https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46072
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paveena Chaovalitwongse | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Kwanrat Pruekwatana | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis develops a warehouse operating system for a plastic packaging manufacturer. The warehouse of focus stores raw materials and work-in-process. The study emphasises on designing inventory policy and warehouse management concerning layout, slotting and supporting tools. The design intends to promote effective inventory control and ease of warehouse operating procedure. The inventory control design involves determination of inventory policy which is capable to best satisfy demand for production and comply with supply condition. The lot-for-lot policy is, thus, introduced to the case study. The policy focuses on just-enough order quantity and timely arrival of raw materials. The adoption of policy is presented in two cases; one with expected emergency order from customers and the other with certain order and no emergency case. In terms of warehouse management, layout and slotting are redesigned to provide increased accessibility of items and, therefore, warehousing efficiency. The redesigned slotting provides enough space for each item which is slot with reference to its frequency of movement. The design also enables first in first out warehouse system and safety of storage. Furthermore, supporting tools are implemented in the case study aimed at better worker satisfaction. The inventory policy evaluation is based on performance of inventory control considering stock-outs and value of holding inventory. The warehouse management evaluation is also conducted using Pallets x metre as an indicator of accessibility. The results indicate that the proposed inventory policy leads to an absence of stock-outs and a reduction of holding inventory by 52.19%. The accessibility of items in the warehouse is also improved by 34.80%. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบปฏิบัติการคลังพัสดุสำหรับผู้ผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก โดยศึกษากรณีคลังพัสดุซึ่งจัดเก็บวัตถุดิบและสินค้าที่อยู่ในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต การศึกษาเน้นด้านการออกแบบนโยบายสินค้าคงคลังและการจัดการคลังพัสดุทางด้านการจัดวางผังคลังสินค้า การจัดเรียงพัสดุ และเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการทำงาน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพของการควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังและเพิ่มความสะดวกในขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานคลังสินค้า การออกแบบการควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังได้มีการกำหนดนโยบายสินค้าคงคลังเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการสำหรับการผลิตและปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขอุปทาน โดยนโยบายมุ่งเน้นไปที่การสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบในปริมาณที่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการและการจัดส่งได้ทันเวลา การนำนโยบายไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ถูกนำเสนอในสองกรณี โดยในกรณีแรกได้คำนึงถึงการสั่งซื้อในกรณีฉุกเฉินของลูกค้า และในกรณีที่สองซึ่งมีการสั่งซื้อที่แน่นอนโดยไม่มีกรณีฉุกเฉินดังกล่าว ในด้านการจัดการคลังพัสดุนั้น การจัดวางผังคลังสินค้าและการจัดเรียงพัสดุได้ถูกออกแบบใหม่เพื่อเพิ่มการเข้าถึงพัสดุและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการดำเนินงานคลังสินค้า โดยการออกแบบการจัดเรียงพัสดุนั้นได้จัดเตรียมพื้นที่สำหรับจัดเก็บที่เพียงพอสำหรับพัสดุแต่ละรายการ และคำนึงถึงความถี่ของการเคลื่อนไหวของพัสดุ การออกแบบยังช่วยให้ระบบการทำงานเป็นไปตามหลักการเข้าก่อน-ออกก่อน และเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในการจัดเก็บ นอกจากนี้เครื่องมือสนับสนุนการทำงานได้ถูกออกแบบเพื่อเพิ่มความพึงพอใจของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน การประเมินผลนโยบายสินค้าคงคลังนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับประสิทธิภาพของการควบคุมสินค้าคงคลัง โดยพิจารณาจากปัญหาการขาดแคลนวัตถุดิบ และมูลค่าของการถือครองสินค้าคงคลัง การประเมินผลการจัดการคลังพัสดุดำเนินการโดยใช้จำนวนพาเลทเมตรเป็นตัวบ่งชี้การเข้าถึงพัสดุ ผลการประเมินกรณีศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายสินค้าคงคลังที่นำเสนอนั้นสามารถป้องกันปัญหาการขาดแคลนวัตถุดิบ นอกจากนี้การถือครองสินค้าคงคลังนั้นลดลง 52.19% ในขณะที่การเข้าถึงพัสดุนั้นเพิ่มขึ้น 34.80% | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.299 | - |
dc.subject | Inventory control | |
dc.subject | Warehouses -- Management | |
dc.subject | การควบคุมสินค้าคงคลัง | |
dc.subject | การจัดการคลังสินค้า | |
dc.title | DEVELOPING A WAREHOUSE OPERATING SYSTEM FOR A PLASTIC PACKAGING MANUFACTURER | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาระบบปฏิบัติการคลังพัสดุสำหรับผู้ผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Paveena.C@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.299 | - |