Title: PREPARATION OF RUTHENIUM PROMOTED COBALT CATALYSTS BY AUTOCOMBUSTION METHOD FOR FISCHER-TROPSCH SYNTHESIS
Other Titles: การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์สนับสนุนด้วยรูทีเนียมโดยวิธีการเผาไหม้แบบอัตโนมัติสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์
Authors: Rungravee Phienluphon
Advisors: Tharapong Vitidsant
Noritatsu Tsubaki
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: tharapong.v@chula.ac.th
tsubaki@eng.u-toyama.ac.jp
Subjects: Catalysts
Chemical reactions
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
ปฏิกิริยาเคมี
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Fischer–Tropsch synthesis (FTS) catalysts with high reduction levels were synthesized through an autocombustion method using citric acid (CA) as a reductant and nitrate ions (N) as oxidants. The as-synthesized catalysts were used directly in FTS reaction without further reduction. The effects of the promoter, reductant types and citric acid contents on the catalyst structures and FTS performance were systematically studied. Results indicated that the introduction of a small amount of promoter improved the catalyst reducibility during the autocombustion process, and significantly enhanced the FTS activity. The CO conversion of the catalyst increased rapidly from 0.8 to 41.4 % after Ru promotion for Co catalysts. The citric acid contents (molar ratio of citric acid to nitrates: CA/N) in the precursor also played an important role in controlling the structures and FTS performance of the catalysts. For the RuCo catalysts, when the CA/N molar ratio was increased, the metal reduction level increased and the Co crystalline size decreased but the activity of the catalyst first increased and then decreased while metal reduction level and the activity of the iron-based catalysts were decreased. An excessive amount of the reductant could result in more residual carbon species and decrease the activity of the catalyst. Compared with the iron-based catalyst prepared by the conventional co-precipitation method (CN), the CO conversion of the autocombustion catalyst with CA/N = 0.1 was higher than that of the catalyst CN. For different types of reductants (at the same molar ratio of reductants to nitrates = 0.3), the catalyst prepared by citric acid exhibited the highest activity whereas the catalyst synthesized by oxalic acid showed the lowest methane selectivity. The FTS catalysts prepared by the autocombustion method, which omits the complex and high-energy consumption reduction process, can be used directly for highly efficient FTS and thus will be more promising in the future.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ โดยวิธีการเผาไหม้แบบอัตโนมัติ ใช้กรดซิตริกเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ และไนเตรตไอออนเป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้สามารถใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ได้โดยไม่ต้องผ่านกระบวนการรีดักชัน และศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวสนับสนุน ชนิดของตัวรีดิวซ์ และปริมาณกรดซิตริกที่ใช้ ต่อโครงสร้างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและประสิทธิภาพในการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ พบว่าเมื่อเติมตัวสนับสนุนเพียงเล็กน้อยทำให้การรีดิวซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในระหว่างกระบวนการเผาไหม้แบบอัตโนมัติสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และค่าการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (CO conversion) เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.8 เป็น 41.4 % เมื่อเติมรูทีเนียมเป็นตัวสนับสนุนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ นอกจากนี้ปริมาณของกรดซิตริกในสารตั้งต้น (อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดซิตริกต่อไนเตรตไอออน: CA/N) ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมโครงสร้างและประสิทธิภาพการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์/รูทีเนียมพบว่า เมื่ออัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดซิตริกต่อไนเตรตไอออนเพิ่มขึ้น การรีดิวซ์ของโคบอลต์บนผิวของตัวรองรับเพิ่มขึ้น ผลึกของโคบอลต์มีขนาดเล็กลง แต่ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงแรก และค่อย ๆ ลดลง ในขณะที่ทั้งการรีดิวซ์และประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กมีค่าลดลง ปริมาณของตัวรีดิวซ์ที่มากเกินไปจะส่งผลให้มีคาร์บอนหลงเหลือบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและลดความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการเผาไหม้แบบอัตโนมัติซึ่งไม่ได้ผ่านกระบวนการรีดักชัน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการเผาไหม้แบบอัตโนมัติอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดซิตริกต่อไนเตรตไอออนเท่ากับ 0.1 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม ผลการศึกษาชนิดของตัวรีดิวซ์ (กรดซิตริก กรดออกซาลิก และกรดฟอร์มิก) ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดซิตริกต่อไนเตรตไอออนเท่ากับ 0.3 พบว่ากรดซิตริกเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ที่ให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยกรดออกซาลิกมีอัตราการเลือกเกิดมีเทนต่ำที่สุด ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการเผาไหม้แบบอัตโนมัติ สามารถนำมาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์โดยตรง ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงได้ ทั้งยังเป็นการลดกระบวนการรีดักชันที่มีขั้นตอนซับซ้อนและใช้พลังงานสูง จึงสามารถนำไปพัฒนาได้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45396
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.145
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.145
Type: Thesis