DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasert Pavasant-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pitt Supaphol-
dc.contributor.author: Watadta Ritcharoen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: Electrostatic multilayers of chitosan (CHI) with sodium alginate (SA) and poly (styrene sulfonate) sodium salt (PSS) were alternatively coated on electrospun cellulose acetate (CA) fiber mat. Morphologies of the composite membranes were characterized by scanning electron microscope (SEM). The morphology of the CHI/SA coated membrane was denser than the CHI/PSS coated membrane. Functional groups of the top layers were quite clear with carboxyl (1,596 and 1,411 cm-1) and sulfonic (1,007 and 1,035 cm-1) for SA and PSS, respectively. Amino groups of CHI were only presented in slight quantity. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) confirmed the deposition of amino groups from CHI on multilayer membrane surface. These membranes were characterized for its pure water permeability. It was found that the flux of water decreased with increasing the number of bilayers. The pure water flux was in the range of 60 L m¯² h¯¹ for 15 bilayers and 40 L m¯² h¯¹ for 25 bilayers. The sodium chloride (NaCl) solution flux was lower than the pure water flux due to the effect of osmotic pressure, and this flux decreased with increasing NaCl concentration. The rejection of NaCl increased substantially with the number of bilayers of the polyelectrolytes multilayers. The level of NaCl rejection from this work was in the range of 15 % for 25 bilayers and 6 % for 15 bilayers.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเคลือบหลายชั้นของพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลต์หลายชั้นโดยอาศัยแรงทางทางประจุของพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลต์ประจุบวก คือ ไคโตซาน กับพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลต์ประจุลบคือ โซเดียมอัลจิเนต และ พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต บนเส้นใยอิเล็กโตรสปันเซลลูโลสอะซิเตต ได้สำเร็จ โดยศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของเยื่อเลือกผ่านคอมโพสิทด้วย กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ซึ่งสัณฐานวิทยาของเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่เคลือบด้วย ไคโตซาน/โซเดียมอัลจิเนต มีความเรียบมากกว่า เยื่อเลือกผ่านที่เคลือบด้วย ไคโตซาน/พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต การวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ชั้นบนสุดของเยื่อเลือกผ่านพบว่า หมู่ฟังก์ชันคาร์บอกซิล (1,596 และ 1,411 ต่อเซนติเมตร) และ ซัลโฟนิก (1,007 และ 1,035 ต่อเซนติเมตร) สำหรับ โซเดียมอัลจิเนต และ พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต ตามลำดับ ส่วนหมู่ฟังก์ชันอะมิโนของไคโตซานปรากฏเพียงเล็กน้อย เทคนิคเอ็กซเลย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโคปี ยืนยันผลการยึดติดของไคโตซานบนพื้นผิวของเมมเบรน เยื่อเลือกผ่านถูกวิเคราะห์สำหรับการซึมผ่านน้ำพบว่า ค่าฟลักซ์น้ำลดลง เมื่อจำนวนชั้นเคลือบมากขึ้น ซึ่งมีค่า 60 ลิตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมง เมื่อเคลือบพอลิเอิเล็กโตรไลต์15 คู่ชั้น และ 40 ลิตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมง เมื่อเคลือบพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลต์ 25 คู่ชั้น สำหรับผลของการแยกเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ พบว่า ฟลักซ์ของสารละลายต่ำกว่าฟลักซ์น้ำ เนื่องมาจากผลของความดันออสโมติก และ ฟลักซ์ของสารละลายลดลง เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับค่าการกักกันโซเดียมคลอไรด์ พบว่า มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อจำนวนชั้นเคลือบมากขึ้น ซึ่งระดับค่าการกักกันของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ในงานวิจัยนี้อยู่ในช่วง 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับเคลือบพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลต์ 25 คู่ชั้น และ 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับเคลือบพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลต์ 15 คู่ชั้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1830-
dc.subject: Polyelectrolytes
dc.subject: Coating processes
dc.subject: โพลิอิเล็กทรอไลต์
dc.subject: กระบวนการเคลือบผิว
dc.title: Polyelectrolyte multilayer coating on electrospun cellulose acetate fibrous membrane for desalination
dc.title.alternative: การเคลือบพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลต์หลายชั้นบนเยื่อเลือกผ่านเส้นใยอิเล็กโตรสปันเซลลูโลสอะซิเตตสำหรับการแยกเกลือ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorprasert.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1830-