https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5185
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | เกียรติ รักษ์รุ่งธรรม | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | ปรียาจิต เจริญวงศ์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | กฤตเตโช สิริภัสสร | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2546 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741743157 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การตรวจ Delayed-type hypersensitivity (DTH) skin test เป็นการทดสอบทางคลินิกเพื่อดูการทำงานของภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดเซลล์ (Cell mediated immunity) ในร่างกาย วิธีที่ใช้ทดสอบในสมัยก่อนคือ Multitest-CMI system ซึ่งได้เลิกการผลิตไปแล้ว จึงทำให้มีปัญหาในการเลือกแอนติเจนที่จะนำมาทดสอบ การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงการตอบสนองต่อแอนติเจนชนิดต่างๆ เมื่อทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธี DTH skin test ในการวิจัยนี้จะทำตามวิธี Mantoux method อ่านผลการทดสอบที่ 48 ชั่วโมงโดยการวัดขนาดของ Induration ที่เกิดขึ้น ถ้าหากมีขนาดใหญ่กว่า 5 มม. ถือว่าเป็นผลบวก แอนติเจนที่ใช้ ได้แก่ PPD-TRC, C. albicans extract, Tetanus toxoid, T. mentagrophytes extract และ Hepatitis B vaccine ส่วน Negative control คือ NSS อาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมการศึกษา 95 คนเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ใน ร.พ.จุฬาลงกรณ์ อายุเฉลี่ย 44.1 +- 10.1 ปี เป็นเพศหญิง 59% และ 48.4% ของประชากรตัวอย่างเป็นบุคคลากรทางการแพทย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประชากรตัวอย่างทุกคนตอบสนองต่อแอนติเจนอย่างน้อย 1 ตัว อัตราการตอบสนองต่อแอนติเจน พบว่า C. albicans extract ให้ผลบวกมากที่สุด (92.6%) รองลงมาคือ Tetanus toxoid (83.2%), PPD (82.1%), T. mentagrophytes extract (50.5%) และ Hepatitis B vaccine (5.3%) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตอบสนอง ได้แก่ บุคคลากรทางการแพทย์ (PPD), เพศชาย (T. mentagrophytes extract) และ ประวัติการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันบาดทะยัก (Tetanus toxoid) ผลข้างเคียงเกิดขึ้นพบได้ประมาณ 58.9% ส่วนใหญ่อาการไม่รุนแรง จากการศึกษาวิจัยนี้พบว่า แอนติเจนที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปทดสอบ DTH skin test คือ PPD, Tetanus toxoid และ C. albicans extract และควรเลือกใช้แอนติเจนทั้ง 3 ชนิดในการทดสอบ ซึ่งจะให้ผลบวกอย่างน้อย 1 แอนติเจนเท่ากับ 100% ให้ผลบวกอย่างน้อย 2 แอนติเจนเท่ากับ 96.8% ถ้าหากใช้เพียง PPD-TRC ร่วมกับ Tetanus toxoid ซึ่งจะให้ผลบวก อย่างน้อย 1 แอนติเจนเท่ากับ 100% ให้ผลบวก 2 แอนติเจนเท่ากับ 68.4% ในการทดสอบ DTH skin test ในประชากรไทยควรทำการทดสอบด้วยแอนติเจนพร้อมกัน 3 ตัว ประกอบด้วย PPD, Tetanus toxoid และ C. albicans extract ถ้าหากไม่สามารถหา C. albicans extract มาทำการทดสอบได้ อาจใช้ PPD-TRC ร่วมกับ Tetanus toxoid แทนได้ แต่ก็ทำให้มีความไวในการทดสอบลดลง | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Delayed-type hypersensitivity (DTH) skin test is a standard diagnostic tool for monitoring function of cell mediated immunity (CMI). Multitest-CMI system which was a standard tool for measurement of DTH, is now obsolete. Then appropriate antigen for the test is problematic, particularly in Thai patients. This study was designed to determine the antigens that appropriate for assessment of DTH skin test. DTH skin tests were done by Mantoux method and results were measured at 48 hours after DTH skin tests. Positive DTH skin test was determined by induration size of more than 5 mm. The antigens were PPD, C. albicans extract, Tetanus toxoid, T. mentagrophytes extract and Hepatitis B vaccine. The negative control was Normal saline. There were 95 healthy volunteers from Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital participated in this study. Their mean age was 44+-10.1 years. Of the 95 volunteers, 59% were female and 48.4% were health care personnel. The education was grade VI or lower for 36.8%. We found that all volunteers responded to at least one type of antigens. C. albicans extract caused reactions in 92.6% of population, Tetanus toxoid for 83.2%, PPD for 82.1%, T. mentagrophytes extract for 50.5%, and Hepatitis B vaccine for 5.3%. The important factors that influenced DTH skin test's responses were health care personnel (PPD), Male sex (T. mentagrophytes extract) and history of tetanus vaccination (Tetanus toxoid). Side effects were found in 58.9% of the populations but most of them were not serious. Results of this study showed that appropriate antigens for DTH skin test were PPD-TRC, Tetanus toxoid and C. albicans extract. When these 3 antigens were used, 100% positive reactions to at least one antigen and 96.8% had positive reactions to at least two antigens. If only 2 antigens: PPD-TRC and Tetanus toxoid, these two antigens showed 100% positive reactions to at least 1 antigen and 68.4% to both antigens. This study suggests that 3 antigens: PPD-TRC, Tetanus toxoid and C. albicans extract are suitable to be included in evaluating DTH skin test among Thai. In a setting that C. albicans extract is not available, testing with only 2 antigens: PPD-TRC and Tetanus toxoid may be used. However, this will be associated with a lower sensitivity. | en |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | การทดสอบทางผิวหนัง | en |
dc.subject | ภูมิคุ้มกัน | en |
dc.subject | แอนติเจน | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาเพื่อหาแอนติเจนที่เหมาะสม สำหรับตรวจภูมิคุ้มกันที่เกิดจากเซลล์โดยการทดสอบทางผิวหนังในประชากรไทย | en |
dc.title.alternative | Identification of antigens appropiate for the assessment of delayed-type hypersensitivity skin test in Thai population | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | อายุรศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | Kiat.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Antigens | en |
dc.subject.keyword | DTH | en |
dc.subject.keyword | Delayed | en |