Title: Effects of Curcuma comosa rhisome on Paraoxonase activity and Oxidative stress in rabbits fed with high-cholesterol diet
Other Titles: ผลของเหง้าว่านชักมดลูกต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์พาราออกโซเนส และภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรสในกระต่ายที่ได้รับอาหารคลอเรสเตอรอลสูง
Authors: Cheerana Yomchot
Advisors: Somsong Lawanprasert
Sureerut Porntadavity
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Somsong.L@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Paraoxonase
Blood-vessels
ว่านชักมดลูก
หลอดเลือด
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The paraoxonases (PONs) family consists of three members, PON1, PON2, and PON3. PON1 and PON3 are expressed primarily in the liver and excreted in the blood by associated with high density lipoprotein (HDL) while PON2 expressed widely in a number of tissues and cells and undetectable in HDL and low density lipoprotein (LDL). PONs have been shown to reduce the oxidation of LDL and HDL, thus possibly protecting against atherosclerosis. Activity of PONs is modulated by various factors including hypolipidemic agents. Curcuma comosa Roxb. (Zingiberaceae) is an indigenous plant of Thailand and has been widely used in Thai traditional medicine for treatment of abnormal uterine symptoms. Recently, hypolipidemic effect and antioxidant effect of C. comosa were extensively investigated. The purpose of this study was to investigate effects of C. comosa on PONs activities and oxidative stress in rabbits fed with high-cholesterol diet. Twelve male New Zealand White (NZW) rabbits were randomly divided into three treatment groups of 4 rabbits each. All treatment groups were treated with 1.0% cholesterol for 1 month and subsequently treated with either 0.5% cholesterol or 0.5% cholesterol combined simvastatin at the dosage of 5 mg/day or 0.5% cholesterol combined C. comosa at the dosage of 400 mg/kg/day for 3 months. At 4 months after treatment, blood as well as abdominal aorta were collected from all rabbits for determination of lipid parameters, PONs activities and oxidative stress parameters. The results showed that C. comosa significantly decreased levels of total cholesterol and LDL similarly to simvastatin. In addition, C. comosa significantly increased oxidative stress similarly to simvastatin. We found that both C. comosa and simvastatin did not affect PONs activities. Thus, long term treatment of C. comosa exhibited hypolipidemic effect and increased oxidative stress similarly to simvastatin but did not affect PONs activities.
Other Abstract: เอนไซม์พาราออกโซเนส (PONs) ประกอบด้วย PON1, PON2 และ PON3 ซึ่ง PON1 และ PON3 มีการสังเคราะห์ที่ตับและปล่อยออกสู่กระแสเลือดโดยจับอยู่กับ HDL ในขณะที่ PON2 พบได้ในเนื้อเยื่อและอวัยวะต่างๆ แต่ไม่พบใน HDL และ LDL เอนไซม์พาราออกโซเนสมีคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชันของไขมันชนิด LDL และ HDL ซึ่งน่าจะมีส่วนช่วยป้องกันการเกิดหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งตัว อย่างไรก็ตามสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์พาราออกโซเนสขึ้นกับปัจจัยหลายอย่างได้แก่ ยาลดระดับไขมันในเลือด ว่านชักมดลูก (Curcuma comosa Roxb.) เป็นพืชในวงศ์ Zingiberaceae และเป็นพืชพื้นบ้านของไทย ตามตำราแพทย์แผนไทยนิยมใช้ในการรักษาอาการผิดปกติของมดลูก ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาฤทธิ์ลดไขมันในเลือดและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของว่านชักมดลูกกันอย่างกว้างขวาง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของว่านชักมดลูกต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์พาราออกโซเนส รวมทั้งภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรสในกระต่ายที่ได้รับอาหารคอเลสเตอรอลสูง ในการศึกษานี้ใช้กระต่ายเพศผู้พันธุ์นิวซีแลนด์ไวท์ จำนวน 12 ตัว แบ่งกลุ่มโดยการสุ่มออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 4 ตัว กระต่ายทั้ง 3 กลุ่มได้รับอาหารที่มีคอเลสเตอรอล 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นเวลา 1 เดือนหลังจากนั้นกระต่ายในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2 และ 3 จะได้รับอาหารที่มีคอเลสเตอรอล 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์อาหารที่มีคอเลสเตอรอล 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์พร้อมกับยาซิมวาสแททินขนาด 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน และ อาหารที่มีคอเลสเตอรอล 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์พร้อมกับว่านชักมดลูกขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวัน ตามลำดับ เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน เมื่อครบกำหนด 4 เดือนทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและหลอดเลือดแดงส่วนท้องของกระต่าย ทำการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของเอนไซม์พาราออกโซเนส พารามิเตอร์ของไขมัน และภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส ผลการทดลองพบว่า ว่านชักมดลูกมีผลลดระดับคอเลสเตอรอล และ LDL-C ในเลือดของกระต่ายเหมือนกับยาซิมวาสแททิน นอกจากนี้ว่านชักมดลูกมีผลเพิ่มภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรสเช่นเดียวกับยาซิมวาสแททินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามทั้งว่านชักมดลูกและยาซิมวาสแททิน ไม่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์พาราออกโซเนส ผลจากการศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลที่บ่งชี้ว่า การได้รับว่านชักมดลูกและยาซิมวาสแททินในระยะยาวมีผลลดระดับไขมันในเลือดแต่เพิ่มภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส โดยที่ไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์พาราออกโซเนส
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52504
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.6
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.6
Type: Thesis