https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51467
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chandhanee Itthipanichpong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jaree Treekeaw | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Treehom remedy is a Thai traditional medicine used for relieving of pyrexia and constipation in children. Its composition are Terminalia sp., Terminalia bellirica Roxb., Phyllanthus emblica L., Coriandrum sativum Linn., Aristolochia sp., Angelica dahurica Benth., Glycyrrhiza glabra L., Sodium borate, Trigonella foenum-graecum L., Terminalia chebula Retz., Rheum officinale Baill. The aim of this study is to investigate the anti-inflammatory activity of the water and ethanol extracts from this remedy on LPS-activated J774A.1 macrophages. Our results demonstrated that the ethanol and water extracts of Treehom remedy significantly inhibited NO production from LPS-stimulated macrophages in concentration-dependent manner (6.25-100 µg/ml). IC₅₀ values were 40.05 and 60.05 µg/ml for the ethanol and water extracts respectively. Both extracts 25-100 µg/ml inhibited mRNA expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS). The expressions were 71.28%- 29.58% and 73.97%-39.64% for the ethanol and water extracts, respectively and were correlated with the reduction in NO production. These extracts also reduced mRNA expression of cyclooxygenase 2 (COX-2) with the expression of 75.67%-38.32% and 86.81%-48.95% for the ethanol and water extracts. Moreover both extracts decreased mRNA expression of TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6. These cytokines and COX-2 enzyme are inflammatory mediators produced during inflammatory process. The antioxidant assay also showed high antioxidant activity of both extracts at concentration 25-100 µg/ml. All of these result demonstrated anti-inflammatory potential of the ethanol and water extracts from Treehom remedy. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ตำรับยาตรีหอมเป็นยาสามัญประจำบ้านแผนโบราณ วัตถุส่วนประกอบมีดังนี้ คือ เนื้อลูกสมอเทศ เนื้อลูกสมอพิเภก เนื้อลูกมะขามป้อม ลูกผักชีลา รากไคร้เครือ โกฐสอ ชะเอมเทศ น้ำประสานทองสะตุ ลูกซัดคั่ว เนื้อลูกสมอไทย โกฐน้ำเต้าใหญ่นึ่งสุก ตำรับยาตรีหอมเป็นตารับยาที่ใช้แก้เด็กท้องผูก ระบายพิษไข้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดด้วยน้ำและเอทานอลจากตำรับยาตรีหอมต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ J774A.1ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโพพอลีแซคคาไรด์ และศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดย FRAP assay ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอลและน้ำจากตารับยาตรีหอมสามารถยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ได้ตาม ความเข้มข้นของสิ่งสกัด 6.25-100 µg/mโดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เป็น และ 40.05และ 60.05 µg/ml ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นของสิ่งสกัดทั้งสองชนิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษา (25-100µg/ml) สามารถลดการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของเอนไซม์ inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS ) โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การแสดงออก 71.28%- 29.58%และ73.97%-39.64% สำหรับสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอลและน้ำตามลำดับ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ และยังสามารถลดการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ cyclooxygenase 2 (COX-2) โดยมีการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์เป็น 75.67%-38.32%และ 86.81%-48.95% สำหรับสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอลและน้ำ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สิ่งสกัดสามารถลดการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของ TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6 ซึ่งไซโตไคน์เหล่านี้และเอนไซม์ COX-2 เป็นสารสื่อที่ถูกกระตุ้นเมื่อเกิดการอักเสบ อีกทั้งสิ่งสกัดทั้งสองยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้สูงที่ ความเข้มข้น 25-100 µg/ml จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าสิ่งสกัดด้วยน้ำและเอทานอลจากตรีหอมน่าจะเป็นสารที่มีศักยภาพต้านการอักเสบได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.174 | - |
dc.subject | Treehom | en_US |
dc.subject | Constipation in children | en_US |
dc.subject | Anti-inflammatory agents | en_US |
dc.subject | Nitric-oxide synthase -- Inhibitors | en_US |
dc.subject | ยาตรีหอม | en_US |
dc.subject | ท้องผูกในเด็ก | en_US |
dc.subject | สารต้านการอักเสบ | en_US |
dc.subject | ไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทส -- สารยับยั้ง | en_US |
dc.title | Anti-inflammatory activity of treehom remedy extract | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดจากตำรับยาตรีหอม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacology (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Chandhanee.I@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Nijsiri.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.174 | - |