DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirintorn Yibchok-anan-
dc.contributor.author: Wanlaya Jittaprasatsin-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745318043-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr. or "Hamm" has been widely used as a traditional medicine. The request to use this plant in diabetes is increasing. However, the scientific information in biological activities of C. fenestratum is limited, therefore, the study on pharmacological effects of this plant has been necessary. The objective of this study was to investigate 1) the effects of C. fenestratum extract (CFE) on blood glucose level in normal and diabetic rats 2) the stimulatory effects on insulin secretion from perfused rat pancreas and 3) the inhibitory effects of rat intestinal alpha-glucosidase, maltase and sucrase. The anti-hyperglycemic effects of CFE on plasma glucose levels were studied in both normal and streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats by performing OGTT with several kinds of sugar, glucose, maltose and sucrose. In normal rats, the CFE at concentrations of 250-1000 mg/kg inhibited increases of plasma glucose levels in all three kinds of sugar-loaded rats in a dose-dependent manner. In diabetic rats, CFE (500 mg/kg) significantly decreased plasma glucose levels in glucose and maltose loaded rats, while it did not demonstrated the statistical hypoglycemic effect in sucrose-loaded rats. We further investigated the stimulatory effect of CFE on insulin secretion from perfused rat pancrease and its inhibitory activity on rat intestinal alpha-glucosidase, maltase and sucrase. The result showed that CFE (10 microgram/ml) significantly increased insulin secretion in a biphasic pattern, a peak follow by sustained phase and berberine at the same concentration slightly and gradually stimulated insulin secretion in a monophasic pattern, indicating that the in vivo hypoglycemic effect of CFE was due to stimulation of insulin secretion from pancreatic beta-cells. In addition, CFE inhibited in vitro activities of maltase better than sucrase, which was similar to acarbose. Taken together, it is concluded that the crude ethanol extract of C. fenestratum had anti-hyperglycemic action in both normal and STZ-induced diabetic rats. The mechanisms underlying hypoglycemic activity of CFE were at least partly due to stimulation of insulin secretion and inhibition of intestinal alpha-glucosidase, maltase and sucrase. Thus, this compound is worth to be developed as a new drug for treating diabetes in the future.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: แห้ม (Coscinium fenestratum) เป็นสมุนไพรที่มีสรรพคุณในการรักษาโรคเบาหวาน โดยมีผู้นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย ในขณะที่รายงานการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของแห้มยังมีไม่มากนัก จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือ การศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดเอธานอลจากแห้ม ต่อการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของหนูปกติและหนูเบาหวาน และศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต่อการกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลินโดยตรงจากตับอ่อน และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟ่ากลูโคซิเดส โดยเฉพาะเอนไซม์มอลเตส และซูเครส จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดแห้มต่อการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของหนูปกติและหนูเบาหวานด้วยวิธี oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) โดยการป้อนน้ำตาล 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ กลูโคส มอลโตส และซูโครส พบว่า สารสกัดแห้มขนาด 250-1000 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม สามารถยับยั้งระดับน้ำตาลที่เพิ่มขึ้นในหนูปกติกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำตาลทั้ง 3 ชนิด และการยับยั้งนี้จะผันแปรตามขนาดของสารสกัดที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนในหนูเบาหวาน พบว่า สารสกัดแห้มขนาด 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับการป้อนน้ำตาล กลูโคส และมอลโตส และไม่มีผลลดระดับน้ำตาลในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับการป้อนน้ำตาล ซูโครส จากนั้นคณะผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดแห้มต่อการกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลินโดยตรงจากตับอ่อน และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟ่ากลูโคซิเดส จากลำไส้เล็กของหนูขาว โดยเฉพาะเอนไซม์มอลเตส และซูเครส พบว่าสารสกัดแห้มขนาด 10 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สามารถกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลินได้ในลักษณะของ biphasic คือมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับอินสุลินอย่างรวดเร็ว จากนั้นระดับอินสุลินจะลดต่ำลงและคงที่อยู่ในระดับหนึ่ง ที่สูงกว่าระยะพักเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ berberine ณ ความเข้มข้นเดียวกัน สามารถกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลินได้อย่างช้าๆ และเพียงเล็กน้อย โดยรูปแบบการเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นแบบ monophasic ซึ่งผลจากการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า ฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลในกระแสเลือดของสารสกัดแห้ม น่าจะมีผลมาจากการกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลินโดยตรงจากตับอ่อน นอกจากนี้สารสกัดแห้มยังสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ มอลเตส ได้ดีกว่า ซูเครส ซึ่งผลที่ได้จะคล้ายคลึงกับ ยาอคาร์โบส ที่ใช้เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวข้างต้นสรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดเอธานอลจากแห้ม มีฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ทั้งในหนูปกติและหนูเบาหวาน โดยมีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ผ่านทางการกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินสุลินจากตับอ่อน และการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ มอลเตส และซูเครส ดังนั้นจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำสารสกัดแห้มมาพัฒนาเป็นยารักษาโรคเบาหวานต่อไปในอนาคตen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Blood Sugaren
dc.subject: Coscinium fenestratumen
dc.title: Effects and mechanism of action of Coscinium fenestratum extract on blood glucose level in normal and diabetic ratsen
dc.title.alternative: ฤทธิ์และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดแห้ม ต่อระดับน้ำตาล ในเลือด ของหนูปกติและหนูเบาหวานen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology (Inter-Department)en
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Sirintorn.Y@Chula.ac.th-