicate that to predict Cd and Zn uptake to sugarcane, BCR1 and EDTA methods may be the suitable procedures in order to avoid complication of determination in sugarcane. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันนี้มีหลายวิธีเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโลหะที่ดูดซึมได้โดยพืชในดิน วิธีสกัดด้วย อีดีทีเอ ดีพีเอ และแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ ซึ่งจัดเป็นสารสกัดที่นำมาใช้สกัดโลหะที่อยู่ในรูปแบบที่ดูดซึมได้โดยพืช และการสกัดลำดับส่วนด้วยลำดับแรกโดยใช้กรดแอซีติกเป็นสารสกัดตามมาตรฐานวิธีการสกัดลำดับส่วนของดินและตะกอนดินของยุโรป (Community Bureau of Reference: BCR) เป็น 4 วิธีการสกัดที่เลือกใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการสกัดดังกล่าวที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการตรวจหาแคดเมียมและสังกะสีที่อยู่ในรูปแบบที่ดูดซึมได้โดยพืช ในตัวอย่างดินที่เก็บจากพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนในอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ซึ่งปัจจุบันทำการปลูกอ้อย ตัวอย่างดินและอ้อยจากตำแหน่งเดียวกันจำนวน 78 ตัวอย่างในพื้นที่การเพาะปลูกอ้อยถูกเก็บมาเพื่อการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ตัวอย่างอ้อยถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 6 ส่วนเพื่อการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของเคดเมียมและสังกะสี ได้แก่ ราก ลำต้นใต้ดิน ชานอ้อย น้ำอ้อย ใบ และยอด โดยตัวอย่างทั้งหกส่วนถูกนำมาย่อยสลายให้อยู่ในรูปสารละลายและวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโลหะทั้งสองด้วย เครื่องวิเคราะห์ Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP-OES) นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มีการตรวจวัด คุณสมบัติของตัวอย่างดินได้แก่ ค่าพีเอช ค่าออกซิเดชั่น- รีดักชั่นและปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุ ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาปริมาณแคดเมียมและสังกะสีเฉลี่ยในอ้อยพบว่า สำหรับส่วนที่อยู่ใต้ดิน ได้แก่ รากและลำต้นใต้ดิน มีปริมาณความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมและสังกะสีสูงกว่าทุกส่วนที่อยู่เหนือดิน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาและวิเคราะห์ในด้านปริมาณโลหะสะสม พบว่าในส่วนที่อยู่เหนือดินมีปริมาณแคดเมียมและสังกะสีที่สะสมโดยน้ำหนักจะมีมากกว่า (ชานอ้อย น้ำอ้อย ใบ และยอด) ข้อมูลวิเคราะห์จากการทดลองระหว่างแคดเมียมและสังกะสีที่มีในอ้อยและในดิน ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณการดูดซึมได้ของแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในดินที่ได้จากการสกัดด้วยวิธีการสกัดทั้ง 4 วิธีดังกล่าวข้างต้น โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS เวอร์ชั่น 11.5 โดยการหาสัมประสิทธ์ความสัมพันธ์แบบเสปียร์แมน ของแปดคู่ความสัมพันธ์ของแต่ละโลหะ ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยโปรแกรม SPSS พบว่าวิธีการสกัดด้วยอีดีทีเอ เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเนื่องจากมีค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณที่ดูดซึมได้ของแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในดินและในอ้อย มากกว่าการสกัดด้วยวิธีอื่นๆ ทั้งนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าวิธีการสกัดด้วยการสกัดลำดับส่วนด้วยลำดับแรกโดยใช้กรดแอซีติกและอีดีทีเอ เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับพื้นที่นี้ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจหาแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในดินเพื่อลดความยุ่งยากในการวิเคราะห์ในอ้อยได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Bioavailable cadmium and zinc in soil in sugarcane cultivation area: Mae Sot, Tak province | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การดูดซึมได้ของแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในดินในพื้นที่การเพาะปลูกอ้อยที่ อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |