https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42290
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piyasan Praserthdam | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chayut Chintanapatumporn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, the effect of residual trimethylaluminum in methylaluminoxane was studied through catalytic activity of ethylene polymerization. The conditions of support calcination temperatures and SiO₂:MAO molar ratios were first investigated, which the heating temperature at 600 ºC and SiO₂:MAO ratio of 1.5 provided the suitable condition. Afterwards, the MAO having TMA (dried-MAO or dMAO) removed was prepared and reacted with various amounts of TMA. Then, the mixture of dMAO+TMA was impregnated on to the commercial silica support followed by metallocene catalyst. The silica-supported zirconocene/dMAO+TMA was prepared. The activity of ethylene polymerization of residual TMA at 28.6 wt% offered the highest catalytic activity. The reason is that at the amount of TMA less than 28.6 wt% of silica-supported dMAO+TMA, isolated silanol group was observed and when it reacted with metal complex, the catalyst poison was formed. In case of TMA higher than 28.6 wt%, the cocatalyst resulted in the inactive species, which affected on the reduction of catalytic activity. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมที่เหลือในเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนโดยจะศึกษาถึงกระทบต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ซึ่งขั้นตอนแรกจะทำการศึกษาถึงอุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์ซิลิกาและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างซิลิกาและเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน โดยพบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ 600 องศาเซลเซียสและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างซิลิกาและเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนที่ 1.5 มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุด หลังจากนั้นจะนำเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนที่นำการกำจัดไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัม(dried-MAO or dMAO) มาผสมกับปริมาณต่างๆที่ต้องการของไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัม ซึ่งส่วนผสมของ dMAO กับไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมจะถูกยึดเกาะลงบนซิลิกาแล้วตามด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน จากการทดลองพบว่าdMAO กับไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมที่ปริมาณ 28.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักจะมีความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มากที่สุด เนื่องจากปริมาณของไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมที่น้อยกว่า 28.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จะพบว่ามีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของdMAO กับไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมบนซิลิกาที่หลงเหลืออยู่ ซึ่งเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนจะเกิดสารปนเปื้อนขึ้นซึ่งส่งผลต่อความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยา ในส่วนของไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมที่มากกว่า 28.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จะพบว่าเกิดสปชี่ส์ที่มีความว่องไวต่ำซึ่งส่งผลให้ระบบมีความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาที่น้อยลง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.473 | - |
dc.subject | Polymerization | en_US |
dc.subject | Ethylene | en_US |
dc.subject | Catalysts | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอไรเซชัน | en_US |
dc.subject | เอทิลีน | en_US |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en_US |
dc.title | Effect of residual trimethylaluminum in methylaluminoxane on characteristics and catalytic properties of SiO₂-supported zirconocene/mao catalyst for ethylene polymerization | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมที่เหลือในเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนต่อคุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน/เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนสำหรับเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.473 | - |