DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nurak Grisdanurak
dc.contributor.author: Prapaporn Luekittisup
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Contamination of hydrogen chloride (HCl) and chlorinated hydrocarbon compound (VCM) in H2 feedstock causes adverse effects to the downstream petrochemical processes, even though in extremely low concentration. It is quite important to develop adsorbents which are able to uptake both chemicals. In this study, granular activated carbon (GAC) was modified by adding sodium with different concentrations, and zeolite NaY, using rice husk as a silica source, was synthesized and modified under different ratio of Si/Al (5 to 0.9). In addition, RH-SiO2, RH-MCM-41, Al2O3 balls were also studied. All adsorbents have been tested for their adsorption efficiency on both HCl and VCM in a continuous fixed bed flow column. The tests were carried out with initial concentrations of HCl and VCM at 600 and 20 ppm, respectively. Under the flow rate of 50 mL/min and bed of 6 g, for HCl adsorption, M-NaY-RH-1.87 showed the highest adsorption efficiency (1.444 gHCl/gadsorbent) followed by 6N-GAC, Al2O3 balls, GAC, RH-MCM-41, and RH-SiO2 respectively. For VCM adsorption, GAC provided the highest adsorption efficiency (0.0063 gVCM/gadsorbent) followed by 6N-GAC, RH-SiO2, and Al2O3 balls, respectively, while RH-MCM-41 and M-NaY-RH-1.87 were unable to capture VCM. For the mixed gases HCl and VCM, the mixture of GAC, 6N-GAC and M-NaY-RH-1.87 was found optimum with the ratio of 1/1/1 by weight, compared to a commercial one. Spent adsorbent contained some certain amount of sodium could be used for alternative fuel and alternative mixture in the cement kilns, for GAC and M-NaY, respectively. Co-processing in cement kilns will burns up the spent adsorbents.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การปนเปื้อนของไฮโดรเจนคลอไรด์ (HCl) และไวนิลคลอไรด์โมโนเมอร์ (VCM) ในสายป้อนไฮโดรเจน (Feed H2) ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี เนื่องจากไฮโดรเจนคลอไรด์ และไวนิลคลอไรด์โมโนเมอร์ (VCM) มีพฤติกรรมการถูกดูดซับที่แตกต่างกัน จึงทำการศึกษาเพื่อหาตัวดูดซับที่สามารถดูดซับสารปนเปื้อนทั้งสองชนิดได้ ในการศึกษานี้ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดเม็ด (GAC) มีการปรับสภาพโดยการเติมโซเดียมในอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกัน และการปรับสภาพซีโอไลต์ที่ใช้แกลบข้าวที่เป็นของเสียจากการเกษตรกรรมเป็นแหล่งของซิลิกา ในอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนต่ออลูมิเนียม (5 ถึง 0.9) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับตัวดูดซับชนิดอื่นๆ ได้แก่ RH-SiO2 RH-MCM-41 และ Al2O3 balls โดยทำการศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ HCl และ VCM ที่ไหลผ่านหอดูดซับ การศึกษาจัดทำขึ้นที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของ HCl และ VCM ที่ 600 และ 20 ppm ตามลำดับ ด้วยอัตราการไหล 50 ml/min และตัวดูดซับ 6 g แสดงให้เห็นว่า M-NaY-RH-1.87 มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ HCl ได้ดีที่สุดที่ (1.444 gHCl/gadsorbent) ตามด้วย 6N-GAC Al2O3 balls GAC RH-MCM-41 และ RH-SiO2 ตามลำดับ สำหรับการดูดซับ VCM พบว่า GAC มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสูง (0.0063 gVCM/gadsorbent) กว่าตัวดูดซับอื่น ๆ เรียบลำดับคือ 6N-GAC RH-SiO2 และ Al2O3 balls ตามลำดับ โดย RH-MCM-41 และ M-NaY-RH-1.87 ไม่มีความสามารถดูดซับ VCM ดังนั้นจึงเลือกตัวดูดซับ GAC 6N-GAC และ M-NaY-RH-1.87 ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการดูดซับสูง เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการสลับชั้นของตัวดูดซับทั้ง 3 ชนิด ในการดูดซับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่ปนเปื้อนด้วย HCl 600 ppm และ VCM 20 ppm จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วนชั้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ M-NaY-RH-1.87 / 6N-GAC / GAC ที่ 1/1/1 เมื่อสิ้นสุดการใช้งานตัวดูดซับที่ใช้งานแล้ว GAC ซึ่งมีคาร์บอนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงทดแทน และ M-NaY ซึ่งมีซิลิคอนและอลูมิเนียมเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบทดแทนในการผลิตปูนซิเมนต์ได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.362-
dc.subject: Carbon, Activated
dc.subject: Gases -- Absorption and adsorption
dc.subject: คาร์บอนกัมมันต์
dc.subject: ก๊าซ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
dc.title: ADSORPTION OF CHLORINATED GASES IN H2 USING MODIFIED ZEOLITE NaY AND ACTIVATED CARBONen_US
dc.title.alternative: การดูดซับแก๊สคลอไรด์ปนเปื้อนในไฮโดรเจนโดยซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวายและถ่านกัมมันต์ปรับสภาพ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorgnurak@engr.tu.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.362-