https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44229
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wattasit Siriwong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sattamat Lappharat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Rice-growing farmers in SisaKrabue sub-district, Ongkharak district, NakhonNayok province, Thailand was studied health risk assessment of chlorpyrifos exposure through dermal route. This study had 35 participants who related with pesticide application and most of them were male. In this study used fluorescent tracer to reveal pesticide contaminated on body skin. The result showed the frequency of fluorescent tracer was largely found on lower (97.14%) and upper legs (97.14%)of farmers and rarely found on their chest under clothes (45.71%) and the greatest number of percent fluorescent scoring was lower (72.38%) and upper legs (62.86%) and the smallest percent of fluorescent scoring was chest under clothes (19.05%) that was same as percent frequency of pesticide residues on seven parts of farmers' body. The farmers were patched with cotton gauze on seven points of farmers’ body. Both of male and female lower leg were the part of body where was the highest concentration of chlorpyrifos (261.64 and 164.64 mg/kg of gauze, orderly). The comparison of chlorpyrifos concentration on seven parts of body between male and female,There was not a statistical difference (Mann-Whitney U test; p>0.05). Moreover, There was significantly correlation between chlorpyrifos residues concentration and fluorescent scoring on chest on clothes, chest under clothes, upper leg, lower leg, and whole body (Spearman’s rho; p<0.05). ADD on seven parts of male and female farmers were31.72x10-4, 193.32x10-4, 5.38x10-4, 190.48x10-4, 170.47x10-4, 465.91x10-4, and 43.04x10-4mg/kg-day, orderly. Hazard Quotient (HQ) at mean and 95th percentile level on seven parts of body of both male and female was greater than acceptable level (HQ >1). This can be interpreted that rice-growing farmers in this area received adverse health risk from skin exposure to chlorpyrifos. In conclusion, safety risk management in term of pesticide use and practices should be conducted in SisaKrabue area to minimize exposure from chlorpyrifos usage via dermal route. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพจากการรับสัมผัสสารคลอไพริฟอสผ่านทางผิวหนังได้ทำการศึกษาจากกลุ่มชาวนาในตำบลศีรษะกระบือ อำเภอองครักษ์ จังหวัดนครนายก ประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 35 คน โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชายและเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เลือกใช้สารเรืองแสงเพื่อแสดงบริเวณที่ปนเปื้อนสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชบนผิวหนังผลการทดลองพบว่าบริเวณขาช่วงล่าง(97.14%) และต้นขา(97.14%) เป็นบริเวณที่พบสารเรืองแสงมากที่สุดส่วนอกภายในเสื้อคือ บริเวณที่พบสารเรืองแสงน้อยที่สุด (45.71%) อีกทั้งเปอร์เซนต์การให้คะแนนสารเรืองแสงพบว่าบริเวณขาช่วงล่าง (72.38%) และต้นขา (62.86%) เป็นบริเวณที่มีค่าการเรืองแสงสูงสุดและบริเวณอกภายในเสื้อ (19.05%) คือบริเวณที่มีค่าการเรืองแสงน้อยสุด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับคะแนนความถี่ที่พบสารเรืองแสงบนร่างกายชาวนา ในการหาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารคลอไพริฟอสบนร่างกายชาวนาจะถูกติดแผ่นผ้าก๊อซบนร่างกายทั้งหมด 7จุด บริเวณขาช่วงล่างของชาวนาทั้งชายและหญิงเป็นบริเวณที่พบการปนเปื้อนสารคลอไพริฟอสสูงสุด (261.64 และ164.64 มก./กกแผ่นผ้าก๊อซ, ตามลำดับ) ค่าการเปรียบเทียบความเข้มข้นของคลอไพริ-ฟอสที่ตกค้างบนร่างกายระหว่างชายและหญิงพบว่าไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (Mann-Whitney U test;p>0.05)นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มของคลอไพริฟอสที่ตกค้างบนร่างกายและค่าการเรืองแสงของสารเรืองแสงบนร่างกายพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่บริเวณหน้าอกภายนอกและภายในเสื้อ, ขาช่วงบน, ขาช่วงล่าง,และ ทั้งร่างกาย (Spearman’s rho ; p<0.05) จากการคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ยของค่ารับการรับสัมผัสสารต่อวันบนร่างกาย 7 จุดของชาวนาเพศ ชายและหญิงมีค่าดังนี้31.72x10-4,193.32x10-4,5.38x10-4,190.48x10-4,170.47x10-4,465.91x10-4,และ 43.04x10-4มก./กก./วันตามลำดับ ดัชนีชี้บ่งอันตราย (Hazard Quotient , HQ) ที่ค่าเฉลี่ยและระดับ 95 เปอร์เซนต์ไทล์บนร่างกาย 7 จุดของชายและหญิงมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่ยอมรับได้นั่นคือ 1 (HQ>1) จากค่าดังกล่าวสามารถแปลความหมายได้ว่า ชาวนาในพื้นที่ได้รับความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพจากการรับ สัมผัสสารคลอไพริฟอสผ่านทางผิวหนัง จากการศึกษาข้างต้นนี้ทำให้ทราบว่าความปลอดภัยในการ จัดการความเสี่ยงด้านพฤติกรรมการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชควรนำไปเสนอแนะและนำไปปฏิบัติในพื้นที่ศีรษะกระบือเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงอันตรายที่เกิดจากการใช้สารคลอไพริฟอสผ่านทางผิวหนัง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.638 | - |
dc.subject | Health risk assessment | en_US |
dc.subject | Rice farmers -- Thailand -- Nakhon Nayok | en_US |
dc.subject | Chlorpyrifos | en_US |
dc.subject | Pesticides | en_US |
dc.subject | การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ | en_US |
dc.subject | ชาวนา -- ไทย -- นครนายก | en_US |
dc.subject | คลอร์ไพริฟอส | en_US |
dc.subject | ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช | en_US |
dc.title | Human health risk assessment related to dermal exposure of chlorpyrifos in rice-growing farmers at Nakhon Nayok Province, Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพจากการรับสัมผัสสารคลอไพริฟอสผ่านทางผิวหนังของชาวนาในจังหวัดนครนายก ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Wattasit.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.638 | - |