Title: PROBABILISTIC MODEL AND GENETIC CHARACTERISTICS OF SALMONELLA IN BROILER PRODUCTION
Other Titles: แบบจำลองความน่าจะเป็นและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของ SALMONELLA ในกระบวนการผลิตไก่เนื้อ
Authors: Nion Boonprasert
Advisors: Suphachai Nuanualsuwan
Nipa Chokesajjawatee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: suphachai.n@chula.ac.th
nipa.cho@biotec.or.th
Subjects: Probabilities
Genetic transformation
Drug resistance
ความน่าจะเป็น
การถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรม
การดื้อยา
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to apply probabilistic models to describe the dynamics of Salmonella contamination in an integrated broiler production and to investigate genetic characteristics and antibiotic resistance patterns of Salmonella isolated throughout the broiler production. The samples were chronologically collected in an integrated broiler production located in the Northeastern Thailand during 2010-2012. A total of 1,449 chicken-related samples and 935 environmental samples from three broiler production cycles were collected in a series of production units i.e., “breeding farm”, “hatchery”, “broiler farm” and “slaughterhouse”. The Salmonella isolates were tested for their genetic characteristics and antimicrobial resistance patterns by using pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) and disk diffusion method, respectively. For the probabilistic models, beta and lognormal distributions were used to describe the uncertainty of contamination in terms of prevalence and concentration, respectively. The probability of Salmonella contamination in various sample types as well as in different production units were used as input variables of the probabilistic model. From PFGE pattern analysis, identical PFGE patterns of Salmonella isolates between chicken-related and environmental samples were found in all production units. This finding indicated Salmonella transfer between the chicken and its environment. This study suggested that contaminated equipment and environment in the hatchery, contaminated day-old chick, feed, water and pest especially house lizard were among the importance sources of Salmonella during the broiler production. In addition, the cross contamination during the slaughter process was the main element for Salmonella dissemination to the chicken carcasses. The sensitivity analysis indicated that the highly significant sources of contamination during rearing in the broiler farm were day-old chicks and pest. The most significant units contributing to the broiler carcasses contamination were pre-slaughter and slaughterhouse. The alarming rates of multidrug-resistant Salmonella were found among the isolates collected from the breeding farm (92.9%), hatchery (71.4%), broiler farm (36.6%), and slaughterhouse (78.0%). This result emphasized the importance of prudent use of antimicrobial agents and related chemicals in the broiler production. In conclusion, this study provided both qualitative and quantitative information on dynamics of Salmonella contamination and important sources of the contamination in broiler production. This scientific evidence is essential for risk assessors and risk managers in both government and private sectors to readily implement the holistic and realistic Salmonella control measures.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองความน่าจะเป็นในการอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาที่แยกได้จากกระบวนการผลิตไก่เนื้อ และการหาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมเพื่อระบุแหล่งที่มาและรูปแบบการดื้อยาของเชื้อแซลโมเนลลา โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจากฟาร์มในระบบการผลิตไก่เนื้อแบบครบวงจรในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี 2010-2012 ตัวอย่างที่เก็บมาทั้งหมดเป็นตัวอย่างที่มาจากตัวไก่ 1,449 ตัวอย่างและตัวอย่างจากสิ่งแวดล้อม 935 ตัวอย่าง จากทั้งหมด 3 วงรอบของการผลิตไก่เนื้อ ตั้งแต่ระดับฟาร์มพ่อแม่พันธุ์ โรงฟัก ฟาร์มไก่เนื้อ และโรงเชือด จากนั้นได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่แยกได้ด้วยวิธี pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) และรูปแบบการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะด้วยวิธี disk diffusion ทั้งนี้ค่าความน่าจะเป็นของความชุกของการปนเปื้อนเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาในตัวอย่างชนิดต่างๆอธิบายด้วยการแจกแจง beta และค่าความเข้มข้นของการปนเปื้อนเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาอธิบายด้วยการแจกแจง lognormal โดยค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการปนเปื้อนเชื้อแซลโมแนลลาในแต่ละแหล่งหรือแต่ละหน่วยการผลิตกำหนดเป็นค่าตัวแปรต้นของแบบจำลอง สำหรับรูปแบบทางพันธุกรรม (PFGE pattern) ของเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาที่แยกได้ พบว่าในทุกหน่วยการผลิต มีเชื้อที่แยกได้จากตัวอย่างที่มาจากตัวไก่และสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มี PFGE pattern เหมือนกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการปนเปื้อนหมุนเวียนของเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาระหว่างตัวไก่และสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าแหล่งของเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาที่สำคัญในกระบวนการผลิตไก่เนื้อคืออุปกรณ์และสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีการปนเปื้อนในโรงฟัก การนำพาเชื้อจากลูกไก่วันแรกที่มีการปนเปื้อนจากโรงฟักเข้าสู่ฟาร์มไก่เนื้อ อาหาร น้ำ และสัตว์พาหะ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจิ้งจก ที่พบได้บ่อยในฟาร์มไก่เนื้อ นอกจากนี้การปนเปื้อนข้ามในระหว่างกระบวนการเชือดพบว่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของการแพร่กระจายเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาไปยังซากไก่ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความไวจากแบบจำลองความน่าจะเป็นพบว่าสถานะของลูกไก่วันแรกและสัตว์พาหะเป็นแหล่งสำคัญของการปนเปื้อนเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาในขั้นตอนการผลิตในฟาร์มไก่เนื้อ โดยขั้นตอนก่อนเข้าโรงเชือดและโรงเชือดเป็นหน่วยการผลิตสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาไปยังซากไก่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาที่แยกได้มีความสามารถในการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิด (multidrug-resistant) ในระดับสูง โดยมีสัดส่วนการดื้อยาของเชื้อที่แยกได้จากฟาร์มพ่อแม่พันธุ์ โรงฟัก ฟาร์มไก่เนื้อและโรงเชือด ร้อยละ 92.9, 71.4, 36.6 และ 78.0 ตามลำดับ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการใช้สารต้านจุลชีพในกระบวนการผลิตไก่เนื้ออย่างรอบคอบเป็นสิ่งที่จะต้องตระหนักและให้ความสำคัญ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาที่ปนเปื้อนในกระบวนการผลิตไก่เนื้อทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ซึ่งจะเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญให้ผู้ประเมินความเสี่ยงและผู้จัดการความเสี่ยงทั้งในหน่วยงานภาครัฐบาลและเอกชนดำเนินมาตรการในการควบคุมเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาอย่างเป็นองค์รวมและสามารถนำไปปฏิบัติได้จริงต่อไป
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43283
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.691
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.691
Type: Thesis