Title: Effect of long-term nitric oxide exposure on H460 lung cancer cell motility
Other Titles: ผลของการสัมผัสไนตริกออกไซด์ในระยะยาวต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช 460
Authors: Arpasinee Sanuphan
Advisors: Pithi Chanvorachote
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cancer cells
Lungs -- Cancer
Nitric oxide
เซลล์มะเร็ง
ปอด -- มะเร็ง
ไนตริกออกไซด์
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nitric oxide (NO) found in the vicinity of lung cancer cells may play a role in the regulation of cancer cell behaviors. To explore the possible effects of NO on cell motility, human lung cancer cells H460 were exposed to non-toxic concentrations of NO donor, dipropylenetriamine (DPTA) NONOate, (0, 5, and 10 µM) for 0-14 days and the migratory characteristics of the cells were determined. The present study found that long-term treatment with NO significantly enhanced cell migration in a dose- and time-dependent manner. Furthermore, we found that the increased migratory action was associated with the increased expression of caveolin-1 (Cav-1), which in turn activated the focal adhesion kinase (FAK) and ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase (Akt) pathways. Notably, the NO-treated cells exhibited an increased number of filopodia per cell, as well as an increase in the levels of cell division cycle 42 (Cdc42) protein. Together, these results indicate that extended NO exposure has a novel effect on cell migration through a Cav-1-dependent mechanism, a finding that strengthens our understanding of cancer biology. In addition, the insights from this study may aid the discovery of novel molecular targets for anti-cancer strategies.
Other Abstract: ไนตริกออกไซด์ที่พบในบริเวณโดยรอบของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดอาจมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อพฤติกรรมของเซลล์มะเร็ง เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่อาจเป็นไปได้ของไนตริกออกไซด์ต่อพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการทดลองโดยให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดที่ไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก เอช 460 สัมผัสกับไนตริกออกไซด์โดยใช้สารให้ไนตริกออกไซด์ชนิด dipropylenetriamine (DPTA) NONOate ในความเข้มข้น 0, 5, และ 10 µM ซึ่งไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเป็นระยะเวลา 0 - 14 วัน และตรวจวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้รับไนตริกออกไซด์เป็นระยะเวลานาน 7 วัน และ 14 วัน จะมีพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์มะเร็งปอดในกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับไนตริกออกไซด์ ทั้งนี้การเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดจะแปรผันตรงตามความเข้มข้นของสารให้ไนตริกออกไซด์และแปรผันตรงตามระยะเวลาที่เซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้รับไนตริกออกไซด์อีกด้วย เมื่อศึกษากลไกระดับโมเลกุลทำให้ทราบว่าการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน caveolin-1 (Cav-1) ซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเพิ่มระดับของโปรตีน focal adhesion kinase (FAK) และ ATP-dependent tyrosine kinase (Akt) ที่อยู่ในรูปพร้อมทำงาน การเพิ่มขึ้นของทั้งโปรตีน phosphorylated FAK และ phosphorylated Akt ทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดมีการเคลื่อนที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบด้วยว่าเมื่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้รับไนตริกออกไซด์จะมีจำนวน filopodia ต่อเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของ filopodia สอดคล้องกับระดับโปรตีน cell division cycle 42 (Cdc42) ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลการทดลองจากงานวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้รับไนตริกออกไซด์เป็นระยะเวลานานจะกระตุ้นพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ผ่านทางโปรตีน Cav-1 และการค้นพบนี้ทำให้ช่วยเสริมสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจในชีววิทยาของโรคมะเร็งมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการค้นคว้าหาเป้าหมายใหม่ๆ ในการออกฤทธิ์ของยาต้านมะเร็งต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52877
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1845
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1845
Type: Thesis