Title: Effect of omega 3 fatty acids and meloxicam supplementation on incidence and alteration of serum TNF-α and IL-1β in relation to femoral head separation in broiler
Other Titles: ผลของการเสริมกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 3 และเมล็อกซิแคมต่ออุบัติการณ์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทูเมอร์เนโครซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟ่า และอินเตอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้าในซีรั่มที่สัมพันธ์กับโรคหัวกระดูกสะโพกหลุดในไก่เนื้อ
Authors: Suriya Sooksong
Advisors: Kris Angkanaporn
Nopadon Pirarat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Kris.A@Chula.ac.th,kris.a@chula.ac.th
Napadon.P@Chula.ac.th,piraratnop@hotmail.com
Subjects: Broilers (Chickens)
Omega-3 fatty acids
ไก่เนื้อ
กรดไขมันโอเมกา 3
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Femoral Head Separation (FHS) is one of the problems found in fast growing broilers worldwide. This can result in joint inflammation leading to lameness, reduced growth performance and culling. The aim of this study was to examine whether omega 3 fatty acid and meloxicam could reduce the incidence of FHS in relation to changes in serum TNF-α and IL-1β. Total of 1,152 male, Cobb 500 broilers, were divided in to 4 groups of 6 replicate pens as T1 = control, T2 = FHS induction by Speed Bump, T3 = T2 + 2%All-G-Rich™ (16%DHA) in feed and T4 = T2 + meloxicam in tap drinking water (0.5 mg/kg BW). On d 42 of age, blood samples were collected for serum inflammatory cytokines, triglyceride (TG) and cholesterol (CL) analysis. Birds were euthanized using CO2 inhalation, gross and histopathological lesions of femoral head were scored individually at d 43. The results showed that, the incidence of FHS was significantly decreased (p < 0.05) in T4 (42.20±4.20%) compared to others. Moreover, an osteochondrotic clefts can be defined by histopathology technique even though gross lesion score is normal. Serum TNF-α, IL-1β, TG and CL were not changed among all groups (p > 0.05). From this study, the dosage of DHA (700 mg/day) may be inadequate to reduce the incidence of FHS or alter pro-inflammatory cytokines. In contrast, meloxicam can reduce the incidence of FHS by its activity to inhibit COX-2 enzyme, resulting in decreased degradation of articular cartilage. In conclusion, anti-inflammatory drug meloxicam helped to alleviate the gross appearance of FHS in fast growing broilers. There was no alteration of serum TNF-α, IL-1β, TG and CL in both DHA and meloxicam groups. Furthermore, histopathology finding is able to specify changes in detail of the beginning of FHS lesion.
Other Abstract: การเจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของไก่เนื้อในปัจจุบัน โดนเฉพาะเนื้อหน้าอก ทำให้เพิ่มแรงกดทับต่อหัวกระดูกสะโพก เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดหัวกระดูกสะโพกหลุด (FHS) และเกิดข้ออักเสบตามมาได้ จุดประสงค์ของผู้วิจัยในครั้งนี้ ต้องการศึกษาถึงผลของการเสริมกรดไขมันโอเมก้า 3 และเมล็อกซิแคม ต่ออุบัติการณ์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทูเมอร์เนโครซิลแฟคเตอร์แอลฟ่า (TNF-α) และอินเตอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้า (IL-1β) ในซีรั่มที่สัมพันธ์กับโรค FHSในไก่เนื้อ ไก่เนื้อสายพันธุ์ Cobb 500 เพศผู้จำนวน 1,152 ตัว ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม (6ซ้ำ) อย่างละเท่าๆกัน กลุ่มที่ 1 คือกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 คือกลุ่มที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดหัวกระดูกสะโพกหลุดด้วยพื้นเอียง กลุ่มที่ 3 เหนี่ยวนำเหมือนกลุ่มที่ 2 แต่มีการให้อาหารเสริม 2% All-G-Rich™ (16% DHA) และกลุ่มสุดท้าย เหนี่ยวนำเหมือนกลุ่มที่ 2 แต่มีการให้เมล็อกซิแคมละลายน้ำ (0.5 มก./กก.) ทำการเก็บเลือดที่อายุ 42 วันเพื่อนำไปตวจหาสารสื่ออักเสบ ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ (TG) และโคเลสเตอรอล (CL) เมื่อไก่อายุ 43 วันจะถูกทำให้ตายอย่างสงบด้วยการรมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และทำการให้คะแนนหัวกระดูกสะโพกทุกตัว ผลการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่มที่ 4 มีอุบัติการณ์ของ FHS ลดลง (p < 0.05) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (42.20±4.20%) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มอื่นๆ นอกจากนั้น ด้วยวิธีทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา สามารถตรวจพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงรอยแยก osteochondrotic clefts ในหัวกระดูกสะโพก แม้ว่าลักษณะทางมหกายวิภาคจะดูปกติก็ตาม อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับซีรั่มของ TNF-α IL-1β TG และ CL ในทุกกลุ่มการทดลอง (p > 0.05) จากการทดลองครั้งนี้ปริมาณ DHA ที่ใช้ (700 มก.ต่อวัน) ไม่สามารถลดอุบัติการณ์ของ FHS รวมถึงทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับสารสื่ออักเสบ ในทางตรงกันข้าม เมล็อกซิแคมสามารถลดอุบัติการณ์ของ FHS ลงได้ เป็นเพราะคุณสมบัติของตัวยาเองที่สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ COX-2 ที่บริเวณรอยโรค ทำให้ลดการทำลายกระดูกอ่อนลงได้ จากการทดลองนี้ สรุปได้ว่าการเสริมเมล็อกซิแคม ขนาด 0.5 มก./กก. ในน้ำดิ่ม สามารถลดอุบัติการณ์ของ FHS ลงได้ ไม่พบมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ TNF-α IL-1β TG และ CL ในซีรั่ม ทั้งในกลุ่ม DHA และเมล็อกซิแคม นอกจากนี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา สามารถช่วยระบุการเกิดรอยโรคหัวกระดูกสะโพกขั้นเริ่มต้นได้อย่างชัดเจนเพิ่มขึ้นจากลักษณะทางมหกายวิภาค
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Animal Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50562
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1035
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1035
Type: Thesis