https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43238
Title: | FACTORS RELATED TO NECK AND SHOULDER PAIN AMONG THE ROYAL THAI AIR FORCE PILOTS BANGKOK THAILAND |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปวดคอและปวดไหล่ในนักบินกองทัพอากาศไทย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Jidapa Polruk |
Advisors: | Nutta Taneepanichskul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | nutta.taneepanichskul@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Air pilots -- Thailand Musculoskeletal system Self-care, Health นักบิน -- ไทย ระบบกล้ามเนื้อและโครงกระดูก การดูแลสุขภาพด้วยตนเอง |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to finding factors related to neck and shoulder pain among The Royal Thai Air Force pilots Bangkok Thailand, prevalence of neck and shoulder pain, describe the personal characteristic, job characteristic and musculoskeletal disorder(neck and shoulder pain). To find the association personal characteristic, job characteristic with musculoskeletal disorder(neck and shoulder pain) . The study design was cross-sectional, and 126 pilots were recruited. The study design including a structure questionnaire to assess personal characteristic and used Depression Anxiety Stress Scale-21(DASS-21)(only part of stress), job characteristic, Posture flexibility and the Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire (only part of neck and shoulder). Using the Statistical Package for the Social Science, version 17.0 for analyzed were used to look for the relationship between personal characteristic, job characteristic with musculoskeletal disorder(neck and shoulder pain). Neck pain is most common in this study. The prevalence of neck and shoulder in the past 12 months were 62.7% and 56.3% respectively. The prevalence of neck pain in the past 7 days was 10.3% and prevalence of shoulder pain in the past 7 days was 10.3% of this study. Among the personal characteristic had only often drinking alcohol more than one time per week associated with neck and shoulder pain among the Royal Thai Air Force pilots Bangkok Thailand. The personal characteristic had only often drinking alcohol more than one time per week associated to neck and shoulder pain among the Royal Thai Air Force pilots Bangkok Thailand. So it should be adjusted behavior, drinking alcohol and exercise to enhance performance your work and your health Keywords neck pain, shoulder pain, personal characteristic, job characteristic, pilot. |
Other Abstract: | เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปวดคอและปวดไหล่ในนักบินกองทัพอากาศไทย, ความชุกของการปวดคอและปวดไหล่, อธิบายลักษณะส่วนบุคคลและลักษณะงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปวดคอและปวดไหล่ รวมทั้งต้องการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ลักษณะงานและความผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อ(คอและไหล่) การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นแบบภาคตัดขวาง, จำนวนนักบินทั้ง 126 คน ที่เข้าร่วมวิจัย. โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล ซึ่งประกอบด้วยลักษณะส่วนบุคคล รวมทั้งแบบสอบถามความเครียด (DASS-21), ลักษณะงาน, ลักษณะท่าทาง และแบบสอบถามมาตรฐานเกี่ยวกับการประเมินความผิดปกติทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ(NMQ) ใช้ข้อมูลทางสถิติในการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะส่วนบุคคล, ลักษณะงานและความผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อ(คอและไหล่) ปวดคอพบมากที่สุดในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ความชุกของ คอและไหล่ ใน 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา คิดเป็น 62.7 % และ 56.3 % ตามลำดับ ความชุกของ อาการปวดคอ ใน 7 วันที่ผ่านมา คิดเป็น 10.3 % และ ความชุกของการ ปวดไหล่ ใน 7 วันที่ผ่านมา คิดเป็น 10.3 % ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ลักษณะส่วนบุคคลมีเพียง การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ มากกว่าหนึ่งครั้ง ต่อสัปดาห์ ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการปวดคอและ ปวดไหล่ ใน นักบิน กองทัพอากาศไทย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย ลักษณะส่วนบุคคลมีเพียง การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ มากกว่าหนึ่งครั้ง ต่อสัปดาห์ ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการปวดคอและ ปวดไหล่ ใน นักบินกองทัพอากาศไทย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย. ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ และการออกกำลังกาย เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน และสุขภาพของคุณ คำหลัก ปวดคอ,ปวดไหล่ ,ลักษณะส่วนบุคคล , ลักษณะงาน,นักบิน |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43238 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.818 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.818 |
Type: | Thesis |