Title: Pathology and molecular characterization of feline parvovirus isolated from small Indian civets (Viverricula indica) in Thailand
Other Titles: พยาธิวิทยาและการจำแนกทางอณูชีววิทยาของเชื้อพาร์โวไวรัสในแมวที่แยกได้จากชะมดเช็ด (Viverricula indica) ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Surangkanang Chaiyasak
Advisors: Somporn Techangamsuwan
Wijit Banlunara
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Somporn.T@Chula.ac.th,somporn62@hotmail.com
Wijit.K@Chula.ac.th,banlunara@gmail.com
Subjects: Viverridae -- Virus diseases -- Thailand
Parvovirus infections
Cats -- Virus diseases
Polymerase chain reaction
สัตว์วงศ์ชะมด -- โรคเกิดจากไวรัส -- ไทย
การติดเชื้อพาร์โวไวรัส
แมว -- โรคเกิดจากไวรัส
ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Feline panleukopenia virus (FPLV) infection has been reported frequently in both domestic and wild Felidae more than half of century. Other wild carnivores such as Viveridae have reported rarely with FPLV infection. In September 2013, fifty-five small Indian civets (Viverricula indica) were raised in an opened system farm in Trat province, Eastern Thailand. Initially, two of them died with bloody diarrhea, vomiting, associated dehydration and seizure. Consequently, the mortality rate of this outbreak was increase up to 67% within a month after the onset of disease. Twenty-five civets were obtained in this study. Seven died civets were submitted for pathological examination at Department of Pathology, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University. Histopathology in all necropsied civets manifested of parvoviral enteritis throughout the intestine including villous atrophy, fusion and desquamation of villous epithelium, cryptal necrosis and dilation. Viral amphophilic intranuclearinclusion bodies were observed in cryptal epithelial cells and enterocytes. Lymphoid depletion in Peyer’s patches and mesenteric lymph nodes were observed.The brown positive stain presented in cytoplasm and nucleus of cryptal epithelial cells, enterocytes, macropahages in lymphoid tissues as well as in neuronal cells in the brain and nerve plexuses in the intestine by immunohistochemistry. Fecal swabs of thirteen lived civets showed specific fragments of capsid gene of parvovirusby PCR (72.2%). In combination with RFLP technique, civet-derived isolates were similar to feline panleukopenia virus and could be differentiated from commercial FPLV-vaccine strains. Most full lengths of capsid gene were compared with reference FPLV strains with high similarity (99% identity). In conclusion, this is the first report of small Indian civet infection with feline parvovirus in Thailand. Epidemiology, disease transmission and host susceptibility between domestic and wild carnivores will be emphasized in the further research.
Other Abstract: โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดแมวมีรายงานพบบ่อยในสัตว์วงศ์แมวทั้งในสัตว์เลี้ยงและสัตว์ป่ามากว่าครึ่งศตวรรษ ในขณะที่สัตว์ป่ากินเนื้อในวงศ์อื่นๆ เช่น วงศ์ชะมดและอีเห็นนั้นมีรายงานพบการติดเชื้อที่คล้ายไข้หัดแมวอยู่บ้างในช่วงเดือนกันยายน ปี พ.ศ. 2556 ที่ผ่านมาพบการตายอย่างกระทันหันของชะมดเช็ดในฟาร์มแห่งหนึ่งที่จังหวัดตราด ภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย ซึ่งเลี้ยงชะมดเช็ดทั้งหมด 55 ตัวในระบบฟาร์มเปิดในช่วงเริ่มต้น ชะมดเช็ดในโรงเรือนจำนวน 2 ตัวแสดงอาการถ่ายเป็นเลือด ไม่กินอาหาร อาเจียน ขาดน้ำรุนแรง มีอาการชัก และตายอย่างรวดเร็วหลังจากแสดงอาการ หลังจากนั้นจึงมีการตายเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องถึงร้อยละ 67 ภายในหนึ่งเดือน ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างโดยศึกษาจากชะมดเช็ดจำนวน 25 ตัว โดย 7 ตัวที่ตายจากอาการเดียวกันนั้นซึ่งถูกส่งมายังภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อชันสูตรซาก รอยโรคหลักทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาที่พบได้แก่ วิลไลของลำไส้ฝ่อลีบมีการรวมตัวของวิลไลพบการตายของคริปต์เซลล์ในลำไส้เล็กส่วนต้น ส่วนกลาง ส่วนท้ายไส้ตัน และลำไส้ใหญ่ พบอินคลูชั่นบอดีในคริปต์เซลล์และเซลล์เยื่อบุลำไส้ และยังพบรอยโรคการฝ่อลีบของเนื้อเยื่อน้ำเหลืองในส่วนของไส้ตันและลำไส้ใหญ่ พบการติดสีน้ำตาลเข้มในนิวเคลียสและไซโตพลาสมที่คริปท์เซลล์ในลำไส้เล็ก เซลล์เยื่อบุลำไส้ และติดสีในไซโตพลาสมของแมคโครเฟจในเนื้อเยื่อน้ำเหลือง เซลล์ประสาทในลำไส้และในสมอง เมื่อตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีและพบว่าชะมดเช็ดจำนวน 13 ตัวใน 18 ตัวให้ผลบวกต่อแคปสิดโปรตีนของเชื้อพาร์โวไวรัส (72.2%)ด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส เมื่อใช้เอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะพบว่าสายนิวคลีโอไทด์ของไวรัสที่แยกได้จากชะมดเช็ดให้ผลเช่นเดียวกับเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดแมว และสามารถแยกออกได้จากวัคซีนเชื้อไข้หัดแมวได้อย่างชัดเจน เชื้อไข้หัดแมวจากชะมดเช็ดมีความใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดแมวถึงร้อยละ 99 อย่างไรก็ตามเชื้อไข้หัดแมวยังเป็นเชื้อที่ต้องเฝ้าระวังอย่างใกล้ชิดเนื่องด้วยความรุนแรงของโรคสามารถทำให้สัตว์เลี้ยงและสัตว์ป่าป่วยตายได้ค่อนข้างสูง ดังนั้นการศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิดของเชื้อ และการระบาดของเชื้อจึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการศึกษาขั้นต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Pathobiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45579
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.199
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.199
Type: Thesis