https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46353
Title: | PATICULATE MATTERS RELATED TO RESPIRATORY AND ALLERGIC SYMPTOMS IN LIBRARIES STAFFS AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS AT CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY BANGKOK THAILAND |
Other Titles: | ฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกับกลุ่มอาการโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจและภูมิแพ้ ในเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุดและพนักงานในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Pathai Chullasuk |
Advisors: | Robert S. chapman |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | robert.s@chula.ac.th,rschap0421@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Air -- Pollution Respiratory organs -- Diseases Indoor air quality Allergy Environmentally induced diseases Library employees -- Diseases -- Thailand -- Chulalongkorn University White collar workers -- Diseases -- Thailand -- Chulalongkorn University มลพิษทางอากาศ ทางเดินหายใจ -- โรค คุณภาพอากาศภายในอาคาร ภูมิแพ้ โรคเกิดจากสิ่งแวดล้อม บุคลากรห้องสมุด -- โรค -- ไทย -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พนักงานสำนักงาน -- โรค -- ไทย -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this research was to find association between particulate matter with respiratory and allergic symptom in libraries staffs and administrative officers of Chulalongkorn University. Respondents in this studied were 193 persons separated in 119 exposed group (Libraries staffs) and 74 unexposed group (Administrative officers). Face to face interview was used to ask about socio-demographic, work characteristic, workplace characteristic, respiration and allergic symptoms also with particulate matter exposure measurement with personal equipment followed to NIOSH method (0600). Statistic for analyzed data and association were Chi-square test, Fisher’s Exact test and logistic regression. The results from this studied shown that most of libraries staffs were woman (79.8%) and smoke (96.6%), this difference to administrative office significantly (p = 0.002). Nevertheless the libraries staffs had highly in age between 51-60 years old while administrative officers were 31 – 40 years old (p < 0.001). The particulate matter diameter less than 10 micron (PM10) exposure of libraries staff (9.89 – 1298.70 μg/m3, Mean = 202.81 μg/m3) was significantly higher than administrative officers (9.88 – 515.53 μg/m3, Mean = 102.95 μg/m3) but PM10 exposure was not exceed to standard (OSHA: 5000 μg/m3) also with prevalence of respiratory and allergic symptoms in libraries staffs insignificantly higher than administrative officers. However, the data shown that PM10 exposure significant association to wheezing (OR=1.005, p = 0.05) and skin rash (OR=1.004, p = 0.041). There were other factors which significantly association to the symptoms such as respiratory and allergic disease, gender, work history with exposure to dust, daily smoke exposure from incent smoke or open burning, transportation to work by bus, renew workplace by re-painting and set up wall paper and pesticide used in household. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกับอาการโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ และอาการของภูมิแพ้ของเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุด และพนักงานของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มประชากรศึกษารวมทั้งสิ้น 193 คน โดยแบ่งกลุ่มการศึกษาเป็น 2 กลุ่มประกอบด้วย กลุ่มรับสัมผัสฝุ่น คือ เจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุด (119 คน) และกลุ่มไม่สัมผัสฝุ่น คือ พนักงานทั่วไป (74 คน) เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวด้วยแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับ ลักษณะประชากรทั่วไป ลักษณะการทำงาน ลักษณะสถานที่ทำงาน และกลุ่มอาการโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจและภูมิแพ้ พร้อมหาความเข้มข้นการรับสัมผัสฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางไม่เกิน 10 ไมครอน (PM10) ด้วยเครื่องเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศ ชนิดติดตามตัวบุคคล โดยวิธีการดังกล่าวเป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน NIOSH method 0600 จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้วยสถิติไค-สแคว์ (Chi-square), การทดสอบของพิชเชอร์ (Fisher’s Exact Test) และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจีสติกแบบหลายตัวแปร (multivariate logistic regression) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างของเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้หญิง (79.8%) ไม่สูบบุหรี่ (96.6%) แตกต่างจากกลุ่มพนักงานทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้กลุ่มเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุดมีอายุเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 51-60 ปี ในขณะที่กลุ่มพนักงานทั่วไปอายุอยู่ระหว่าง 31-40 ปี (p < 0.001) ผลการตรวจวัดฝุ่นละอองพบว่า เจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุด ได้รับสัมผัสฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางไม่เกิน 10 ไมครอน ค่าความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 9.89 – 1298.70 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 202.81 μg/m3) ซึ่งสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับกลุ่มพนักงานทั่วไป ที่สัมผัสฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางไม่เกิน 10 ไมครอน ค่าความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 9.88 - 515.53 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 102.95 μg/m3) ทั้งนี้การรับสัมผัสฝุ่นดังกล่าวอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่กำหนด นอกจากนี้ พบว่าความชุกของกลุ่มอาการของโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจและภูมิแพ้ เกิดขึ้นในเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุดมากกว่าพนักงานทั่วไปอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ (p > 0.05) และเมื่อวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกับกลุ่มอาการโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจและภูมิแพ้พบว่า ความเข้มข้นการรับสัมผัสฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กขนาดไม่เกิน 10 ไมครอน (PM10) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กับอาการโรคหายใจมีเสียงหวีด (Wheezing) และผื่นผิวหนัง (Skin rash) โดยมีค่า OR=1.005 และ OR=1.004 ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ กลุ่มอาการโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจและภูมิแพ้ในเจ้าหน้าที่ดังกล่าว อาจมีสาเหตุจากปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านอื่น เช่น โรคประจำตัว ได้แก่ โรคระบบทางเดินหายใจและโรคภูมิแพ้, เพศ, ประวัติการทำงานที่ได้รับสัมผัสฝุ่นละอองและสารเคมี, การสัมผัสฝุ่นจากการเผาไม้ในที่โล่ง, ควันธูป และการจราจร, ลักษณะพาหนะสำหรับใช้ในการเดินทางมาทำงาน, การปรับปรุงสถานที่ทำงาน และการใช้ยาฆ่าแมลงในบ้าน เป็นต้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46353 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.344 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.344 |
Type: | Thesis |