https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51805
Title: | Petrochemistry of corundum-bearing rocks from montepuez deposits, mozambique |
Other Titles: | ศิลาเคมีของหินที่มีคอรันดัมจากแหล่งมอนเตปวยซ์ ประเทศโมซัมบิก |
Authors: | Alongkot Fanka |
Advisors: | Chakkaphan Sutthirat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | chakkaphan@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Corundum -- Mozambique Amphibolite คอรันดัม -- โมซัมบิก หินแอมฟิโบไลต์ |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Montepuez corundum deposits situated in the northeastern Mozambique is geologically occupied by parts of Neoproterozoic Mozambique Belt in which is classified as Montepuez Complex. It is composed of high grade metamorphic rocks belonging to amphibolite facies that is mainly characterized by amphibolite and gneiss. Amphibolite is distinctively divided into corundum-bearing amphibolite and corundum-barren amphibolite. Corundum-bearing amphibolite is composed essentially of amphibole, spinel and plagioclase with minor amounts of garnet, mica and corundum. Moreover, some corundum-bearing amphibolites have been altered to contain significant mica and clay minerals. These altered rocks are crucially associated with pegmatite. Apart from corundum absence and with/without garnet occurrence, the other mineral assemblages are similar. On the other hand, gneiss is composed of plagioclase, alkali-feldspar, quartz, amphibole, biotite and garnet. Geochemically, these rocks appear to have different protoliths such as basic rock origin of amphibolite and quartzo-feldsparthic to pelitic rocks for gneiss. Based on geothermobarometry, these rocks should have undertaken high-grade metamorphism belonging to amphibolite facies with P-T estimations of 10.5-11 kbar and~550– 600 oC for corundum-bearing amphibolite, 10.5-11.5 kbar and 450-550 oC for Corundum-barren amphibolite and 9-9.5 kbar and 550-600 oC for gneiss. |
Other Abstract: | บริเวณแหล่งพลอยคอรันดัมมอนเตปวยซ์ทางภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศโมซัมบิกจัดอยู่ในชุดหินซับซ้อนมอนเตปวยซ์เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแนวเทือกเขาแปรสภาพโมซัมบิก ซึ่งประกอบด้วยชุดหินแปรสภาพแอมฟิโบไลต์ส่วนใหญ่พบหินแอมฟิโบไลต์และหินไนส์ หินแอมฟิ-โบไลต์ประกอบด้วยหินแอมฟิโบไลต์ที่มีคอรันดัมและหินแอมฟิโบไลต์ที่ไม่มีคอรันดัม แร่องค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยแร่แอมฟิโบล สปิเนล แพลจิโอเคลส อาจพบการ์เนตและไมการ่วมด้วย โดยจะแตกต่างกันเฉพาะที่พบแร่คอรันดัมในหินแอมฟิโบไลต์ที่มีคอรันดัม นอกจากนั้นยังพบหินแอมฟิโบไลต์ที่มีคอรันดัมถูกแปรเปลี่ยน ซึ่งจะมีแร่ไมกาและแร่ดินเพิ่มมากขึ้นและสัมพันธ์กับหินเพกมาไทต์ ส่วนหินไนส์ประกอบด้วยแร่แพลจิโอเคลส อัลคาไลเฟลด์สปาร์ ควอตซ์ แอมฟิ-โบล ไบโอไทต์ และการ์เนต ลักษณะธรณีเคมีบ่งชี้ว่าหินแอมฟิโบไลต์แปรสภาพจากหินเริ่มต้นชนิดหินเบสิค และหินไนส์แปรสภาพจากหินควอรตโซเฟลด์สปาร์ติกและตะกอนบก จากข้อมูลอุณหพลศาสตร์บ่งชี้ว่าหินแปรในแหล่งมอนเตปวยซ์เกิดจากการแปรสภาพระดับสูงขั้นแอมฟิโบไลต์ โดยการคำนวณอุณหภูมิและความดันของการแปรสภาพหินแอมฟิโบไลต์ที่มีคอรันดัมประมาณ 550–600 องศาเซลเซียส 10.5-11 กิโลบาร์ หินแอมฟิโบไลต์ที่ไม่มีคอรันดัมประมาณ 450-550 องศาเซลเซียส 10.5-11.5 กิโลบาร์ และหินไนส์ประมาณ 550-600 องศาเซลเซียสและ 9-9.5 กิโลบาร์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51805 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1684 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1684 |
Type: | Thesis |