Title: PROPOSED GUIDELINES FOR DEVELOPING PRIMARY ENGLISH TEACHER TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR PROVINCIAL TEACHER TRAINING COLLEGES, KINGDOM OF CAMBODIA
Other Titles: การนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาหลักสูตรการฝึกหัดครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับประถมศึกษาสำหรับวิทยาลัยการฝึกหัดครูระดับจังหวัด ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา
Authors: Pum Chea
Advisors: Jutarat Vibulphol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Advisor's Email: vjutarat@gmail.com
Subjects: Education -- Curricula
English teachers
การศึกษา -- หลักสูตร
ครูภาษาอังกฤษ
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this research was to propose guidelines for developing primary English teacher training programs in Cambodia. Specifically, the objective was to ascertain the aims, key competencies, and content domains for developing primary English teacher training programs for Provincial Teacher Training Colleges (PTTCs) in the Kingdom of Cambodia. The study employed three rounds of an online Delphi survey. The three rounds were used to identify, prioritize, and classify the aims with key competencies and content domains. The survey lasted for 14 weeks. A panel of English curriculum designers and English teacher trainers from the Cambodian Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports were invited to participate as the experts. The questionnaire was generated from documentary research of primary English teacher education programs in several ASEAN countries based on the TPACK framework. The data were analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively according to the responses received. Means, standard deviation, percentages and content analysis were employed in the data analysis. The findings of the Delphi survey were used to propose the guidelines for developing primary English teacher training programs at PTTCs in Cambodia. The guidelines consist of 5 aims, 14 key competencies, and 15 content domains.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาหลักสูตรการฝึกหัดครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับประถมศึกษาสำหรับราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะระบุเป้าหมาย สมรรถนะสำคัญ และขอบเขตเนื้อหาสำหรับการพัฒนาหลักสูตรการฝึกหัดครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับประถมศึกษาสำหรับวิทยาลัยฝึกหัดครูระดับจังหวัด (PTTCs) ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบสำรวจออนไลน์ตามวิธีเดลฟาย จำนวน 3 รอบ การสำรวจทั้ง 3 รอบนั้นนำมาใช้เพื่อบ่งชี้ จัดลำดับก่อนหลัง และจำแนก เป้าหมาย สมรรถนะสำคัญ และขอบเขตเนื้อหา การสำรวจใช้เวลารวม 14 สัปดาห์ นักพัฒนาหลักสูตรและนักการศึกษาด้านการฝึกหัดครูภาษาอังกฤษจากกระทรวงศึกษา เยาวชน และกีฬา ได้รับเชิญให้ร่วมเป็นผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ แบบสอบถามสร้างขึ้นจากการวิจัยเอกสารหลักสูตรฝึกหัดครูภาษาอังกฤษในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนหลายประเทศโดยอิงจากกรอบแนวคิด TPACK การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นการวิเคราะห์ทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ สถิติที่ใช้ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ร้อยละ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยจากการสำรวจความเห็นของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิตามวิธีเดลฟายสรุปเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการพัฒนาหลักสูตรการฝึกหัดครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับประถมศึกษาสำหรับวิทยาลัยการฝึกหัดครูระดับจังหวัด ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา ประกอบด้วย เป้าหมาย 5 ด้าน สมรรถนะสำคัญ 14 สมรรถนะ และขอบเขตเนื้อหา 15 หัวข้อ
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42989
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.459
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.459
Type: Thesis