Title: REMOVAL OF DISSOLVED ORGANIC MATTER IN SHALLOW WELL LOCATED NEAR ABANDON LANDFILL BY POWDER ACTIVATED CARBON WITH CERAMIC MEMBRANE
Other Titles: การกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำบ่อตื้นใกล้หลุมฝังกลบขยะที่ปิดดำเนินการโดยผงถ่านกัมมันต์กับเซรามิกเมมเบรน
Authors: Busaya Jutatipatai
Advisors: Suraphong Wattanachira
Aunnop Wongrueng
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: suraphong@eng.cmu.ac.th
aunnop_tom@yahoo.com
Subjects: Environmental management
Organic compounds
Sanitary landfill closures
การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม
สารประกอบอินทรีย์
การฝังกลบขยะ
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aimed to remove dissolved organic matter from shallow well water contaminated with landfill leachate by powder activated carbon (PAC) adsorption and ceramic microfiltration (CM) membrane hybrid process. PAC was utilized as adsorbent. CM membrane with nominal pore size 0.1 µm was applied.Contaminated shallow well water was collected from a closed unsanitary landfill in Chiang Mai, Thailand. It was found that the contaminated shallow well water contained 11.4-12.6 mg/L of dissolved organic carbon (DOC) and 1.545-1.577 cm-1 of UV254.For the kinetic adsorption experiment, equilibrium time was 6 hours. It was proven that increasing in PAC dosage could enhanceDOC removal efficiency.The hybrid process showed lower DOC removal efficiency when compared with that of the sole PAC adsorption process. It could be the result of membrane fouling and desorption of DOC from PAC during a course of ceramic membrane filtration. For chlorination process, total trihalomethane in shallow well water was reduced from 10.84 µg/L to 3.06 µg/L in treated water by the hybrid process.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนน้ำชะขยะโดยการผสมผสานการดูดติดผงถ่านกัมมันต์และการกรองเซรามิกเมมเบรน ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผงใช้ในกระบวนการดูดติดและเซรามิกเมมเบรนที่มีรูพรุน 0.1 ไมโครเมตร ใช้ในกระบวนการกรอง น้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนเก็บจากพื้นที่เทกองขยะมูลฝอยที่ไม่ถูกหลักสุขาภิบาลที่ปิดดำเนินการแล้วในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า น้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนมีสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำเท่ากับ 11.4-12.6 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และค่าการดูดกลืนแสง UV254 เท่ากับ 1.577 เซนติเมตร-1 การทดลองจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดติดพบว่า เวลาที่สมดุลในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 6 ชั่วโมง และการเพิ่มปริมาณผงถ่านกัมมันต์สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การผสมผสานการดูดติดผงถ่านกัมมันต์และการกรองเซรามิกเมมเบรนมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำต่ำกว่าการดูดติดถ่านกัมมันต์เพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากการอุดตันของเซรามิกเมมเบรนและการคายสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำที่ดูดติดบนผิวผงถ่านกัมมันต์ นอกจากนี้ น้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนมีค่าความเข้มข้นของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 10.84 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร หลังจากที่น้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนผ่านการผสมผสานการดูดติดผงถ่านกัมมันต์และการกรองเซรามิกเมมเบรนพบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนทั้งหมดลดลงเหลือ 3.06 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42744
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.215
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.215
Type: Thesis