https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43978
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tassanee Prueksasit | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Daisy Morknoy | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Rajitpitch Sawatsing | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to determine the concentrations of carbonyl compounds and BTEX in indoor and outdoor environments and estimate the potential health risk of the residents via inhalation exposure. All samples were taken from 5 communities during dry season (21st April to 24th May, 2013) and wet season (22nd September to 25th October, 2013) by using 2, 4 dinitrophenylhydrazine (DNPH) cartridge and charcoal glass tube connected with personal air pump with air flow rate equaled 100 mL/min for carbonyl compounds and BTEX collections, respectively. The equipments were installed at indoor and outdoor environments at 1.5-2.0 meter height above the ground during 24 hours. Carbonyl compounds extracted by using acetonitrile and BTEX extracted by using carbon disulfide were analyzed by using HPLC/UV and GC/FID, respectively. The results shew the indoor concentrations of four main carbonyl compounds which were formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, propionaldehye, and hexanaldehyde were ranked in 0.14-38.73, 0.10-11.02, 0.03-2.08, and 0.03-6.28 µg/m3, respectively. And benzene, toluene, m-,p-xylene, and o-xlyene were ranked in According to lifetime cancer risk from indoor concentrations based on general scenario, the results revealed that 95% CI of formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, benzene, and ethylbenzene were in the ranges of 5.99x10-5-4.72x10-5, 1.09x10-5-9.93x10-6, 1.03x10-4-8.83x10-5, and 1.45x10-5-1.10x10-5µg/m3, respectively. In case of age interval scenario, the 95% CI of lifetime cancer risk of these chemicals were in the ranges of 1.94x10-4-1.79x10-4, 3.20x10-5-3.00x10-5, 2.72x10-3-2.40x10-3, and 5.78x10-5-5.38x10-5. Most cancer risk from both scenarios were above the acceptable criteria which one people from one million people had possibility of developing cancer (or 10-6). There were some overestimated risk due to exposure during equaled to 24 hours and the exposure frequency equaled to 350 days/year, while the most non-cancer risks were in the acceptable range. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลและบีเทคภายในและภายนอกอาคาร และประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของผู้พักอาศัยจากการรับสัมผัสสารผ่านการหายใจ ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศที่บริเวณชุมชนที่พักอาศัยในเขตปทุมวันซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นในจำนวน 5 ชุมชน ในช่วงฤดูร้อนระหว่างวันที่ 21 เมษายน ถึง 24 พฤษภาคม 2556 และฤดูฝนระหว่างวันที่ 22 กันยายน ถึง 25 ตุลาคม 2556 ใช้ 2,4 dinitrophenylhydrazine (DNPH) cartridge และ charcoal glass tube เชื่อมต่อกับเครื่องดูดอากาศขนาดพกพาที่อัตราการไหลของอากาศเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที สำหรับเก็บตัวอย่างสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลและบีเทคในอากาศ ตามลำดับ ติดตั้งชุดเก็บตัวอย่างภายในบ้านและภายนอกบ้านที่ความสูงจากพื้นดินประมาณ 1.5 ถึง 2.0 เมตร และเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง สกัดสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลด้วยสารอะซิโตรไนไตรล์และสารบีเทคด้วยคาร์บอนไดซัลไฟด์ และนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง HPLC/UV และ GC/FID ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณสารประกอบคาร์บอนิล 4 ชนิดหลักที่พบในบ้านของผู้พักอาศัย ได้แก่ ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ อะเซตัลดีไฮด์ โพพิโอนัลดีไฮด์ และเฮกซานัลดีไฮด์ อยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 0.14-38.73 0.10-11.02 0.03-2.08 และ 0.03-6.28 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ และสารเบนซีน โทลูอีน เอทธิลเบนซีน เอ็มพีไซลีน และโอไซลีนอยู่ในช่วง 0.21-510.07 0.25-1069.78 0.12-132.16 0.51-167.18 และ 1.22-59.75 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงการก่อเกิดมะเร็งที่มีต่อผู้พักอาศัยในเขตกรุงเทพชั้นในโดยใช้สมการมาตรฐานทั่วไป พบว่า ค่า 95% CI ของ lifetime cancer risk ของการรับสัมผัสสารฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ อะเซทัลดีไฮด์ เบนซีนและเอททิลเบนซีนอยู่ในช่วง 5.99x10-5-4.72x10-5, 1.09x10-5-9.93x10-6, 1.03x10-4-8.83x10-5, และ 1.45x10-5-1.10x10-5ตามลำดับ ในกรณีที่คำนวณโดยใช้สมการที่ประเมินความเสี่ยงโดยแบ่งตามช่วงอายุ ค่า 95% CI ของ lifetime cancer risk ของสารดังกล่าวอยู่ในช่วง 1.94x10-4-1.79x10-4, 3.20x10-5-3.00x10-5, 2.72x10-3-2.40x10-3, และ 5.78x10-5-5.38x10-5 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลการประเมินโดยส่วนใหญ่จากทั้งสองวิธีมีค่าเกินระดับความเสี่ยงที่ยอมรับได้ที่กำหนดให้ประชากรหนึ่งล้านคนมีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งเพียงหนึ่งคน (หรือ 10-6) การคาดประมาณอาจสูงเกินความเป็นจริงอยู่บ้างเนื่องจากค่าจำนวนชั่วโมงที่คาดว่าผู้อาศัยน่าจะอยู่ภายในบ้านคิดเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงและค่าความถี่การรับสารของผู้อาศัยกำหนดให้ 350 วันต่อปี ในขณะที่ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่ไม่ก่อมะเร็งที่แสดงด้วยค่า hazard quotient (HQ) ของสารโทลูอีน เอ็มพีไซลีน โอไซลีน และ โพรพิโอนัลดีไฮด์ ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1427 | - |
dc.subject | Air -- Pollution | |
dc.subject | Cancer | |
dc.subject | Carbonyl compounds | |
dc.subject | มลพิษทางอากาศ | |
dc.subject | มะเร็ง | |
dc.subject | สารประกอบคาร์บอนิล | |
dc.title | ENVIRONMENTAL CONCENTRATION OF CARBONYL COMPOUNDS AND BTEX IN RESIDENTIAL AREAS OF INNER CITY OF BANGKOK AND THEIR POSSIBLE HEALTH RISK | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ปริมาณสารคาร์บอนิลและบีเทคบริเวณที่พักอาศัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นใน และความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | tassanee.c@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1427 | - |