Title: Catalytic pyrolysis of corncob using metal supported SBA-15
Other Titles: ไพโรไลซิสด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของซังข้าวโพดโดยใช้เอสบีเอ-15 รองรับโลหะ
Authors: Chomalee Kasiban
Advisors: Duangamol Tungasmita
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Corncobs
Catalysts
Pyrolysis
ซังข้าวโพด
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
การแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, prepared catalysts were divided into three groups consisting of microporous material (beta zeolite), mesoporous materials (SBA-15 and Al-SBA-15) and metal (Ni and Pd) loading on supported SBA-15 and beta zeolite. The catalysts were characterized by X-ray powder diffraction, nitrogen sorption analysis, solid state 27Al-nuclear magnetic resonance, scanning electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy. All catalysts were applied for thermal and catalytic pyrolysis processes of agricultural waste as corncob in a stainless steel tube reactor under nitrogen atmosphere. Factors affected to reaction such as reaction temperature, catalytic type and amount of catalyst were studied. The pyrolysis temperature was the important parameter affected to the decomposition of biomass at low temperature as 300°C and short time were applied to be cracked corncob over various catalysts. The gas products were methane, the hydrocarbon having boiling point higher than n-pentane (C5+) and CO2 whereas the light hydrocarbon gases having 2-4 carbon atoms (C2-C4) were minor products. The distillated liquid products were divided into six functional groups including acid and alcohol groups, furan derivative group, phenolic compound group, light ketone group, light ester group and others. The Al-SBA-15(20) catalyst gave high light ester group such as 2-methyl-butyl propanoic acid ester and 2-methoxy phenyl acetate which most important used as intermediate products in sweet flavor and apple, banana aroma in the food industry.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย วัสดุที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเล็ก (ซีโอไลต์เบต้า) วัสดุที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลาง (ซิลิกา เอสบีเอ-15 และอะลูมิเนียม-เอสบีเอ-15) และโลหะนิกเกิล และแพลเลเดียม บนตัวรองรับเอสบีเอ-15 และซีโอไลต์เบต้า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับไนโตรเจน อะลูมิเนียมนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สำหรับสถานะของแข็ง กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน จากนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดถูกนำมาประยุกต์สำหรับกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสโดยใช้ความร้อนและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ของวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรดังเช่นซังข้าวโพดในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ท่อสแตนเลส ภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจน ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา ชนิดและปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิไพโรไลซิสเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการสลายของชีวมวลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ 300 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาที่น้อย ในปฏิกิริยาศึกษาการแตกตัวของซังข้าวโพดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ ผลิตภัณฑ์ก๊าซหลัก คือ มีเทน สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีจุดเดือดสูงกว่านอมัลเพนเทน (C5+) และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในขณะที่สารประกอบไฮโดรเจนชนิดเบาที่มีคาร์บอน 2-4 อะตอมเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์รอง สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวกลั่น ถูกแบ่งเป็น 6 กลุ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชั่น ประกอบด้วย กรดและแอลกอฮอล์ กลุ่มสารประกอบอนุพันธ์ฟูแรน กลุ่มฟีนอลิก กลุ่มสารคีโตนชนิดเบา และกลุ่มสารเอสเตอร์ชนิดเบา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิเนียม-เอสบีเอ-15(20) ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในกลุ่มเอสเตอร์ชนิดเบาสูง เช่น 2-เมทิลบิวทิล โพพาโนอิก เอซิด เอสเตอร์ และ 2-เมทิลเฟนิลอะซิเตท ซึ่งความสำคัญใช้เป็นสารขั้นกลางผลิตสารแต่งกลิ่นหวาน กลิ่นแอปเปิ้ล และกลิ่นกล้วยในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47122
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.164
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.164
Type: Thesis