DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Peter Xenos
dc.contributor.author: Suppanut Sriutaisuk
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Meaning in life is a primary psychological construct, people with meaning in life have higher sense of belonging, healthy behaviors, and happiness. Although meaning in life is important health determinate, not many studies have been published. The purposes of this study were to describe and find the relationship between meaning in and quality of life among pre-retirement age. The sample consisted of randomly chosen 296 ageing Chulalongkorn University (CU) staff. A questionnaire composed of 3 parts; 1) socio-demographic characteristics, 2) the Meaning in Life Questionnaire including the presence of meaning (MLQP) and the search for meaning (MLQS), and 3) the WHO Quality of Life-BREF-THAI (QOL). Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, and correlational methods. The study found that half of aging CU staff were classified as having a good quality of life, while none of them was classified as poor. Moreover, almost all of the sample have found their purpose and continued searching for further meaning. The results from correlational methods showed that there was a significant positive relationship between MLQP and QOL (r = 0.532, p < 0.001) and MLQS was significantly negatively related to QOL (r = -0.197, p < 0.001).
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหมายในชีวิต (ประกอบไปด้วย การมีความหมาย และ การค้นหาความหมายในชีวิต) และ คุณภาพชีวิตในบุคลากรวัยก่อนเกษียณอายุของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบบสอบถามในการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย 1) คำถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลทั่วไป 2) มาตรวัดความหมายในชีวิต และ 3) มาตรวัดคุณภาพชีวิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างในขั้นวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมีทั้งสิ้น 296 คน ถูกสุ่มด้วยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติเบื้องต้น และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์ เพื่อหาผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กว่าครึ่งของบุคลากรวัยก่อนเกษียณอายุของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีคุณภาพชีวิตในระดับสูง และไม่มีบุคคลากรคนใดที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มต่ำ และจากการวิเคราะห์ความหมายในชีวิตของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ค้นพบความหมายในชีวิต และยังคงค้นหาความหมายในชีวิต การวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์พบว่าการมีความหมายในชีวิตมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = 0.532, p < 0.001) และการค้นหาความหมายในชีวิตมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = -0.197, p < 0.001)
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.817-
dc.subject: Quality of life
dc.subject: Health behavior
dc.subject: Meaning (Psychology)
dc.subject: คุณภาพชีวิต
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ
dc.subject: ความหมาย (จิตวิทยา)
dc.title: MEANING IN LIFE AND QUALITY OF LIFE AMONG PRE-RETIREMENT AGE CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY STAFF, THAILANDen_US
dc.title.alternative: ความหมายในชีวิตและคุณภาพชีวิตในบุคลากรวัยก่อนเกษียณอายุ ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorxenosp@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.817-