Title: A strategic planning model for developing open educational resources
Other Titles: โมเดลการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์เพื่อพัฒนาแหล่งการเรียนรู้แบบเปิด
Authors: Shu-hsiang Chen
Advisors: Jaitip Na-songkhla
J. Ana Donaldson
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Advisor's Email: jaitipn@gmail.com,jaitip.n@chula.ac.th
ana.donaldson@cfu.net
Subjects: Education, Higher -- Thailand
Social responsibility of business
Strategic planning
Distance education
Open learning
การศึกษาขั้นอุดมศึกษา -- ไทย
ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์การธุรกิจ
การวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์
การศึกษาทางไกล
การเรียนรู้แบบเปิด
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Internet evolution has facilitated the concept of openness now more than ever. A number of current technologies support the paradigm of modern education in terms of creation, communication, and collaboration. Open educational resources (OERs) is an innovative approach to educational technology because it opens up opportunities to create, share, and facilitate learning and ethical practice by creating, using, and managing by offering a wider array of educational resources among a greater diversity of global learners. Its trends and movements have become more prominent as not only a phenomenon but as a way of improving the quality of education. OERs alone are not sustainable on their own dimension. There is a need of combining concepts from different inter-disciplinary areas for sustainable development. Strategic visionary and planning processes are a way to systematically plan the development of open education resources and practices for the future. Strategic planning processes are considered to be a tool and guideline for helping all levels of HEIs developing their strategic plan, and to find their competitive advantage and place within their environment. Thus, developing the strategic planning process model becomes an essential starting point. The research objectives of this study were (1) to develop a strategic planning process model for developing open educational resources (OERs) based on a concept of university of social responsibility (USR), and (2) to try out the proposed strategic planning process model at selected university at the department level. A drafted strategic planning process (SPP) model was verified from subject matter experts, survey, and focus group interviews. The results indicated that the purposed SPP model is exemplary and the output of OER strategic plan is exemplary as well. The proposed SPP model served as a toolkit for a sampling university formulating an OER strategic plan in the try out phase. As a result, the sampling university was chosen because of the indication of their current USR policy and educational technology practices. The field-test in the sampling university in the central part of Thailand was successfully formulated an OER strategic plan including OER vision, mission, values, goals, preliminary strategies, and an action plan to foster OER development that align with their current university key performance indicator (KPI) and also predicted some influential outcome as USR impacts in the future including: (1) educational impact in stakeholder awareness in values and in an understanding of the society that they are part of, (2) sub-social impact in faculty and staff training, and (3) ethic impact in code of ethic. The preliminary strategies include: (1) fostering open content usages and development, (2) developing a central management system for OERs with easy access to student, faculty, and academic staff, (3) creating open content sharing awareness, and (4) facilitating appropriate usage of open license. In addition, the SPP model enables university leaders to share the OER vision and belief with others in its continual concern with application and strategic plan implementation. The approach of envisioning the future is one way of creating a future that moves from vision to action and to reality.
Other Abstract: วิวัฒนาการของอินเทอร์เน็ต เอื้ออำนวยการเรียนรู้ที่เปิดกว้าง ส่งเสริมกระบวนทัศน์ของเรียนรู้ในเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ด้วยการสื่อสารและการร่วมมือ ทรัพยากรการศึกษาแบบเปิด (Open Education Resources--OERs) เป็นแนวทางของนวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา เนื่องจากเป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้มีการสร้างสรร แลกเปลี่ยนแบ่งปัน และเป็นกลไกปฏิบัติการเชิงจริยธรรม ที่ให้สิทธิ์การจัดการใช้งานของกลุ่มผู้เรียนรู้จากทั่วโลกร่วมกัน แนวโน้มของทรัพยากรการศึกษาแบบเปิด เป็นที่โดดเด่นและชัดเจนในเส้นทางของการพัฒนาคุณภาพการศึกษา ทรัพยากรการศึกษาแบบเปิดมิได้มีมิติของความยั่งยืน จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องบูรณาการแนวคิดสหวิชาการ เพื่อสร้างพัฒนาการที่ยั่งยืนให้เกิดขึ้น กลยุทธ์ วิสัยทัศน์ และกระบวนการพัฒนาแผนกลยุทธ์อย่างเป็นระบบ ในการพัฒนาทรัพยากรการศึกษาแบบเปิด จึงเป็นแนวปฏิบัติเพื่ออนาคต และการพัฒนาแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ของตนเองนี้ ยังเป็นเครื่องมือให้กับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาทุกระดับ ที่จะค้นพบประโยชน์อันเป็นจุดเด่นเฉพาะตน จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ (1) เพื่อพัฒนาต้นแบบกระบวนการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาทรัพยากรการศึกษาแบบเปิด (2) เพื่อทดสอบต้นแบบกระบวนการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ฯ ร่างกระบวนการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ ได้มาจากการศึกษาทบทวนวรรณกรรม การสำรวจ และการสัมภาษณ์การสนทนากลุ่ม และการตรวจสอบจากผู้เชียวชาญ ผลลัพธ์แสดงว่าต้นแบบกระบวนการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ฯ และผลลัพธ์จากการใช้ต้นแบบแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์สำหรับทรัพยากรการศึกษาแบบเปิด (OERs) เป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี ต้นแบบกระบวนการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ฯ ทดลองใช้ในภาคสนามกับมหาวิทยาลัยในภาคกลางที่มีแนวนโยบายความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม ที่มีความพร้อมในด้านโครงสร้างเทคโนโลยีสื่อสารโทรคมนาคม ผลของการจัดทำแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ของแหล่งการเรียนรู้แบบเปิด พบว่า มหาวิทยาลัยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้สร้างแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ของทรัพยากรการศึกษาแบบเปิด ได้แก่ วิสัยทัศน์​ พันธกิจ ค่านิยม เป้าหมาย กลยุทธ์ และแผนการปฏิบัติการเพื่อการพัฒนาทรัพยากรการศึกษาแบบเปิด ที่สอดคล้องกับตัวชี้วัดผลการปฏิบัติงานของมหาวิทยาลัย กล่าวคือ (1) ฟูมฟักให้เกิดการสร้างและพัฒนาทรัพยากรการศึกษาแบบเปิด (2) พัฒนาระบบบริหารจัดการเรียนรู้ส่วนกลางเพื่อสนับสนุน คณาจารย์ และนักศึกษาให้ง่ายในการเข้าถึง ใช้ซ้ำ สาระความรู้ตามแนวทางลิขสิทธิ์แบบเปิด (3) สร้างความตระหนักในการแลกเปลี่ยน แบ่งปัน สาระความรู้ (4) เอื้อให้เกิดความเข้าใจแนวคิดสาระความรู้แบบเปิด ต้นแบบกระบวนการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ฯ ช่วยให้ผู้นำของมหาวิทยาลัยสร้างวิสัยทัศน์ร่วม ด้านทรัพยากรการศึกษาแบบเปิด และต่อเนื่องถึงการนำแผนกลยุทธ์ไปใช้ จึงนับได้ว่าเป็นการขับเคลื่อนจากแนวคิดไปสู่การปฏิบัติ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Educational Technology and Communications
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46020
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.293
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.293
Type: Thesis