https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50657
Title: | IT Governance Processes SelectionDriven by Contingency Theory |
Other Titles: | การเลือกกระบวนการธรรมภิบาลด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยทฤษฎีเชิงสถานการณ์ |
Authors: | Sakuna Srianomai |
Advisors: | Wachara Chantatub |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Advisor's Email: | Wachara.C@Chula.ac.th,wachara@cbs.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Contingency theory (Management) Information technology ทฤษฎีการบริหารเชิงสถานการณ์ เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In today’s world, information technology (IT) becomes more ubiquitous in both life and business activities. How IT can be positioned to support organizational goals and business strategies is now a top agenda for all executives. The more alignment of IT function and business strategy can improve overall business performance and increase profitable growth. Effective IT governance helps ensure the alignment between business and IT. Many IT governance frameworks, best practices, and standards have been developed over time and utilized by organizations all over the world. However, organizations still struggle with selecting what IT governance processes they should implement. Therefore, this study explored how contingency theory and perception concept from phycology area can help answer the question. By using Delphi technique, seven variables from contingency theory which are strategy, structure, size, environment, technology, task and culture were found to influence IT governance process selection. The Delphi technique was conducted with nineteen IT governance experts from different background experiences to draw the opinions and perceptions of IT governance process selection through multistage of data collection. To increase validation, face to face interview with another three experts was conducted to present the finding and asked for comments. Furthermore, this study also provides a guideline to consolidate IT governance processes. The result of this research could help organizations to identify the most valuable IT governance processes to be implemented. |
Other Abstract: | ในโลกปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศกลายเป็นสิ่งที่พบได้มากขึ้นทั้งกิจกรรมในชีวิตและกิจกรรมในธุรกิจ ควรจะกำหนดที่ยืนของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศอย่างไรเพื่อให้สามารถสนับสนุนเป้าหมายขององค์กรและกลยุทธ์ของธุรกิจนับเป็นวาระระดับต้นสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับสูง ยิ่งฟังก์ชันของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศสอดคล้องกับกลยุทธ์ของธุรกิจมากเท่าขึ้นก็จะช่วยให้สามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของธุรกิจโดยรวมและเพิ่มการเติบโตของผลกำไร การธรรมภิบาลด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่มีประสิทธิภาพจะช่วยให้มั่นใจได้ว่าธุรกิจและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมีความสอดรับกัน กรอบงาน แนวปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศ และมาตรฐานการธรรมภิบาลด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศจำนวนมากได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาตลอดช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมาและได้ถูกนำไปใช้โดยองค์กรต่างๆ ทั่วโลก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามองค์กรยังคงดิ้นรนในการเลือกว่ากระบวนการในการธรรมาภิบาลเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศใดบ้างที่ควรดำเนินการ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้ได้สำรวจทฤษฎีเชิงสถานการณ์และแนวคิดการรับรู้จากด้านจิตวิทยาว่าจะสามารถช่วยตอบคำถามนี้ได้อย่างไร จากการใช้เทคนิคเดลฟายพบว่าเจ็ดตัวแปรจากทฤษฎีเชิงสถานการณ์ ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์องค์กร โครงสร้างองค์กร ขนาดขององค์กร สิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอก เทคโนโลยี กระบวนการทำงาน และวัฒนธรรมองค์กร มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกกระบวนการในการธรรมาภิบาลเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ เทคนิคเดลฟายได้ถูกนำมาใช้กับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการธรรมภิบาลเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่มีประสบการณ์จากอุตสาหกรรมที่แตกต่างกันจำนวน 19 ท่าน เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งความเห็นและการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการเลือกกระบวนการในการธรรมาภิบาลเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศผ่านการรวบรวมข้อมูลหลายรอบ จากนั้นได้นำผลการศึกษาไปนำเสนอและทำการสัมภาษณ์ขอความคิดเห็นกับกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งจำนวน 3 ท่าน เพื่อเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือของผลการวิจัย นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางในการจัดกลุ่มกระบวนการในการธรรมาภิบาลเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้จะช่วยองค์กรให้สามารถระบุว่ากระบวนการในการธรรมาภิบาลเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศใดบ้างที่มีค่ามากที่สุดที่องค์กรควรนำไปดำเนินการ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Information Technology in Business |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50657 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.105 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.105 |
Type: | Thesis |