Title: Conducting polyaniline nanoparticles encapsulated with polyacrylate via emulsifier free seeded emulsion polymerization
Other Titles: อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของพอลิแอนิลีนนำไฟฟ้ากักเก็บด้วยพอลิอะคริเลต ผ่านซีดอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบปราศจากอิมัลซิฟายเออร์
Authors: Phanrapee Varakirkkulchai
Advisors: Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Suwadee Kongparakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Nanoparticles
Nanocomposites (Materials)
อนุภาคนาโน
นาโนคอมพอสิต
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Polyaniline/partially phosphorylated poly(vinyl alcohol)/polyacrylate (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc nanoparticles were synthesized by encapsulation of PAn/P-PVA nanoparticles with PAc via the emulsifier-free seeded emulsion polymerization. The (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc nanoparticles were prepared by varying acrylate amounts. The results showed that the maximum monomer conversion was 93.9% at appropriate loading of (PAn/P-PVA) nanoparticles and acrylate monomers. From X-ray diffraction analysis, the results showed that PAc were intercalated between the PAn/P-PVA layer. Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) spectra of (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc showed the functional groups of hydroxyl (-OH), carboxyl (C=O), phosphodiester (P=O) and benzenoid ring. The nanoparticles morphology were observed by scanning electron microscope (SEM) and transmission electron microscope (TEM). The spherical PAn/P-PVA agglomerates were coated with PAc. From thermogravimetric analysis, stability of (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc nanoparticles was decreased with increasing acrylate amount. For electrochemical aspect, the (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc coated on carbon fiber electrode was subjected to cyclic voltammetry (CV). The PAn/P-PVA nanoparticles were encapsulated sufficiently by the non-conductive PAc and it was found that as the acrylate amount increased, the peak current observed during CV decreased. From corrosion study in 1.0 M sulfuric acid solution, steel coated with (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc-8c nanocomposites showed the best corrosion resistance (CR) of 11.4%. The increase in the acrylate amount in nanocomposites improve the anticorrosive properties due to an increasing tortuosity of diffusion pathway of corrosion agents.
Other Abstract: การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิแอนิลีน/พาร์เชียลฟอสฟอริเลตพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เอนแคปซูเลตด้วยพอลิอะคริเลต ผ่านวิธีซีดอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบปราศจากอิมัล-ซิฟายเออร์ (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc อนุภาคนาโนถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณอะคริเลต 4, 6 และ 8 กรัม พบว่ามีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงมอนอเมอร์สูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 93.9 ที่ปริมาณพอลิแอนิลีน/พาร์-เชียลฟอสฟอริเลตพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และปริมาณอะคริเลตที่เหมาะสม จากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรคโตมิเตอร์ พบว่าพอลิอะคริเลตแทรกสอดระหว่างชั้นของ PAn/P-PVA ฟูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปีของ (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc แสดงหมู่ฟังก์ชันไฮดรอกซิล (-OH), คาร์บอกซิล (C=O), ฟอสโฟไดเอสเตอร์ (P=O) และ วงเบนซีนอยด์ จากสัณฐานวิทยาของ นาโนพาร์ติเคิลโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและแบบส่องผ่าน พบว่าอนุภาค PAn/P-PVA มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมเกาะกลุ่ม และถูกเคลือบด้วยพอลิอะคริเลต จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงความร้อน พบว่า (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc นาโนพาร์ติเคิลมีเสถียรภาพเชิงความร้อนที่ตํ่าลง เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอะคริเลต ในด้านของไฟฟ้าเคมี ใช้วิธีการวัดไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีโดยนำ (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc เคลือบบนผ้าคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์อนุภาคนาโน PAn/P-PVA ที่แอนแคปซูเลตด้วย PAc ที่มีสมบัติเป็นฉนวนไฟฟ้า และพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอะคริเลตมากขึ้นทำให้พีคของค่าการนำไฟฟ้าผ่านไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีลดลง จากการศึกษาการกัดกร่อน ในสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริก ความเข้มข้น 1.0 โมลาร์ พบว่าเหล็กกล้าเคลือบด้วย (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc-8c นาโนคอมพอสิตแสดงค่าความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนในดีที่สุดร้อยละ 11.4 เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอะคริเลตในนาโนคอมพอสิตสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติของการป้องกันการกัดกร่อน เนื่องจากเพิ่มความคดเคี้ยวของทางเดินการซึมผ่านของสารกัดกร่อน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51791
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1676
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1676
Type: Thesis