DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Joongjai Panpranot
dc.contributor.author: Arnut Saeaung
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: The effect of Zn and La modified TiO2 on the catalytic performances of Pt/TiO2 was studied in the liquid-phase selective hydrogenation of 3-nitrostyrene (NS). Titanium dioxide (TiO2) was prepared by the solvothermal method at 320 °C with and without Zn and La modification and used as a support for preparation of TiO2 supported Pt catalysts. The catalysts were reduced at low (200 °C) and high (500°C) reduction temperatures before the reaction tests. The hydrogenation of NS was carried out batchwise at H2 pressure 2 MPa and 40 °C. The catalysts were characterized by N2-physisorption, X-ray diffraction (XRD), H2-temperature program reduction (H2-TPR), CO chemisorption, transmission electron microscopy (TEM), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and FT-IR analysis of adsorbed CO (CO-IR). The use of Zn-modified TiO2 provided higher NS conversion (64%) compared to the unmodified one (44%) at high reduction temperature. According to the N2-physisorption and CO chemisorption results, the Pt/Zn-modified TiO2 had greater BET surface areas compared to the Pt/TiO2 and higher amount of Pt active sites (higher Pt dispersion). The Zn-modified TiO2 supported Pt catalysts also exhibited high VA selectivity. In contrast, the Pt/La-modified TiO2 provided the lower vinylaniline yield compared to the unmodified catalysts because of lower amount of active sites as determined by the CO-chemisorption results.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงไทเทเนียด้วยซิงค์และแลนทานัมต่อสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนียในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของสามไนโตรสไตรีน โดยเตรียมไทเทเนียด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลที่อุณหภูมิ 320 องศาเซลเซียส และเติมซิงค์หรือแลนทานัมและนำไปใช้เป็นตัวรองรับในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม รีดิวซ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (200 องศาเซลเซียส) และอุณหภูมิสูง (500 องศาเซลเซียส) ก่อนการทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของไนโตรสไตรีนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ภายใต้ความดันไฮโดรเจน 2 เมกะปาสคาล และอุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ รีดักชันของไฮโดรเจนด้วยการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ การดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน เอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปีและอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปีของการดูดซับด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ การเติมซิงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงไทเทเนียช่วยเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนไปของสามไนโตรสไตรีนร้อยละ 64 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไทเทเนียที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงที่ร้อยละ 44 ที่อุณหภูมิรีดักชันสูงซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลของเทคนิคการดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจนและการดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาบนไทเทเนียที่ปรับปรุงด้วยซิงค์มีพื้นที่ผิวและปริมาณของแหล่งกัมมันต์ที่มากกว่า (การกระจายตัวของโลหะสูงกว่า) นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาบนไทเทเนียที่ปรับปรุงด้วยซิงค์ยังแสดงค่าการเลือกเกิดของไวนิลอะนิลีนที่สูง ตรงข้ามกับตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาบนไทเทเนียที่ปรับปรุงด้วยแลนทานัมที่ให้ค่าร้อยละของไวนิลอะนิลีนที่ต่ำกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาที่ไม่ถูกปรับปรุงเพราะว่าปริมาณของแหล่งกัมมันต์ที่น้อยกว่าดังแสดงโดยผลของการดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.230-
dc.subject: Catalysts
dc.subject: Hydrogenation
dc.subject: Chemisorption
dc.subject: Titanium dioxide
dc.subject: Platinum catalysts
dc.subject: ไฮโดรจีเนชัน
dc.subject: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
dc.subject: การดูดซับทางเคมี
dc.subject: ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
dc.subject: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม
dc.title: CHARACTERISTICS AND CATALYTIC PROPERTIES OF Pt CATALYSTS SUPPORTED ON Zn AND La-MODIFIED TiO2 IN SELECTIVE HYDROGENATION OF 3-NITROSTYRENEen_US
dc.title.alternative: คุณลักษณะและสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนียที่ปรับปรุงด้วยซิงค์และแลนทานัมในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ 3-ไนโตรสไตรีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Joongjai.P@Chula.ac.th,joongjai.p@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.230-