DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos-
dc.contributor.advisor: Aram Kawewong-
dc.contributor.author: Jennisa Areeyapinan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Cosmetic Image Retrieval (CIR) is a methodology for searching and retrieving images from Cosmetic Image Collection (CIC). There are numerous cosmetic brands whose types are similar to others. In addition, there are not trivial to retrieve cosmetic images because of its complexity and duplicative shape, as well as detail of various cosmetic items. We present a method for CIR using multi-descriptors, combining global and local features for image descriptors. Along with integrating a Scale-Invariant Feature Transform (SIFT) and Critical Point Filters (CPFs) to achieve accuracy and agility in CIR processing, called CPF level 9 & SIFT. SIFT is used for detailed-image, such as cosmetic image, to reduce the time complexity for extracting keypoints. On the other side, CPF will filter only for the critical pixel of the image. From the experiment, our method can reduce computation time by 50.46% and 99.99% by using SIFT and CPF respectively. Moreover, our method is preserved efficiency, measured by precision and recall of CPF level 9 & SIFT, which is as high as the precision and recall of SIFT.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การค้นคืนภาพเครื่องสำอางเป็นกระบวนการค้นหาและค้นคืนภาพจากฐานข้อมูลภาพเครื่องสำอาง เนื่องจากเครื่องสำอางมีหลากหลายยี่ห้อและแต่ละยี่ห้อก็มีเครื่องสำอางหลากหลายประเภท รวมทั้งความซับซ้อนและหลากหลายของรูปร่างลักษณะและรายละเอียดของเครื่องสำอางต่างๆ ทำให้การค้นคืนภาพเครื่องสำอางทำได้ยาก ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการค้นคืนภาพเครื่องสำอางโดยใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ลักษณะหลายประเภท ซึ่งจะทำการรวมตัวบ่งชี้ลักษณะโดยรวมเข้ากับตัวบ่งชี้ลักษณะเฉพาะส่วน ในงานวิจัยจะผนวกการเปลี่ยนรูปลักษณะสำคัญที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามมาตราส่วน (ซิฟท์) เข้ากับตัวกรองจุดวิกฤต (ซีพีเอฟ) ซึ่งเรียกว่าซีพีเอฟเลเวล 9 และซิฟท์ เพื่อให้ได้การค้นคืนภาพเครื่องสำอางที่แม่นยำและรวดเร็ว โดยซิฟท์จะใช้กับภาพที่มีรายละเอียดมากๆอย่างเช่นภาพเครื่องสำอาง และเพื่อที่จะลดเวลาในการสกัดจุดสำคัญจากการใช้ซิฟท์ เราได้ใช้ซีพีเอฟซึ่งจะกรองเอาเฉพาะจุดวิกฤตของภาพ จากการทดลองพบว่างานวิจัยของเราสามารถลดเวลาในการประมวลผลได้ 50.46% จากซิฟท์และ 99.99% จากซีพีเอฟ อีกทั้งวิธีของเรายังสามารถรักษาความแม่นยำโดยวัดจากการทดสอบความแม่นยำและการเรียกคืนอีกด้วย โดยค่าเฉลี่ยการทดสอบความแม่นยำและการเรียกคืนของซีพีเอฟเลเวล 9 และซิฟท์จะมีค่าสูงใกล้เคียงกับซิฟท์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1831-
dc.subject: Cosmetics -- Pictures
dc.subject: Information storage and retrieval systems -- Pictures
dc.subject: Information retrieval
dc.subject: เครื่องสำอาง -- ภาพ
dc.subject: ระบบการจัดเก็บและค้นคืนสารสนเทศ -- ภาพ
dc.subject: การค้นคืนสารสนเทศ
dc.title: Using multi-descriptors for real time cosmetic image retrieval
dc.title.alternative: การใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ลักษณะหลายประเภทสำหรับการค้นคืนภาพเครื่องสำอาง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Computer Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorpizzanu@cp.eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1831-