Title: The effects of cognitive academic language learning approach on English oral communication ability of bible college students
Other Titles: ผลของการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ภาษาเชิงวิชาการที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาของนักศึกษาพระคริสตธรรม
Authors: Grace Imsuwan
Advisors: Pornpimol Sukavatee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Pornpimol.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Communicative competence
Oral communication
English language -- Study and teaching
ความสามารถในการสื่อสาร
การสื่อทางภาษาพูด
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to 1) investigate the effects of Cognitive Academic Language Learning Approach on English oral communication ability of Bible College students 2) explore students’ opinions towards the components of CALLA. The participants were college students at Bangkok Bible Seminary. The Paired-Samples T-test was applied to investigate the differences between the mean scores from the pre and post English Oral Communication Ability Test. The interview was used to explore into the students’ opinion towards the CALLA. The results of the analyses revealed that there was a significant difference between the mean scores from the pre and posttest. In other words, the Bible college students improved their English oral communication ability after the use of CALLA. The result of the interview showed both positive and negative opinions towards the components of CALLA which are content, language, and strategy as well as the instructional process. The interview showed that the impacts of the English oral communication ability of the students are the content motivation, their confidence and willingness to communicate, the use of strategies, as well as, the collaboration in class activities.
Other Abstract: วิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ภาษาเชิงวิชาการที่มีต่อ ความสามารถทางการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาของนักศึกษาพระคริสตธรรม 2) สำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อองค์ประกอบของแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ภาษาเชิงวิชาการ ผู้เข้าร่วมเป็นนักศึกษาวิทยาลัยพระคริสตธรรม สถิติ Paired-sample t-test นำมาใช้ในการการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างคะแนนเฉลี่ยของข้อสอบวัดความสามารถทางการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาจากก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน การวิจัยนี้ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เพื่อสารวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้การสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ภาษาเชิงวิชาการ ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสาคัญระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนจากการสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน กล่าวคือ นักศึกษาวิทยาลัยพระคริสตธรรมได้พัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษทางวาจาหลังจากการเรียนผลจากการสัมภาษณ์แสดงให้เห็นความคิดเห็นที่ดีและไม่ดีต่อองค์ประกอบของการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ภาษาเชิงวิชาการ อันประกอบไปด้วยเนื้อหา ภาษาและกลวิธี รวมทั้งกระบวนการเรียนการสอน การสัมภาษณ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลกระทบของความสามารถทางการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาของนักศึกษาคือเนื้อหาที่มีแรงจูงใจความเชื่อมั่นและความตั้งใจในการสื่อสารการใช้กลวิธี และการทำงานร่วมกันในการทำกิจกรรมในชั้นเรียน
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44767
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.664
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.664
Type: Thesis