https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51968
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratana Somrongthong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Qiu Chao | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | To test the effects of a combined intervention (Behavioral Activation Treatment for Depression [BATD] plus Chinese values clarification exercise [CVCE]) for preventing depressive symptoms among Chinese college students at Assumption University (AU) of Thailand. Participants were Chinese students enrolled in AU with mild to moderate depressive symptoms as measured by scores of the Beck Depression Inventory II (BDI-II). 366 participants were screened by clustered-randomly selection fiom eleven faculties, 263 participants met the selection criteria, however only 102 students decided to attend the study. A quasi-experimental design was used. Students (n=5 1) fiom Bangna campus were assigned to a BATD-only as the control group; and students (n=5 1) at Hurnark campus were assigned to BATD plus CVCE as the intervention group. The two groups with assessments of depressive symptoms as indicated by the Beck Depression Inventory II (BDI-II); Chinese value as indicated by Chinese Value Survey (CVS) at baseline, two weeks and six months follow-up were used for analysis of variance to test the effects of BATD plus CVCE. The repeated measures analysis of variance (ANOVA) yielded significantly lower levels of depressive symptoms among intervention group at six month as compare to control group (12.33±4.91 vs. 15.28 ±4.16, p < 0.05) but at two weeks the difference between two groups is not significant as the time of practices is short. The application of the Chinese Values Scale can be helpful in a behavioral activation intervention program for Chinese international college students. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ภาวะซึมเศร้ามักเป็นปัญหาที่พบบ่อยในนักศึกษาต่างชาติ ที่มาขอรับคำปรึกษาจากศูนย์ให้คำปรึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัย การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการใช้กิจกรรมรวม เพื่อป้องกันภาวะซึมเศร้าในนักศึกษาชาวจีนที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรมต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง โดยแบ่งนักศึกษาเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม มีการวัดผลก่อนการทดลองและติดตามวัดผลหลังการทดลองจำนวนสองครั้ง กลุ่มผู้ร่วมวิจัยเป็นนักศึกษาชาวจีนที่เรียนอยู่ในมหาวิทยาลัยอัสสัมชัญ และมีภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง ประเมินโดยใช้แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าของเบ็ค (Beck Depression Inventory II) นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 51 คน ได้ร่วมกิจกรรม จำนวน 2 ชั่วโมง และมีนักศึกษากลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 51 คน เป็นกลุ่มที่อยู่มหาวิทยาลัยอื่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีค่าคะแนนของภาวะซึมเศร้าลดลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้กิจกรรมรวมมีประสิทธิผลต่อการลดภาวะซึมเศร้าในกลุ่มนักศึกษาชาวจีน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.248 | - |
dc.subject | Assumption University -- students | en_US |
dc.subject | Chinese students -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Depression -- Prevention | en_US |
dc.subject | Psychotic depression -- Prevention | en_US |
dc.subject | Depressive Disorder | en_US |
dc.subject | มหาวิทยาลัยอัสสัมชัญ -- นักศึกษา | en_US |
dc.subject | นักศึกษาจีน -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | มซึมเศร้า -- การป้องกัน | en_US |
dc.subject | โรคซึมเศร้า -- การป้องกัน | en_US |
dc.title | A combined intervention for preventing depressive symptoms among Chinese students at Assumption University of Thailand : the effects of cultural values | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิผลของการบูรณาการด้านคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อป้องกันอาการซึมเศร้าในนักศึกษาชาวจีน มหาวิทยาลัยอัสสัมชัญ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Research for Health Development | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Ratana.So@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.248 | - |