https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53180
Title: | ผลของสารเพิ่มความขาวสว่างต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติเชิงแสงของกระดาษทีผ่านการเร่งอายุการเก็บ |
Other Titles: | Effects of optical brightening agent on optical property change of acceleratedly aged paper |
Authors: | กรรณิการ์ เหมแก้ว |
Advisors: | กุนทินี สุวรรณกิจ สุภาภรณ์ นพคุณดิลกรัตน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | kuntinee@sc.chula.ac.th supaporn@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | กระดาษ -- การเก็บและรักษา กระดาษ -- อายุการใช้ Paper -- Preservation Paper -- Shelf-life dating |
Issue Date: | 2550 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | กระดาษโดยทั่วไปเมื่อเก็บไว้เป็นเวลานานจะเกิดการเหลือง (Yellowing) และสูญเสียความคงทน ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาสำคัญสำหรับกระดาษบางประเภทที่ต้องเก็บไว้เป็นเวลานาน โดยทั่วไปกระดาษพิมพ์ที่ต้องการความขาวสว่างสูงนิยมใส่สารเพิ่มความขาวสว่าง (Optical Brightening Agent) เพื่อเพิ่มความขาวสว่างให้กับกระดาษ ซึ่งสารเพิ่มความขาวสว่างเป็นสีย้อมเรืองแสงที่มีความทนต่อแสงต่ำจึงอาจถูกแสงทำลายได้ง่าย ดังนั้นจึงสนใจศึกษาผลของสารเพิ่มความขาวสว่างที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงแสงของกระดาษในระยะยาว และเพื่อเป็นการลดระยะเวลาการทดสอบจึงทำการเร่งอายุด้วย ความร้อน แสง และรังสียูวี โดยทำการเลือกชนิดของสารเพิ่มความขาวสว่างและปริมาณที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำไปผสมกับเยื่อเพื่อขึ้นเป็นแผ่นกระดาษ จากนั้นนำไปเร่งอายุด้วยการอบที่อุณหภูมิ 105 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 0, 3, 6, 9 และ 12 วัน เร่งอายุด้วยแสงจากหลอดไฟซีนอน เป็นเวลา 0, 25, 50, 75 และ 100 ชั่วโมง และเร่งอายุด้วยรังสียูวีเป็นเวลา 0, 25, 50, 75 และ 100 ชั่วโมง พบว่าการเร่งอายุด้วยความร้อนทำให้ค่าการสะท้อนแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 420-550 นาโนเมตร ของกระดาษทุกชนิดลดลง และการเร่งอายุด้วยแสงและรังสียูวีส่งผลให้ค่าการสะท้อนแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่นดังกล่าวของกระดาษที่ใส่สารเพิ่มความขาวสว่างลดลง ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นอีกว่า การเร่งอายุกระดาษอาจทำให้สารเพิ่มความขาวสว่างเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพ และในบางกรณีอาจเกิดปฏิกิริยาอื่นซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งให้กระดาษเกิดการเหลืองเร็วกว่ากระดาษที่ไม่ได้สารเพิ่มความขาวสว่างเลย โดยการเร่งอายุด้วยความร้อนมีผลให้ตัวกระดาษเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากกว่าการเร่งอายุกระดาษด้วยแสงและรังสียูวี ในขณะที่การเร่งอายุด้วยแสงและรังสียูวีจะส่งผลต่อสารเพิ่มความขาวสว่างที่อยู่ในกระดาษมากกว่า ซึ่งยืนยันได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคไฮ เพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ ลิควิด โครมาโทกราฟี |
Other Abstract: | When paper is stored for a period of time, yellowing and deterioration may occur. This can pose a significant problem for paper that requires long time storage. Optical Brightening Agent is typically added to printing paper which requires high brightness, but since it is a fluorescent dye, its lightfastness is poor. The goal of this research was to investigate the long-term effects of Optical Brightening Agent on optical property of paper. To shorten the time, the long-term effects were studied by accelerated aging using heat, light and UV. Types and optimum amount of Optical Brightening Agents were selected, then mixed with pulp slurry to form handsheets. The sheets were then subjected to accelerated heat aging at 105ºC for 0, 3, 6, 9, and 12 days, accelerated light aging using Xenon lamp for 0, 25, 50, 75, and 100 hours, and accelerated UV aging for 0, 25, 50, 75, and 100 hours. It was found that heat aging decreased the 420-550 nm reflectance of all samples, while light and UV aging decreased the 420-550 nm reflectance of only the sheets with Optical Brightening Agent. The results also indicated that accelerated aging might cause Optical Brightening Agent to degrade, and in some cases might cause other reactions to occur which accelerated paper yellowing to proceed faster than in the paper without Optical Brightening Agent. Heat aging seemed to cause changes in paper itself more than light or UV aging, while light and UV aging had greater effect on Optical Brightening Agent contained in the sheet, as confirmed by HPLC analysis. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีเยื่อและกระดาษ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53180 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.280 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.280 |
Type: | Thesis |