Title: ชาตินิยมในนวนิยายของทมยันตี : จากมุมมองทฤษฎีจิตวิเคราะห์ของฌากส์ ลากอง
Other Titles: Nationalism in thommayanti's novels : a lacanian psychoanalytic perspective
Authors: ทอแสง เชาว์ชุติ
Email: thosaeng@gmail.com
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Subjects: ชาตินิยม -- ไทย
จิตวิเคราะห์กับวรรณกรรม
สตรีในวรรณกรรม
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ทมยันตีเป็นนักเขียนที่มีความเป็นชาตินิยมสูง นวนิยายของเธอไม่ว่าจะเป็นเรื่อง คู่กรรม (2512), อตีตา (2539), กษัตริยา (2545), แก้วกัลยาแห่งแผ่นดิน (2546), หรือ อธิราชา (2546) ล้วนแล้วแต่นำเสนอตัวละครที่มีความรักชาติอย่างแรงกล้า และถึงแม้ว่าจะใช้กลวิธีแตกต่างกันและประสบความสำเร็จไม่เท่ากัน แต่ตัวละคนเหล่านี้ล้วนมีความพยายามในการปกป้องชาติจากการรุกรานจากภายนอกเหมือนกันทั้งสิ้น นอกจากนี้ความเป็นสตรีนิยมของทมยันตียังทำให้เธอเลือกที่จะกำหนดให้ตัวละครเหล่านี้หลายตัวเป็นผู้หญิงที่ดูเหมือนจะสามารถก้าวขึ้นมามีบทบาทที่เด่นชัดในขบวนการชาตินิยมได้ แต่งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าชาตินิยมที่ทมยันตีนำเสนอในนวนิยายของเธอโดยเฉพาะในเรื่อง คู่กรรม นั้น ตั้งอยู่บนรากฐานของความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัวตามแบบทฤษฎีจิตวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งในที่สุดกลับบ่อนทำลายบทบาทของผู้หญิงในขบวนการชาตินิยม ดังนั้นถึงแม้ว่าทมยันตีจะพยายามนำเสนอตัวละครหญิงที่มีความเด็ดเดี่ยวกล้าหาญ แต่ท้ายที่สุดแล้วตัวละครเหล่านั้นกลับไม่สามารถก้าวข้ามบทบาทที่เป็นรองของคนเองในวาทกรรมชาตินิยมได้
Other Abstract: Thommayanti is well-known for her nationalist sentiment. Her novels Khu Kam (1969), Ateeta (1996), Kasat-triya (2002), Kaewkanlaya hang phandin (2003), and Athiracha (2003) all feature deeply nationalistic characters who attempt, through various means and to varying degrees of success, to defend the nation against the invasion and domination by outside forces. The author's strong feminist leaning means that most of these characters are women who seem to transcend the marginal role that women are usually confined to in the nationalist project. Close examination reveals, however, that the nationalism that is depicted in Thommayanti's novels, especially in Khu Kam, is based on the psychoanalytic structure of the family romance that serves to undermine women's role in the nationalist effort. Thus, despite Thommayanti's attempt to depict strong and independent women in her novels, her characters ultimately fall short of transcending their subordinate roles in the discourse of nationalism.
Discipline Code: 1017
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49589
Type: Technical Report