Title: EFFECTS OF USING ONLINE CREATIVE WRITING INSTRUCTION ON MATHAYOM 1 STUDENTS' CREATIVE WRITING ABILITY
Other Titles: ผลของการใช้กิจกรรมการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ออนไลน์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1
Authors: Phutsacha Tippanet
Advisors: Pornpimol Sukavatee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Advisor's Email: pornpimol.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Web-based instruction
Creative writing
English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary)
การเรียนการสอนผ่านเว็บ
การเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา)
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aimed to investigate two objectives including: 1) to compare mathayom 1 students’ creative writing ability after taking the online creative writing instruction (OCWI) and face-to-face creative writing instruction (FCWI); 2) to explore mathayom 1 students’ motivation after taking the OCWI and FCWI. The instruments used in this study were a paper-based creative writing pre-test and a paper-based creative writing post-test, online creative writing instruction, lesson plans for online creative writing instruction and face-to-face creative writing instruction, and motivation questionnaires. The sample in this study was 38 of grade 7 students who were studying in academic year 2014 at Kannasootsuksalai School, Suphan Buri province. The sample was randomly divided into two groups: OCWI group and FCWI group. The results revealed that students’ creative writing ability in both groups was improved due to the experiment. When the OCWI group post-test score was compared with the FCWI group, there was a significant difference in the post-test score in favor of FCWI. When analyzing the scoring traits; Character, Setting, Organization of Plot, Creativity, Sentence Fluency, and Grammar and Spelling, a significant difference was found in Grammar and Spelling trait. However, it was found that OCWI can promote students’ motivation more than FCWI.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของกลุ่มเรียนออนไลน์และกลุ่มเรียนในชั้นเรียนหลังการทดลอง 2) ศึกษาแรงจูงใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนแต่ละชนิด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยข้อสอบวัดความสามารถการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ บทเรียนออนไลน์การเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ แผนการสอนสำหรับบทเรียนออนไลน์และบทเรียนในชั้นเรียน และแบบสอบถามแรงจูงใจ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จำนวน 38 คน โรงเรียนกรรณสูตศึกษาลัย จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการแบ่งแบบสุ่มเพื่อแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มเรียนออนไลน์ และกลุ่มเรียนในชั้นเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์สูงขึ้นหลังการทดลอง แต่กลุ่มเรียนในชั้นเรียนมีคะแนนสอบหลังเรียนสูงกว่ากลุ่มเรียนออนไลน์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ตามเกณฑ์ให้คะแนนซึ่งประกอบด้วย ตัวละคร ฉาก การลำดับเรื่อง ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ โครงสร้างประโยค และไวยากรณ์และการสะกดคำ พบว่าทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างด้านไวยากรณ์และการสะกดคำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจของนักเรียนพบว่ากลุ่มเรียนออนไลน์มีแรงจูงใจในการเรียนและการเขียนสูงกว่ากลุ่มเรียนในชั้นเรียน
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45486
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.169
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.169
Type: Thesis