Title: Biology of calanoid copepod, Acrocalanus gibber giesbrecht
Other Titles: ชีววิทยาของคาลานอยด์โคพิพอก Acrocalanus gibber giesbrecht
Authors: Suree Poung-in
Advisors: Suraphol Sudara
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Issue Date: 1992
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Biological study of Acrocalanus gibber was carried out at Phuket Marine Biological Center, Thailand, with two main objectives ; 1) seasonal variation in egg production, abundance, biomass and secondary production, in relation to environmental factors, and 2)roles of A. gibber in pelagic marine food web by determination of ingestion rate, stomach content of fishes and relationship within the zooplankton community. The study was conducted within one year period from July 1990 to July 1991. Length-weight relationship of copepodid stages of A. gibber, size range between 53.7 an^micrometers, was expressed by the equation :W = (1.188 X 10 ) L. Egg production of A. gibber ranged between 6.2-52.0 eggs per female per day. Secondary production of A. gibber showed seasonal pattern with peaks in February and May. The minimum production was 4.62 microgram carbon per cubic meter of water per day recorded in January 1991 and the maximum was 187.54 microgram carbon per cubic meter of water per day recorded in May 1991. The main factor effecting egg production and secondary production of A. gibber is food availability. Ingestion rate of A. gibber adult female increased with food concentration, ranged from 1.98 to 13.08 microgram carbon per cubic meter of water per day at the algal concentration of 50 and 1,500 microgram carbon per liter, respectively. From stomach content analysis, A. gibber was consumed by 13.9 per cent of fish species observed around the study area. Thus, even the copepod, A. gibber, is only a small fraction, 2 per cent, of the whole zooplankton population at PMBC pier, it can be concluded from this study that it plays an important linkage between the primary producer, within the zooplankton community, and the higher trophic level.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาชีววิทยาของคาลานอยด์โคพิพอด Acrocalunau gibber ได้ดำเนินการ ณ สถาบันวิจัยชีววิทยาและประมงทะเล ภูเก็ต โดยวัตถุประสงค์หลักสองประการ คือ 1) ศึกษารูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูการของผลผลิตไข่ ความชุกชุม มวลชีวภาพ และผลผลิตทุติยภูมิของ A. gibber โดยพิจารณาถึงความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อม และ 2) ศึกษาบทบาทของ A. gibber ในระบบสายใยอาหารโดยการประเมินจาก อัตราการกินสาหร่าย การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของอาหารภายในกระเพาะอาหารของปลา และความสัมพันธ์ภายในกลุ่มสิ่งมีชีวิตแพลงตอนสัตว์ การศึกษาได้ดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 1 ปี ตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม 2533 ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม 2534 จากการศึกษาพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดลำตัวและน้ำหนักของ A. gibber ระยะ copepodite ที่มีขนาดความยาวลำตัวระหว่าง 535.7 – 789.6 ไมโครเมตร อยู่ในรูปของสมการ W = 1.188 x 〖10〗^(-9) L^3.359 ผลผลิตไข่ของ A. gibber ตัวเมียเต็มวัยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 6.2 – 52.0 ฟองต่อตัวต่อวัน ผลผลิตทุติยภูมิของ A. gibber แสดงความผันแปรตามฤดูกาล โดยมียอดสูงในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์และเดือนพฤษภาคม ผลผลิตต่ำสุดในเดือนมกราคม 4.62 ไมโครกรัมคาร์บอนต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลผลิตไข่และผลผลิตทุติยภูมิขิง A. gibber คือความสมบูรณ์ของอาหาร การกินอาหาร A. gibber ตัวเมียเต็มวัยจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของอาหาร ซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.98 – 13.08 ไมโครกรัมคาร์บอนต่อวัน ในความหนาแน่นของเซลล์สาหร่าย 50 และ 1,500 ไมโครกรัมคาร์บอนต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อลิตรตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของอาหารภายในกระเพาะอาหารของปลาพบว่า 13.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของชนิดปลาที่พบในบริเวณนั้น กิน A. gibber เป็นอาหาร ดังนั้น แม้ว่าโคพิพอดชนิด A. gibber จะเป็นองค์ประกอบเพียงส่วนน้อยของกลุ่มสิ่งมีชีวิตแพลตอนสัตว์ทั้งหมดในบริเวณพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษา แต่จากแง่มุมต่างๆของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถสรุปได้ว่า A. gibber เป็นแพลงตอนสัตว์ชนิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งบทบาทสำคัญในการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างผู้ผลิตปฐมภูมิและผู้บริโภคที่สูงกว่าภายในกลุ่มสิ่งมีชีวิตแพลงตอนสัตว์ ไปยังผู้บริโภคอันดับต่อไปในระบบสายใยอาหาร
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Marine Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46894
ISBN: 9745810983
Type: Thesis