DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Onruthai Pinyakong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Preecha Phuwapraisirisan-
dc.contributor.author: Rau, Alice-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Biosurfactants, produced by various microorganisms, gained several interests during the past decades. This study aims to take a closer look at the biosurfactant production by Bacillus sp. GY19, isolated from planted soil using renewable substrates (molasses, bottom glycerol) and pure glycerol. Molasses and glycerol can be effectively used as substrates for biosurfactant production by this strain, as they reduce surface tensions of culture media up to 31% (29.5 mN/m) and 55% (29.7 mN/m) compared to the control, respectively. Colorimetric tests to quantify the content of lipid, protein and carbohydrates (sulpho-phospho-vanillin-test, Bradford-test and phenol-sulfuric acid test, respectively) revealed the produced biosurfactant as one of lipopeptide type, which could be confirmed by NMR. Bacillus sp. GY19 has been tested for biosurfactant producing genes by Polymerase Chain Reaction and found to contain genes responsible for fengycin, plipastatin and surfactin production. Furthermore, soil washing batch experiments, using three types of soil spiked with crude oil, showed potential of an application of this biosurfactant as a soil washing agent, depending on the type of soil. Solutions containing 2 g/l biosurfactant using 3% pure glycerol as substrate could remove 91% of crude oil from a sandy clay loam soil. Additionally, germination tests with cucumber, tomato and lettuce seeds were conducted with aqueous solutions of the crude biosurfactant extract, showing no inhibition of germination to all tested plants. Furthermore, no microbial inhibition or bactericidal effects could be determined of the biosurfactant solutions, leading to the conclusion that the extracted crude biosurfactant solutions, using molasses and pure glycerol as substrates, are not toxic to the environment. Hence, this study showed potential utilization of lipopeptide from Bacillus sp. GY19 for remediation of crude oil contaminated sites
dc.description.abstractalternative: ช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ผลิตโดยจุลินทรีย์ชนิดต่างๆ เป็นที่ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพโดยแบคทีเรียชนิด Bacillus sp. GY19 ซึ่งแยกจากดินที่ใช้ปลูกพืช ซึ่งใช้วัตถุดิบที่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ (กากน้ำตาล ของเสียกลีเซอรอล) และกลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิต จากการทดลองพบว่ากากน้ำตาลและกลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์สามารถใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้โดยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์นี้ ซึ่งสามารถลดแรงตึงผิวของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อได้มากถึง 31% (ค่าแรงตึงผิวต่ำสุด 29.5 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร) และ 55% (ค่าแรงตึงผิวต่ำสุด 29.7 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร) ตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบองค์ประกอบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ ได้แก่ ปริมาณไขมัน โปรตีน และคาร์โบไฮเดรตโดยวิธีฟอสโฟ-วานิลิน วิธีเบรดฟอร์ดและวิธีฟีนอล-ซัลฟูริค แสดงเห็นว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นนั้นเป็นชนิดลิโปเปบไทด์ ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันผลได้โดยใช้เทคนิค NMR นอกจากนี้แบคทีเรีย Bacillus sp. GY19 ถูกทดสอบเพื่อตรวจหายีนที่ใช้ในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพโดยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส พบว่าแบคทีเรียดังกล่าวมียีนของการสร้าง fengycin, plipastatin และ surfactin ร่วมอยู่ด้วย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นจากการทดสอบการชะล้างน้ำมันดิบออกจากดินสามชนิด พบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ผลิตขึ้นมีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้เป็นสารชะล้าง ซึ่งศักยภาพในการชะล้างขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของดิน โดยที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ 2 กรัมต่อลิตรที่ผลิตจากการใช้กลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นสารตั้งต้น สามารถกำจัดน้ำมันดิบออกจากดินร่วนเหนียวปนทรายได้ถึง 91% นอกจากนี้การทดสอบการยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดแตงกวา มะเขือเทศ และผักกาดโดยสารสกัดหยาบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ พบว่าเมล็ดพืชทั้งสามชนิดสามารถงอกได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพไม่มีผลในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ผลิตขึ้นโดยใช้กากน้ำตาลและกลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์เป็นสารตั้งต้นไม่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้ได้แสดงศักยภาพในการใช้ลิโปเปปไทด์จาก Bacillus sp. GY19 สำหรับบำบัดพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันดิบ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.631-
dc.subject: Biosurfactants
dc.subject: Bacillus (Bacteria)
dc.subject: Biosurfactants
dc.subject: บาซิลลัส
dc.title: Soil washing potential and characteristics of biosurfactants from bacillus sp. GY19
dc.title.alternative: ศักยภาพในการชะล้างดินและคุณลักษณะของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ผลิตโดยใช้จุลินทรีย์ Bacillus sp. GY19
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisoronruthai@gmail.com-
dc.email.advisorpreecha.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.631-