https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50871
Title: | ALPHA-GLUCOSIDASE INHIBITORS FROM DENDROBIUM TORTILE |
Other Titles: | สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสจากเอื้องไม้ตึง |
Authors: | Rachawadee Limpanit |
Advisors: | Boonchoo Sritularak Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Boonchoo.Sr@Chula.ac.th,boonchoo.sr@pharm.chula.ac.th,sboonchoo@yahoo.com,sboonchoo@gmail.com,Boonchoo.Sr@Chula.ac.th Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th,kittisak.l@pharm.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Glucosidase inhibitors Dendrobium สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์กลูโคซิเดส หวาย (กล้วยไม้) |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phytochemical investigation of the crude methanol extract of Dendrobium tortile (Orchidaceae) led to the isolation of a new compound, namely 4-(2-hydroxypropyl)-2(5H)-furanone, together with six known compounds,which included trans-tetracosylferulate, cis-hexacosanoyl ferulate, p-hydroxybenzaldehyde, 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4'-dimethoxybibenzyl, eriodictyol and dendrofalconerol A. The structures of these compounds were determined through analysis of 1-D and 2-D NMR and HR-ESI-MS data. All of the isolates were evaluated for their α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Dendrofalconerol A showed strong activity when compared with the positive control acarbose, whereas 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4'-dimethoxybibenzyl and eriodictyol showed appreciable effects. An enzyme kinetics study revealed that dendrofalconerol A is a reversible non-competitive inhibitor of α-glucosidase. This is the first report on the chemical composition and the biological activity of D. tortile. |
Other Abstract: | จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเมทานอลจากเอื้องไม้ตึง Dendrobium tortile (วงศ์กล้วยไม้) ทั้งต้น สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ออกมาได้ 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 4-(2-hydroxypropyl-2(5H)-furanone, และสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ trans-tetracosylferulate, cis-hexacosanoyl ferulate, p-hydroxybenzaldehyde, 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4'-dimethoxybibenzyl, eriodictyol และ dendrofalconerol A สารที่แยกมาได้ทั้งหมดนำไปพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยการวิเคราะห์ 1-D และ 2-D NMR ร่วมกับข้อมูล HR-ESI-MS เมื่อนำสารทั้ง 7 ชนิดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสพบว่าสาร 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ 3,4-dihydroxy-5,4'-dimethoxybibenzyl, eriodictyol และ dendrofalconerol A มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ acarbose ที่เป็น positive control โดย dendrofalconerol A ที่มีฤทธิ์แรงที่สุดถูกนำไปทดสอบต่อเพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลทาง kinetic และพบว่าเป็น non-competitive inhibitor ต่อเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส งานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการรายงานองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเป็นครั้งแรกของเอื้องไม้ตึง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50871 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.307 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.307 |
Type: | Thesis |