DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vijit Kanungsukkasem
dc.contributor.advisor: Panya Kaimuk
dc.contributor.author: Thiti Yanprechaset
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sports Science
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were to investigate the role of coenzyme Q10 and/or circuit resistance training on energy expenditure at rest and during submaximal treadmill walking and to determine whether CoQ10 could alter energy expenditure in 40-60 years old overweight women. The sample used in this study were employees of the Bank of Thailand for 48 people, divided into four groups by the selection of volunteers who met the criteria for selection into the sample by electronic mail (Email) and were obtained by purposive sampling for more specific predefined groups based on the particular purpose of the experiment. Participants were divided into 4 groups of 12 people, including group 1 (CoQ10) with supplemented CoQ10 only, group 2 (Ex) with circuit resistance training only, group 3 (Ex&CoQ10) with both supplemented coenzyme Q10 and circuit resistance training and Group 4 control group. Instruments used in this research for pretest and posttest after twelve weeks of program were The Physical Activity Readiness Questionnaire (PAR-Q) for assessing participation before exercise, elastic exercise band (Sanctband®) for fitness training and coenzyme Q10 (100 mg soft-gels by TrueNature®, USP Verified, USA). CoQ10 was taken as 100 mg capsules two times daily after a meal for 12 weeks. Statistical analyses were performed with SPSS software version 17. Descriptive statistic including frequency distribution, percentage, mean and standard deviation were used to analyze the demographic data. The Kolmogorov - Smirnov test was used to assess normal distribution. One-way Analysis of Covariance (ANCOVA) was used to determine the difference between groups of subjects by using pretreatment evaluation as covariate and the differences in pairs of means among groups were made by Fisher's Least Significant Difference (LSD) test. Paired t-test was used to determine the difference between results of before and after treatment. Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation was used to present the relationships. P values of less than 0.05 were considered to indicate statistical significance. After treatment, the results showed that VO2Max was found to be significantly increased in group 1 (CoQ10), group 2 (Ex) and group3 (Ex&CoQ10) and there were significant differences between all experiment groups and the control group. Moreover, plasma coenzyme Q10 levels was found to be significantly increased within all groups. However, there were significant differences in plasma coenzyme Q10 levels between group 1 (CoQ10) and control group, group 1 (CoQ10) and group 2 (Ex), group 3 (Ex&CoQ10) and control group as well as group 3 (Ex&CoQ10) and group 2 (Ex). In addition, it was also found that weight and BMI were significantly decreased in group 2 (Ex) and group 3 (Ex&CoQ10). Fat free mass (FFM) was found to be significantly decreased in group 3 (Ex&CoQ10) but fat mass (FM) was found to be significantly decreased in group 2 (Ex), group 3 (Ex&CoQ10) and group 4 (control group). Resting energy expenditure (REE) was found to be significantly decreased in group 1 (CoQ10), group 2 (Ex) and group 4 (control group).Triglyceride (mg/dl) was found to be significantly increased in control group. Walking energy expenditure, glucose levels, cholesterol, LDL and HDL were found to be no significant differences among all groups in both before and after treatment. It was concluded in this study that after treatment no significant differences were found in energy expenditure at rest and during submaximal treadmill walking among all groups. However, maximum oxygen consumption (Vo2Max) and plasma coenzyme Q10 levels were likely found to have positive effects in overweight subjects with supplemented coenzyme Q10 and/or circuit resistance training. Moreover, the researcher found low positive correlation between maximum oxygen consumption (VO2Max) and plasma coenzyme Q10 levels.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของโคเอนไซม์คิวเทน และการฝึกด้วยแรงต้านแบบวงจรต่ออัตราการเผาผลาญพลังงานในขณะพัก และขณะเดินบนลู่กลที่ระดับต่ำกว่าความสามารถสูงสุด และเพื่อตรวจสอบว่าโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พลังงานในเพศหญิงอายุ 40-60 ปีที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินได้หรือไม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ พนักงานธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 48 คน แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม โดยการคัดเลือกอาสาสมัครที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทางจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (Email) แล้วเลือกอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง เพื่อคัดเลือกอาสาสมัครเข้ากลุ่มตามความเหมาะสม แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มละ 12 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มหนึ่ง (รับประทานโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนอย่างเดียว) กลุ่มสอง (ออกกำลังกายอย่างเดียว) กลุ่มสาม (รับประทานโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย) และกลุ่มสี่ (กลุ่มควบคุม) การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามเพื่อประเมินความพร้อมก่อนการออกกำลังกาย (PAR-Q) ยางยืดสำหรับฝึกออกกำลังกาย ยี่ห้อ Sanctband® และโคเอนไซม์คิวเทน (100 mg soft-gels by TrueNature®, USP Verified, USA) โดยรับประทานครั้งละ 100 มิลลิกรัม หลังอาหารเช้าและเย็น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS รุ่น 17 ในการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง การทดสอบโคลโมโกรอฟ-สเมียร์นอฟ (The Kolmogorov - Smirnov Test) เพื่อประเมินความปกติของการแจกแจง การวิเคราะห์หาความแปรปรวนร่วมแบบทางเดียว (ANCOVA) เพื่อหาค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยใช้ค่าที่ประเมินได้ก่อนการทดลองเป็นตัวแปรร่วม และใช้วิธีการทดสอบของฟิชเชอร์ (Fisher's Least Significant Difference test; LSD) เมื่อพบว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มเกิดขึ้น การทดสอบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่ระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลองด้วยวิธีแพร์-ทีเทสต์ (Paired t-test) รวมถึงหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation Coefficient) เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลอง อัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในกลุ่มหนึ่ง (รับประทานโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนอย่างเดียว) กลุ่มสอง (ออกกำลังกายอย่างเดียว) และกลุ่มสาม (รับประทานโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย) โดยมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองทุกกลุ่มกับกลุ่มควบคุม รวมถึงระดับของพลาสม่าโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในทุกกลุ่ม และพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ระหว่างกลุ่มหนึ่ง (รับประทานโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนอย่างเดียว) และกลุ่มควบคุม , กลุ่มหนึ่ง (รับประทานโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนอย่างเดียว) และกลุ่มสอง (ออกกำลังกายอย่างเดียว) , กลุ่มสาม (รับประทานโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย) และกลุ่มควบคุม รวมถึง กลุ่มสาม (รับประทานโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย) และกลุ่มสอง (ออกกำลังกายอย่างเดียว) น้ำหนักตัวและดัชนีมวลกาย ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในกลุ่มสอง (ออกกำลังกายอย่างเดียว) และกลุ่มสาม (รับประทานโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย) มวลที่ปราศจากไขมัน ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในกลุ่มสาม (รับประทานโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย) แต่มวลไขมัน ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05ในกลุ่มสอง (ออกกำลังกายอย่างเดียว) กลุ่มสาม (รับประทานโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกาย) และกลุ่มสี่ (ควบคุม) อัตราการใช้พลังงานในขณะพัก ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในกลุ่มหนึ่ง (รับประทานโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนอย่างเดียว) กลุ่มสอง (ออกกำลังกายอย่างเดียว) และกลุ่มสี่ (ควบคุม) อัตราการใช้พลังงานในขณะเดินบนลู่กล ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในกลุ่มควบคุม ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด โคเลสเตอรอล แอลดีแอล และเอชดีแอล ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลอง สรุปจากผลการทดลองพบว่า หลังการทดลองไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของอัตราการเผาผลาญพลังงานในร่างกายทั้งขณะพักและขณะเดินบนลู่กลที่ระดับต่ำกว่าความสามารถสูงสุดระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองทั้งหมด แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดและระดับของพลาสม่าโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนมีผลเชิงบวกในผู้หญิงที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน ทั้งกลุ่มที่รับประทานโคเอนไซม์คิวเทนและ/หรือกลุ่มที่ฝึกด้วยแรงต้านแบบวงจร นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดและระดับของพลาสม่าโคเอนไซม์คิวเทน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1102-
dc.subject: Exercise
dc.subject: Enriched foods
dc.subject: การออกกำลังกาย
dc.subject: อาหารเสริม
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: THE ROLE OF COENZYME Q10 AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TRAINING ON ENERGY EXPEDITURE AT REST AND DURING SUBMAXIMAL TREADMILL WALKING IN 40-60 YEARS OLD OVERWEIGHT WOMENen_US
dc.title.alternative: บทบาทของโคเอนไซม์คิวเทน และการฝึกด้วยแรงต้านแบบวงจรต่ออัตราการเผาผลาญพลังงานในขณะพัก และขณะเดินบนลู่กลที่ระดับต่ำกว่าความสามารถสูงสุดในเพศหญิงอายุ 40-60 ปีที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Sports Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorvijitlee@hotmail.com
dc.email.advisoracasi: 2003@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1102-