Title: Effects of Glutathione on relaxation of the isolated rat aorta
Other Titles: ฤทธิ์ของกลูตาไทโอนต่อการคลายตัวของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ที่แยกจากกายหนูขาว
Authors: Nattaya Chaothanaphat
Advisors: Suree Jianmongkol
Prasan Dhumma-upakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: sureejmk@yahoo.com
prasan@pharm.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Glutathione
Arteries
Smooth muscle
กลูตาไธโอน
หลอดเลือดแดง
กล้ามเนื้อเรียบ
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: It has been reported that depletion of GSH affected the function of vascular system, including control of vascular tone. This study investigated the direct effects of GSH on vascular tension, using the in vitro model of isolated rat thoracic aorta. The results showed that GSH significantly induced both endothelium-dependent and endothelium-independent relaxation of aortic preparations which were precontracted with PE. However, the presence of endothelium influenced the response of aortic muscles toward treatment of GSH, resulting in the difference of the characteristic of the tracing profiles and degree of relaxation. The endothelium-dependent relaxation were abolished by pretreatment with L-NAME, methylene blue and glibenclamide whereas the endothelium-independent relaxation were reduced only by pretreatment with glibenclamide. Therefore, the mechanisms of GSH-induced relaxation involved the NOcGMP pathway as well as membrane hyperpolarization pathway. Moreover, extracellular Ca2+ could also determine the effects of GSH on vasorelaxation because the presence of EGTA, but not BAPTA-AM, could interfere the vasorelaxation. In addition, GSH was able to enhance the effects of Ach, but not SNP on vasorelaxation. Hence, it was likely that GSH enhanced the production of NO via increasing Ca2+ influx in endothelium cell, but had no effect on the production of cGMP in vascular smooth muscle cell. Furthermore, GSH was able to directly inhibit the contraction of smooth muscle in certain conditions. The results showed that GSH could elicit its inhibitory action toward the contraction induced by PE, 5-HT and histamine but not those induced by KCl, TEA and PMA. In addition, GSH also inhibited the Ca2+ influx in high K+-depolarizing solution. Thus, these findings suggested that GSH modulated the vascular tone via interference of Ca2+ influx through membrane Ca2+ channels on vascular smooth cells. Moreover, GSH could partially interfere Ca2+-release from internal storage which coupled to IP3 signaling. Taken together, GSH could directly modulate the control of vascular tone by enhance the NO-cGMP pathway in endothelium cells as well as disrupt the Ca2+ influx and Ca2+- release in the smooth muscle cells.
Other Abstract: จากรายงานเกี่ยวกับภาวะที่มีการลดลงของกลูตาไทโอนทำให้เกิดผลต่อการทำงานหลอดเลือด ดังนั้นงานวิจัย นี้จึงทำการศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของกลูตาไทโอนในหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ที่แยกออกจากกายหนูขาวส่วนทรวงอก ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่า กลูตาไทโอนสามารถทำให้เกิดการคลายตัวของหลอดเลือดที่ได้รับ PE โดยการคลายตัวนั้น เกิดขึ้นทั้งในแบบอาศัยและไม่อาศัยเยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือด อย่างไรก็ตามอิทธิพลของเยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดทำให้ผล ของกลูตาไทโอนที่ทำให้เกิดการคลายตัวมีความแตกต่างกันในเรื่องของลักษณะของ tracing และระดับความตึงตัวที่ ลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการคลายตัวของหลอดเลือดแบบอาศัยเยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดสามารถถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วย LNAME, methylene blue และ glibenclamide ส่วนการคลายตัวแบบไม่อาศัยเยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือดถูกยับยั้ง ได้ด้วย glibenclamide เท่านั้น ดังนั้นจึงอาจสรุปได้ว่ากลูตาไทโอนกระตุ้นการคลายตัวหลอดเลือดได้โดยการ กระตุ้นผ่านทางกลไกของ NO-cGMP และ hyperpolarizing pathway นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษายังแสดงให้ เห็นว่าแคลเซียมจากภายนอกเซลล์มีอิทธิพลต่อการคลายตัวของเนื้อเยื่อหลอดเลือด โดยที่ผลของกลูตาไทโอนสามารถ ถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วย EGTA แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งด้วย BAPTA-AM ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นกลูตาไทโอน ยังออกฤทธิ์เสริมฤทธิ์ ของ Ach ในการคลายตัวของหลอดเลือด โดยไม่มีผลต่อการออกฤทธิ์ของ SNP แต่อย่างใด ทำให้สรุปได้ว่า กลูตาไท โอนมีผลทำให้หลอดเลือดคลายตัวโดยกระตุ้นการสร้าง NO ได้จากการเพิ่มการเคลื่อนที่เข้าของแคลเซียมจาก ภายนอกเข้าสู่ภายในเซลล์ของเยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือด โดยไม่มีผลต่อการสร้าง cGMP ที่กล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอดเลือด กลูตาไทโอนยังมีผลโดยตรงต่อการยับยั้งการหดตัวของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอดเลือดได้ในสภาวะต่างๆ ซึ่งจากผล การทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลูตาไทโอนออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นให้หดตัวด้วย PE, 5-HT และ histamine แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อจากการกระตุ้นด้วย KCl, TEA และ PMA นอกจากนี้ กลูตาไทโอนสามารถลดการเคลื่อนที่เข้าของแคลเซียมจากภายนอกเข้าสู่ภายในเซลล์ในสภาวะที่เป็น high K+ depolarization ได้ ดังนั้นจึงอาจสรุปในภาพรวมได้ว่า กลูตาไทโอนมีผลต่อการควบคุมความตึงตัวของหลอด เลือดโดยการรบกวนการเคลื่อนที่เข้าของแคลเซียมที่ Ca2+ channel บนผนังเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ ตลอดจนรบกวนการ ปลดปล่อยของแคลเซียมจากภายในเซลล์ ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับ IP3 signaling จากผลทั้งหมดนี้กลูตาไทโอนสามารถ กระตุ้นกลไก NO-cGMP ของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือด และยังมีผลในการลดการเคลื่อนที่เข้าของแคลเซียมจาก ภายนอกเข้าสู่ภายในเซลล์ รวมทั้งมีผลในการลดการปลดปล่อยของแคลเซียมจากภายในเซลล์ของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอด เลือดได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biopharmaceutical Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52896
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1749
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1749
Type: Thesis