Title: Automic redundant event detection for video
Other Titles: การตรวจหาเหตุการณ์ซ้ำซ้อนอัตโนมัติสำหรับวีดิทัศน์
Authors: Narongsak Putpuek
Advisors: Nagul Cooharojananone
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Nagul.C@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Video recording
Sequences (Mathematics)
Algorithms
Programming (Mathematics)
การบันทึกวีดิทัศน์
ลำดับ (คณิตศาสตร์)
อัลกอริทึม
การโปรแกรมเชิงคณิตศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this dissertation, a new methodology has been proposed to determine retake in rushes video. In this methodology, the video is divided into shots by the proposed automatic Shot Boundary Detection (SBD), which uses local Singular Value Decomposition (SVD) and k-means clustering. Shots that contain a single color, color bars or clapper boards will be eliminated by our proposed algorithm and Near-Duplicated Keyframe (NDK). In the remaining shots, the local features of each frame are extracted using Scale-Invariant Feature Transform (SIFT) algorithm. The similarity between consecutive frames is calculated using a SIFT matching and then converted into a string. The given string is then concatenated into a string sequence to use as a shot representative. The similarity between two sequences is evaluated by the Longest Common Subsequence algorithm (LCS). In the experiment, first, our automatic shot boundary detection is compared with conventional technique. Second, results of retake shots are compared with results from conventional technique. Results show that our proposed methodology provides a reasonably high degree of accuracy to detect a retake in rushes video.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการใหม่ซึ่งสามารถระบุตำแหน่งการถ่ายซ้ำสำหรับวีดีทัศน์ภาพยนต์ที่ยังไม่ได้ตัดต่อได้ โดยวิธีการนี้ขั้นแรกจะทำการแบ่งวีดีทัศน์ออกเป็นโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน เรียกว่าช๊อต โดยใช้วิธีการตรวจหาขอบเขตของช๊อตอัตโนมัติด้วยคุณลักษณะของเอสวีดีแบบเฉพาะส่วนและการจัดกลุ่มแบบเคมีน จากช๊อตที่ได้นั้นบางช๊อตจะประกอบไปด้วยเฟรมสีเดียว เฟรมทดสอบสี และเฟรมป้ายสเลท จะถูกขจัดออกไปด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอและวิธีการเอ็นดีเค จากนั้นช๊อตที่เหลือแต่ละเฟรมจะถูกสกัดคุณลักษณะแบบเฉพาะส่วนด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีซิบ แล้วทำการคำนวณหาความใกล้เคียงของเฟรมที่อยู่ต่อเนื่องกันโดยใช้วิธีการจับคู่ของซิบ และเปลี่ยนผลที่ได้ไปอยู่ในรูปของอัขระ ซึ่งอัขระที่ได้นั้นจะถูกนำมาต่อกันเป็นลำดับของอักขระเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวแทนของช๊อตนั้นๆ การหาความเหมือนของสองลับดับของอักขระจะใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีหาลำดับย่อยของอัขระเหมือนกันที่ยาวที่สุด ในการทดลอง ลำดับแรกทำการเปรียบผลลัพธ์จากวิธีการตรวจหาขอบเขตของช๊อตอัตโนมัติที่นำเสนอ กับวิธีการอื่น ลำดับที่สองทำการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ของการตรวจหาช๊อตการถ่ายซ้ำกับวิธีการอื่น ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองสนับสนุนว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอมีความถูกต้องสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับการตรวจหาการถ่ายซ้ำในวีดีทัศน์ที่ยังไม่ได้ตัดต่อ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46947
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.130
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.130
Type: Thesis