DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sunait Chutintaranond
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanwit Tudkeao
dc.contributor.author: Yifan Zhang
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: The religious movement in Myanmar after 2010 has many visible changes when compared with pre-2010 time in Myanmar. The reform brought fresh air to the backwater like Myanmar, while the restricted and tightened social atmospheres have been smoothed by the regime no matter it was caused by the external pressures or from the decisions within., Myanmar suddenly became the ‘darling’ of the international society. The freedom of speech, the freedom of publication and the freedom of demonstration and many other freedoms which cannot be imagined before were granted by the regime at that time. Meanwhile those existing Buddhist nationalism was quickened by the waves of emotions from the civilian society such as the tremendous passions to give different speeches, to write the news and publications, to join the demonstrations. In a word we can notice the Buddhist nationalistic sentiments kept increasing in Myanmar after the 2010 reform. Nevertheless, this movement has deep roots in Myanmar political culture and gradually developed after the 2010 reform. This thesis will study the development of Buddhist nationalism, the 969 Movement and the role of U Wirathu. Those phenomena and factors seems irrelevant with each other but in reality as mentioned above are rather like a twisted knot. The current religious movement in Myanmar intend to use nationalistic Buddhism to repositioning activist Sangha. This phenomenon is not limited to religious conflicts and social conflicts, but also political conflicts after the reform.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ความเคลื่อนไหวทางศาสนาในประเทศพม่าหลัง พ.ศ. 2553 มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงปรากฏขึ้นมากมายเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความเคลื่อนไหวก่อนหน้านี้ การปฏิรูปทำให้บรรยากาศของประเทศพม่ามีชีวิตชีวามากขึ้น ในขณะที่บรรยากาศทางสังคมที่เข้มงวดรัดกุมได้คลี่คลายขึ้นจากระบบการปกครอง ไม่ว่าจะเกิดขึ้นจากแรงกดดันจากภายนอกหรือจากการตัดสินใจภายใน พม่าได้กลายเป็น “ที่ชื่นชอบ” ของประชาคมนานาชาติในชั่วพริบตา การปกครองในขณะนั้นได้ให้เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็น การตีพิมพ์ข้อมูลข่าววสารเพื่อเผยแพร่ การประท้วง และเสรีภาพอีกหลายรูปแบบที่ไม่เคยมีมาก่อน ในขณะที่ชาตินิยมทางพุทธศาสนาซึ่งมีอยู่แล้วถูกเร่งด้วยคลื่นของความรู้สึกจากสังคมพลเมือง เช่น ความต้องการอย่างแรงกล้าในการแสดงความคิดเห็น การเขียนข่าว การตีพิมพ์ข้อมูลข่าวสาร และเข้าร่วมการประท้วง กล่าวโดยสรุปคือความรู้สึกเกี่ยวกับชาตินิยมทางพุทธศาสนามีเพิ่มมากขึ้นหลังการปฏิรูปการปกครองใน พ.ศ. 2553 แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเคลื่อนไหวเช่นนี้ได้ฝังรากลึกในวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองของพม่าและค่อยๆพัฒนาขึ้นหลังการปฏิรูปการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2553 วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะศึกษาพัฒนาการของชาตินิยมทางพุทธศาสนา ได้แก่ ความเคลื่อนไหว 969 และบทบาทของ อู วิราทู (U Wirathu) ถึงแม้ว่าปรากฏการณ์ทั้งสองครั้งนี้ดูเหมือนจะไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกัน แต่ในความเป็นจริงแล้วเหตุการณ์ที่กล่าวมานั้นเป็นเหมือนเกลียวน็อต ความเคลื่อนไหวทางด้านศาสนาไปพม่าในปัจจุบันนี้มุ่งจะใช้ชาตินิยมทางพุทธศานาเพื่อปรับสถานะของสถาบันสงฆ์หัวรุนแรง ซึ่งปรากฏการณ์นี้ไม่ได้มีอยู่ในความขัดแย้งทางศานาหรือสังคมเท่านั้น แต่ยังอยู่ในความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองหลังการปฏิรูปอีกด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1048-
dc.subject: Buddhism -- Burma
dc.subject: Nationalis -- Religious aspects
dc.subject: พุทธศาสนา -- พม่า
dc.subject: ชาตินิยม -- แง่ศาสนา
dc.title: Buddhist nationalistic movements in Myanmar : a case study on the 969
dc.title.alternative: ขบวนการชาตินิยมพุทธศาสนาในเมียนมาร์: กรณีศึกษาขบวนการ 969
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Southeast Asian Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sunait.C@Chula.ac.th,ctudkeao@gmail.com
dc.email.advisor: Chanwit.Tu@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.1048-